Advertisement
Not a member of Pastebin yet?
Sign Up,
it unlocks many cool features!
- Pokémon Adventures - Red Chapter's Obtainable Pokémon Guide
- This guide was started by Lunos on December 26th, 2017.
- The order that I decided to stick with for this list, is the order of maps as they show up.
- Plot related events take priority which is the reason why I've put the Routes 24 and 25 before the Route 5, for example.
- ##Guide##
- -Pallet Forest-
- Wild Grass: Rattata, Caterpie, Pidgey, Spearow.
- -Pallet Town-
- Surfing: Tentacool
- Fishing: Horsea, Shellder, Gyarados, Seadra, Psyduck.
- -Route 1-
- Wild Grass: Pidgey, Rattata.
- -Viridian City-
- Wild Grass: Pidgey, Rattata, Spearow, Nidoran Female, Nidoran Male.
- Surfing: Psyduck.
- Fishing: Psyduck, Poliwag.
- -Route 22-
- Wild Grass: Nidoran Female, Nidoran Male, Rattata, Mankey, Spearow.
- Surfing: Psyduck.
- Fishing: Poliwag, Poliwhirl, Seaking, Psyduck.
- -Route 2-
- Wild Grass: Pidgey, Rattata, Spearow.
- -Viridian Forest-
- Wild Grass: Caterpie, Weedle, Metapod, Kakuna, Pikachu.
- Surfing: Goldeen, Seaking, Dratini.
- Fishing: Psyduck, Goldeen, Dratini, Dragonair.
- -Route 2 / Pewter City-
- Wild Grass: Rattata, Caterpie, Pidgey, Spearow.
- -Route 3-
- Wild Grass: Spearow, Kangaskid, Mankey, Nidoran Male, Jigglypuff, Nidoran Female.
- -Mt. Moon (1F and 3F)-
- Wild Grass: Zubat, Geodude, Paras, Sarapi, Clefairy.
- -Mt. Moon (2F)-
- Wild Grass: Zubat, Golbat, Geodude, Paras, Sarapi.
- -Route 4-
- Wild Grass: Sparow, Rattata, Ekans, Mankey, Slowpoke.
- Surfing: Tentacool.
- Fishing: Horsea, Gyarados, Psyduck.
- -Cerulean City-
- Surfing: Tentacool.
- Fishing: Horsea, Gyarados, Psyduck.
- -Route 24-
- Wild Grass: Bellsprout, Pidgey, Oddish, Abra, Kakuna, Metapod.
- Surfing: Tentacool.
- Fishing: Horsea, Gyarados, Psyduck.
- -Route 25-
- Wild Grass: Bellsprout, Pidgey, Oddish, Abra, Kakuna, Metapod.
- Surfing: Psyduck
- Fishing: Poliwag, Poliwhirl, Gyarados, Psyduck.
- -Route 5-
- Wild Grass: Meowth, Pidgey, Oddish, Growlithe, Primeape.
- -Route 6-
- Wild Grass: Meowth, Pidgey, Oddish, Sandshrew.
- Surfing: Psyduck.
- Fishing: Poliwag, Poliwhirl, Gyarados, Psyduck.
- -Vermilion City-
- Surfing: Tentacool.
- Fishing: Horsea, Shellder, Gyarados, Psyduck.
- -Vermilion City (S.S. Anne 1F, North Side)-
- Wild Encounters: Rattata, Voltorb, Vulpix, Pidgeotto, Raticate
- -Vermilion City (S.S. Anne 1F, South Side)-
- Wild Encounters: Spearow, Rattata, Voltorb, Raticate
- -Vermilion City (S.S. Anne B1F)-
- Wild Encounters: Pidgey, Rattata, Voltorb, Pidgeotto, Raticate
- -Vermilion City (S.S. Anne B2F)-
- Wild Encounters: Pidgey, Pidgeotto, Rattata, Raticate, Voltorb, Vulpix
- -Vermilion City (S.S. Anne's Underwater Spot)
- Wild Encounters: Remoraid, Krabby, Shellder
- -Route 11-
- Wild Grass: Ekans, Spearow, Drowzee.
- Surfing: Tentacool.
- Fishing: Horsea, Gyarados, Psyduck.
- -Route 12-
- Wild Grass: Oddish, Venonat, Pidgey, Gloom.
- Surfing: Tentacool.
- Fishing: Horsea, Gyarados, Psyduck.
- -Lavender Town's Pokémon Tower (2F)-
- Wild Encounters: Gastly, Cubone, Abra, Kangaskid.
- -Lavender Town's Pokémon Tower (3F)-
- Wild Encounters: Gastly, Cubone, Abra, Kangaskid.
- -Lavender Town's Pokémon Tower (4F)-
- Wild Encounters: Gastly, Cubone, Kangaskid, Abra.
- -Lavender Town's Pokémon Tower (5F)-
- Wild Encounters: Gastly, Cubone, Abra, Kangaskid.
- -Lavender Town's Pokémon Tower (Lt. Surge's Pikachu's resting place)
- Wild Encounters: Gastly, Haunter, Cubone.
- -Lavender Town's Pokémon Tower (6F)-
- Wild Encounters: Gastly, Haunter, Cubone.
- -Route 8-
- Wild Grass: Pidgey, Meowth, Growlithe, Ekans.
- -Celadon City-
- Wild Grass: Nidorina, Nidorino, Magnemite, Grimer.
- Surfing: Psyduck, Koffing.
- Fishing: Magikarp, Grimer.
- Game Corner: Abra, Clefairy, Dratini, Scyther, Porygon.
- -North of Celadon City-
- Wild Grass: Magnemite, Grimer, Gloom, Oddish, Pidgeotto.
- -Route 16-
- Wild Grass: Spearow, Doduo, Rattata, Raticate.
- -Route 17-
- Wild Grass: Spearow, Doduo, Rattata, Raticate, Fearow.
- Surfing: Grimer, Goldeen.
- Fishing: Magikarp, Psyduck, Seaking.
- -Route 18-
- Wild Grass: Spearow, Doduo, Rattata, Raticate, Fearow.
- -Safari Zone (1st Zone)-
- Wild Grass: Rhyhorn, Nidoran Male, Exeggcute, Venonat, Nidorino, Nidorina, Parasect, Scyther, Chansey.
- Surfing: Psyduck.
- Fishing: Goldeen, Seaking, Dratini, Psyduck, Dragonair.
- -Safari Zone (2nd Zone)-
- Wild Grass: Nidoran Male, Nidoran Female, Nidorino, Doduo, Exeggcute, Paras, Parasect, Kangaskhan, Scyther.
- Surfing: Psyduck.
- Fishing: Goldeen, Seaking, Dratini, Psyduck, Dragonair.
- -Safari Zone (3rd Zone)-
- Wild Grass: Rhyhorn, Nidoran Male, Exeggcute, Paras, Nidorino, Nidorina, Venomoth, Chansey, Tauros.
- Surfing: Psyduck.
- Fishing: Goldeen, Seaking, Dratini, Psyduck, Dragonair.
- -Safari Zone (4th Zone / Reward House)-
- Wild Grass: Doduo, Nidoran Male, Nidoran Female, Nidorino, Exeggcute, Venonat, Venomoth, Kangaskhan, Tauros.
- Surfing: Psyduck.
- Fishing: Goldeen, Seaking, Dratini, Psyduck, Dragonair.
- -Route 15-
- Wild Grass: Gloom, Venonat, Venomoth, Pidgeotto, Vulpix.
- -Route 14-
- Wild Grass: Gloom, Venomoth, Pidgeotto, Vulpix.
- -Route 13-
- Wild Grass: Vulpix, Venonat, Oddish, Pidgey, Pidgeotto, Ponyta.
- -Diglett's Tunnel-
- Wild Encounters: Diglett, Dugtrio.
- -Route 19-
- Wild Grass: Wingull, Krabby, Kingler, Pidgey, Raticate.
- Surfing: Tentacool.
- Fishing: Horsea, Gyarados, Seadra, Psyduck.
- -Route 19 (Underwater Spot)-
- Wild Grass: Krabby, Shellder, Gastroper, Cloyster.
- -Route 9-
- Wild Grass: Spearow, Rattata, Ekans, Doduo, Koffing.
- -Route 10-
- Wild Grass: Spearow, Voltorb, Machop, Lickitung, Mr. Mime, Mrs. Mime, Ekans.
- Surfing: Tentacool.
- Fishing: Horsea, Gyarados, Psyduck.
- -Route 10's Power Plant-
- Wild Encounters: Voltorb, Magnemite, Pikachu, Magneton, Electabuzz
- -Route 20-
- Surfing: Magikarp, Gyarados, Seel.
- Fishing: Seel, Tentacool, Gyarados.
- -Seafoam Islands | Right Side (1F)-
- Wild Encounters: Seel, Psyduck, Zubat, Golbat.
- -Seafoam Islands | Right Side (B1F)-
- Wild Encounters: Seel, Zubat, Golbat, Golduck.
- -Seafoam Islands | Right Side (Pathway to Left Side)-
- https://i.imgur.com/oRP1xLD.png
- Wild Encounters: Seel, Psyduck, Golduck, Golbat, Dewgong.
- -Seafoam Islands | Left Side (1F)-
- Wild Encounters: Seel, Zubat, Golbat, Golduck.
- -Seafoam Islands | Left Side (2F)-
- Wild Encounters: Seel, Psyduck, Golduck, Zubat, Golbat, Dewgong.
- -Cinnabar Island-
- Wild Grass: Ponyta, Magmar, Vulpix, Growlithe, Arcanine.
- Surfing: Magikarp, Tentacruel, Gyarados.
- Fishing: Shellder, Staryu, Starmie, Seadra.
- -Cinnabar Island's Volcano-
- Wild Encounters: Magmar, Slugma, Ponyta, Graveler.
- -Cinnabar Island's Mansion (1F & 2F)-
- Wild Encounters: Koffing, Raticate, Growlithe, Rattata, Grimer, Weezing.
- -Cinnabar Island's Mansion (B1F)-
- Wild Encounters: Koffing, Raticate, Ditto, Growlithe, Grimer, Weezing, Rattata.
- -Route 21-
- Wild Grass: Tangela, Pidgeotto, Cubone, Farfetch'd, Chansey.
- Surfing: Magikarp, Gyarados, Staryu.
- Fishing: Gyarados, Shellder, Gastroper, Cloyster.
- -Route 7-
- Wild Grass: Pidgeotto, Meowth, Gloom, Growlithe, Persian.
- -Cerulean Cave 1F (2 of the 3 caves lead to this same map)-
- Wild Encounters: Golbat, Machoke, Magneton, Parasect, Kadabra, Ditto, Wobbuffet, Electrode.
- Surfing: Muk, Slowbro, Gyarados.
- Fishing: Seaking, Seadra, Gyarados.
- Rock Smash: Geodude, Graveler.
- -Cerulean Cave (Route 25 Section)-
- Wild Encounters: Muk, Haunter, Golbat, Gastly, Quagsire, Wobbuffet.
- Surfing: Mudkip, MudkipX, MarshtompX.
- Fishing: MudkipX, MarshtompX.
- -Route 12 (Relic Beast Chapter)-
- Wild Encounters: Gastly, Haunter, Abra, Kadabra.
- -Lavender Town's Pokémon Tower 1F (The Return Chapter)-
- Wild Encounters: Gastly, Haunter, White Hand.
- -Lavender Town's Pokémon Tower 2F (The Return Chapter)-
- Wild Encounters: White Hand, Gengar.
- -Viridian Forest (Viridian City's Gym)-
- Wild Encounters: Beedrill, Pidgeotto, Arbok, Raichu, Pidgeot.
- -Route 23-
- Wild Encounters: Mankey, Fearow, Spearow, Ekans, Primeape, Arbok.
- Surfing: Psyduck.
- Fishing: Poliwag, Poliwhirl, Gyarados, Psyduck.
- -Victory Road 1F-
- Wild Encounters: Machop, Geodude, Onix, Zubat, Arbok, Golbat, Marowak, Machoke.
- -Victory Road 2F-
- Wild Encounters: Machop, Geodude, Onix, Zubat, Arbok, Golbat, Marowak, Machoke.
- -Victory Road 3F-
- Wild Encounters: Machop, Geodude, Onix, Zubat, Arbok, Golbat, Marowak, Machoke.
- -Path to New Island-
- Surfing: Gyarados, Cloyster, Tentacruel.
- Fishing: Tentacruel, Gyarados.
- -New Island-
- Wild Encounters: Hitmonlee, Rhyhorn, Tauros, Pinsir, Hitmonchan, Scyther, Jynx, Lickitung, Pidgeot, Fearow.
- Surfing: Tentacruel.
- Fishing: Magikarp, Gyarados, Tentacruel.
- -Silph Company Network-
- Wild Encounters: Porygon.
- Surfing: Porygon.
- Fishing: Porygon.
- -Vermilion City Pier-
- Surfing: Tentacool.
- Fishing: Horsea, Shellder, Gyarados, Psyduck.
- -Valencia Island & Yuzu Island-
- Wild Encounters: Orangean Pidgey, Orangean Nidorino, Orangean Pidgeot, Orangean Pidgeotto, Rattata, Raticate, Orangean Female Nidoran, Orangean Male Nidoran.
- Surfing: Cloyster, Gyarados, Anchorage.
- Fishing: Gyarados, Anchorage, Sunmola.
- -Route 1 (Orange Islands)-
- Wild Encounters: Orangean Pidgey, Orangean Hoppip, Pinsir, Orangean Pidgeotto, Wingull, Pelipper, Orangean Skiploom.
- Surfing: Tentacruel, Sunmola, Orangean Carvanha, Wingull, Pelipper.
- Fishing: Sunmola, Gyarados, Qwilfish, Magikarp.
- -Tangelo Island-
- Wild Encounters: Sunkern, Orangean Hoppip, Rattata, Dunsparce, Orangean Sunflora, Orangean Pidgey, Orangean Pidgeotto, Raticate, Orangean Skiploom.
- Surfing: Sunmola, Orangean Carvanha, Orangean Sharpedo, Anchorage, Skyray.
- Fishing: Tentacruel, Gyarados, Corphish, Magikarp, Crawdaunt.
- -Tangelo Island Wildlife Park-
- Wild Encounters: Orangean Sunflora, Orangean Hoppip, Farfetch'd, Ledyba, Ledian, Orangean Skiploom, Aipom, Ambipom.
- Surfing: Sunmola, Goldeen, Magikarp, Gyarados, Seaqueen.
- Fishing: Gastroper, Magikarp, Gyarados, Seaqueen.
- -Tangelo Island Wildlife Park (Underwater Spot)-
- Wild Encounters: Corsola, Orangean Remoraid, Clamperl, Orangean Huntail, Orangean Gorebyss.
- -Mikan Island-
- Wild Encounters: Krabby, Corphish, Exeggcute, Grimer, Exeggutor, Kingler, Muk, Crawdaunt.
- Surfing: Skyray, Mantine, Anchorage.
- Fishing: Orangean Magikarp, Sunmola, Orangean Gyarados, Anchorage.
- -Route 2 (Orange Islands) (West)-
- Wild Grass: Sunkern, Orangean Hoppip, Rattata, Dunsparce, Orangean Sunflora, Orangean Pidgey, Orangean Pidgeotto, Raticate, orangean Skiploom, Orangean Sunflora.
- Surfing: Sunmola, Orangean Carvanha, Orangean Sharpedo, Anchorage, Skyray.
- Fishing: Tentacruel, Gyarados, Corphish, Magikarp, Crawdaunt.
- -Route 2 (Orange Islands) (East)-
- Wild Grass: Orangean Weedle, Orangean Shuckle, Orangean Ekans, Orangean Bellsprout, Orangean Beedrill, Orangean Butterfree, Orangean Weepinbell, Orangean Vileplume.
- Surfing: Seaking, Orangean Magikarp, Orangean Gyarados, Sunmola, Anchorage.
- Fishing: Orangean Magikarp, Turban, Cloyster, Gastroper, Anchorage.
- -Route 2 (Orange Islands) (East) (Underwater Spot)-
- Wild Encounters: Slowpoke, Krabby, Kingler, Clamperl, Crawdaunt.
- -Route 2 (Orange Islands) (East) (Dolly Cave 1F)-
- Wild Encounters: Orangean Abra, Orangean Beldum, Mr. Mime, Mrs. Mime, Orangean Kadabra, Orangean Metang, Gengar.
- -Route 2 (Orange Islands) (East) (Dolly Cave B1F)-
- Wild Encounters: Orangean Abra, Orangean Beldum, Mr. Mime, Mrs. Mime, Orangean Kadabra, Orangean Metang.
- -Route 3 (Orange Islands)-
- Wild Grass: Orangean Paras, Rattata, Orangean Weedle, Orangean Pidgey, Orangean Beedrill, Orangean Parasect, Raticate, Orangean Pidgeotto.
- Surfing: Seaqueen, Laketle, Goldeen, Seaking.
- Fishing: Skyray, Seaqueen, Laketle, Seaking, Orangean Magikarp.
- -Kinkan Island-
- Wild Encounters: Sarapi, Shroomish, Orangean Pidgey, Krabby, Kingler, Breloom, Orangean Pidgeotto.
- Surfing: Gyarados, Orangean Gyarados, Lapras, Orangean Carvanha, Orangean Sharpedo.
- Fishing: Magikarp, Orangean Magikarp, Laketle, Seadra.
- -Route 4 (Orange Islands)-
- Wild Grass: Phanpy, Mareep, Pinsir, Tauros, Donphan, Flaaffy, Miltank.
- Surfing: Sunmola, Skyray, Tentacruel, Anchorage.
- Fishing: Magikarp, Orangean Magikarp, Orangean Gyarados, Tentacruel.
- -Sunburst Island (where the entrance to the Crystal Onix Cave is)-
- Wild Grass: Phanpy, Mareep, Tauros, Lickitung, Slowpoke, Slowbro, Flaaffy, Miltan.
- Surfing: Tentacool, Goldeen, Skyray, Seaqueen, Tentacruel.
- Fishing: Psyduck, Golduck, Seaqueen, Skyray.
- -Sunburst Island (Crystal Onix Cave)-
- Wild Encounters: Seel, Orangean Ponyta, Jynx, Orangean Delibird, Beta Delibird, Orangean Rapidash, Dewgong.
- -Route 5 (Orange Islands)-
- Wild Grass: Ledyba, Gloom, Hoothoot, Volbeat, Illumise, Orangean Butterfree, Orangean Vileplume.
- Surfing: Seadra, Anchorage, Horsea, Laketle.
- Fishing: Magikarp, Tentacool, Tentacruel, Skyray.
- -Pinkan Island-
- Wild Grass: Pink Paras, Pink Rattata, Pink Diglett, Pink Bellsprout, Pink Oddish, Pink Mankey, Pink Butterfree, Pink Nidoking, Pink Exeggutor, Pink Dodrio.
- Surfing: Seaqueen, Orangean Huntail, Luvdisc, Gorebyss.
- Fishing: Luvdisc, Seaqueen, Orangean Huntail.
- -Route 5 (Orange Islands) (West)-
- Wild Grass: Ledyba, Hoothoot, Volbeat, Illumise, Ledian.
- Surfing: Psyduck, Golduck, Goldeen, Seaking.
- Fishing: Psyduck, Orangean Remoraid, Goldeen, Orangean Octillery, Seaking.
- -Route 6 (Orange Islands)-
- Wild Encounters: Krabby, Corphish, Orangean Shuckle, Exeggcute, Orangean Dwebble, Orangean Arbok, Exeggutor, Kingler, Crawdaunt.
- Surfing: Orangean Carvanha, Orangean Lapras, Orangean Sharpedo, Relicanth.
- Fishing: Sunmola, Orangean Magikarp, Magikarp, Orangean Gyarados.
- -Citron Island Cave (B1F)-
- Wild Encounters: Slugma, Sarapi, Zubat, Tail, Magcargo, Golbat.
- -Citron Island Cave (B2F)-
- Wild Encounters: Kabuto, Omanyte, Lileep, Anorith.
- -Kinnow Island-
- Wild Encounters: Orangean Hoppip, Bounsweet, Lickitung, Tail, Tangela, Orangean Skiploom, Nightstrix.
- Surfing: Orangean Carvanha, Mantine, Skyray, Anchorage.
- Fishing: Inkay, Orangean Carvanha, Orangean Gyarados.
- -Route 7 (Orange Islands)-
- Wild Encounters: Grubbin, Yungoos, Wimpod, Sandygast, Palossand, Charjabug.
- Surfing: Luvdisc, Skrelp, Dragalge, Bruxish.
- Fishing: Skrelp, Orangean Magikarp, Seaqueen, Orangean Gyarados.
- -Key Lime Island-
- Wild Encounters: Orangean Growlithe, Orangean Seviper, Pikipek, Pyukumuku, Sandygast, Palossand.
- Surfing: Seaqueen, Dewpider, Laketle.
- Fishing: Goldeen, Wishiwashi, Orangean Magikarp, Seaking, Orangean Gyarados.
- -Key Lime Island North (Outside of the Power Plant)
- Wild Encounters: Ghost Pidgey, Orangean Pidgey, Alolan Grimer, Orangean Growlithe, Orangean Pidgeotto, Orangean Arcanine, Alolan Muk, Orangean Pidgeot.
- Surfing: Orangean Remoraid, Marill, Laketle.
- Fishing: Goldeen, Dewpider, Seaking, Barboach, Feebas.
- -Key Lime Forest-
- Wild Encounters: Kotora, Orangean Doduo, Nightbell, Orangean Murkrow, Worma, Magrub.
- Surfing: Orangean Dratini, Golppy, Inkay, Orangean Delibird.
- Fishing: Wishiwashi, Whiscash, Wooper, Seaqueen, Quagsire.
- -Navel Island-
- Wild Encounters: Orangean Dwebble, Orangean Pidgeotto, Orangean Shuckle, Wingull, Slowpoke, Pelipper, Orangean Pidgeot.
- Surfing: Spheal, Orangean Lapras, Seel, Wailmer, Wailord.
- Fishing: Anchorage, Orangean Carvanha, Orangean Sharpedo, Sunmola.
- -Mt. Navel 1F-
- Wild Encounters: Orangean Ponyta, Orangean Numel, Wolfie, Orangean Sneasel, Orangean Rapidash, Orangean Camerupt, Warhound.
- -Mt. Navel 2F-
- Wild Encounters: Orangean Ponyta, Orangean Numel, Orangean Sneasel, Machop, Geodude.
- -Mt. Navel 3F-
- Wild Encounters: Geodude, Machop, Orangean Ponyta, Orangean Numel, Wolfie, Machoke, Warhound, Orangean Camerupt.
- Rock Smash: Geodude, Graveler.
- -Mt. Navel 4F-
- Wild Encounters: Wolfie, Spheal, Swinub, Geodude, Machop, Sealeo, Warhound, Piloswine, Orangean Camerupt.
- -Mt. Navel 3F #2-
- Wild Encounters: Geodude, Swinub, Bergmite, Snorunt, Machop, Glalie, Piloswine, Avalugg.
- -Mt. Navel 3F #2 (South)-
- Wild Encounters: Swinub, Orangean Sneasel, Snorunt, Bergmite, Orangean Numel, Avalugg, Glalie, Orangean Camerupt.
- -Mt. Navel 4F (Exit)-
- Wild Encounters: Bergmite, Orangean Sneasel, Orangean Numel, Orangean Camerupt, Avalugg.
- -Grapefruit Island-
- Wild Encounters: Spinarak, Orangean Koffing, Orangean Male Nidoran, Munna, Orangean Female Nidoran, Orangean Jynx, Orangean Dwebble, Orangean Ariados.
- Surfing: Luvdisc, Bruxish, Sunmola, Anchorage, Dhelmise.
- Fishing: Qwilfish, Bruxish, Skyray.
- -Route 8 (Orange Islands)-
- Wild Encounters: Gemini, Hanarabi, Prentice, Alolan Rattata, Alolan Raticate.
- Surfing: Sunmola, Mantine, Skyray, Lumirage.
- Fishing: Orangean Magikarp, Orangean Gyarados, Skrelp, Dragalge.
- -Route 8 Underwater (Orange Islands)-
- Surfing: Binacle, Mantyke, Orangean Remoraid, Clamperl, Barbaracle.
- -Route 9 (Orange Islands) | Murcott Island-
- Wild Encounters: Stantly, Exeggcute, Reinady, Kotora, Orangean Shuckle.
- Surfing: Mantine, Skrelp, Skyray, Mantyke.
- Fishing: Sunmola, Orangean Remoraid, Orangean Staryu.
- -Route 9 (Orange Islands) | Murcott Island Cave-
- Wild Encounters: Orangean Beldum, Alolan Diglett, Alolan Rattata, Roggenrola, Alolan Raticate, Alolan Dugtrio, Boldore, Orangean Metang.
- Surfing: Seel, Dewgong, Finneon, Lumineon, Orangean Staryu.
- Fishing: Orangean Staryu, Finneon, Lumineon.
- -Route 10 (Orange Islands)-
- Wild Encounters: Orangean Weedle, Electrike, Tangela, Pyukumuku, Tangel.
- Surfing: Pelipper, Laketle, Krocki.
- Fishing: Orangean Magikarp, Turban, Orangean Gyarados, Gastroper.
- -Mandarin Island-
- Wild Encounters: Cottonee, Munchlax, Purrloin, Munna, Liepard.
- Surfing: Finneon, Poliwag, Poliwhirl, Lumineon.
- Fishing: Finneon, Poliwhirl, Lumineon.
- -Mandarin Island (West)-
- Surfing: Poliwag, Finneon, Poliwhirl, Mantyke, Lumineon.
- Fishing: Finneon, Poliwhirl, Lumineon.
- -Mandarin Island (South)-
- Wild Encounters: Orangean Dwebble, Orangean Ekans, Orangean Starmie, Cottonee, Purrloin, Munna, Musharna.
- Surfing: Sunmola, Orangean Carvanha, Orangean Sharpedo, Lumirage.
- Fishing: Clamperl, Shellder, Orangean Huntail, Orangean Gorebyss.
- -Trovita Island-
- Wild Encounters: Farfetch'd, Lickitung, Orangean Koffing, Ghost Pidgey, Alolan Rattata, Alolan Raticate, SoFetch!
- Surfing: Mantyke, Sunmola, Anchorage, Lumirage.
- Fishing: Orangean Magikarp, Orangean Gyarados, Anchorage, Orangean Lapras.
- -Tangor Island (East of Kinnow Island)-
- Wild Encounters: Orangean Sunflora, Dunsparce, Phantump, Lampent, Litwick.
- Surfing: Tentacool, Orangean Magikarp, Tentacruel, Anchorage, Orangean Gyarados.
- Fishing: Cloyster, Orangean Staryu, Orangean Starmie, Orangean Magikarp, Orangean Gyarados.
- -Tangor Island Cave 1F-
- Wild Encounters: Woobat, Wobbuffet, Drilbur, Zubat, Orangean Beldum, Swoobat, Aron, Orangean Metang, Crobat.
- -Tangor Island Cave B1F-
- Wild Encounters: Phantump, Poochyena, Haunter, Golbat, Orangean Murkrow.
- -Fairchild Island-
- Wild Encounters: Orangean Staryu, Corsola, Orangean Pidgeotto, Orangean Skiploom, Orangean Pidgeot, Orangean Jumpluff.
- Surfing: Mantine, Orangean Sharpedo, Anchorage.
- Fishing: Orangean Octillery, Clamperl, Orangean Huntail, Orangean Gorebyss.
- -Shamouti Island-
- Surfing: Skyray, Anchorage, Pelipper, Orangean Gyarados.
- Fishing: Skyray, Tentacool, Feebas, Tentacruel.
- -Shamouti Island Underwater-
- Wild Encounters: Orangean Huntail, Orangean Gorebyss, Binacle, Shellder, Barbaracle.
- -Route 11 (Orange Islands)-
- Wild Encounters: Krocki, Reinady, Stantler, Shroomish, Caterpie, Orangean Butterfree.
- Surfing: Female Frillish, Male Frillish, Surskit, Finneon, Marill.
- Fishing: Finneon, Goldeen, Lumineon, Psyduck.
- -Cleopatra Island-
- Wild Encounters: Ghost Pidgey, Orangean Bellsprout, Nightbell, Orangean Weepinbell, Spearow, Ghost Pidgeotto, Orangean Pidgeotto, Fearow.
- -Ascorbia Island-
- Wild Encounters: Sandile, Orangean Dwebble, Krabby, Corphish, Crawdaunt, Krokorok, Orangean Crustle, Kingler.
- Surfing: Sunmola, Skrelp, Anchorage.
- Fishing: Orangean Magikarp, Sunmola, Anchorage, Orangean Gyarados.
- -Butwal Island-
- Wild Encounters: Munna, Chansey, Clefairy, Jigglypuff, Surskit, Clefable, Musharna.
- -Route 17 (Orange Islands)-
- Wild Encounters: Spearow, Orangean Ponyta, Fearow, Orangean Abra, Meowth, Orangean Rapidash, Persian.
- Surfing: Tentacool, Anchorage, Tentacruel.
- Fishing: Horsea, Seadra, Orangean Gyarados, Psyduck.
- -Route 17 East (Orange Islands)-
- Wild Encounters: Spinda, Tangela, Gastly, Drowzee, Trapinch, Meowth, Shuppet, Vibrava, Stantler.
- Surfing: Orangean Magikarp, Tentacool, Tentacruel, Feebas.
- Fishing: Horsea, Orangean Gyarados, Seadra, Psyduck.
- -Route 17 West (Orange Islands) | Yuzu Island-
- Surfing: Tentacool, Luvdisc, Psyduck, Golduck, Alomomola.
- Fishing: Tentacool, Poliwhirl, Orangean Gyarados, Psyduck, Orangean Lapras.
- -Kumquat Island-
- Wild Encounters: Orangean Pidgey, Alolan Cubone, Kecleon, Vennonat, Orangean Pidgeotto, Orangean Pidgeot, Persian.
- Surfing: Sunmola, Tentacool, Anchorage, Tentacruel.
- Fishing: Horsea, Seadra, Orangean Gyarados, Skrelp, Golduck.
- -Valencia Island (Orange Archipelago Network)-
- Note: This encompasses all the areas in the Orange Archipelago Network. They all have the same wild encounters, the only difference are levels and positions.
- Wild Encounters: Virus A, Virus B, Virus C, Neogon.
- -Route 12 (Orange Islands)-
- Wild Encounters: Dunsparce, Orangean Male Nidoran, Orangean Female Nidoran, Trapinch, Baltoy, Vibrava.
- Fishing: Clamperl, Orangean Huntail, Orangean Gorebyss, Cloyster, Turban.
- -Route 12 East (Orange Islands) | Shangjuan Island Cave-
- Wild Encounters: Gastly, Zubat, Haunter, Golbat, Murkrow.
- -Rind Island-
- Wild Encounters: Tropius, Slakoth, Lotad, Pidove, Tranquill, Vigoroth.
- Surfing: Tympole, Ducklett, Palpitoad, Psyduck, Golduck.
- Fishing: Orangean Dratini, Tynamo, Basculin, Eelektrik, Basculin X.
- -Rind Island (South)-
- Wild Encounters: Tropius, Whismur, Slakoth, Pidove, Lotad, Tranquill, Vigoroth, Loudred.
- Fishing: Basculin, Shellos, Basculin X, Gastrodon.
- -Pumello Island South (Orange Islands)-
- Wild Encounters: Spinarak, Skitty, Nincada, Taillow, Pidove, Tranquill, Delcatty, Orangean Ariados.
- -Pumello Island North (Orange Islands)-
- Wild Encounters: Orangean Dwebble, Corphish, Gulpin, Stunfisk, Orangean Crustle.
- Surfing: Laketle, Orangean Jumpluff, Orangean Gyarados, Tentacruel.
- Fishing: Seadra, Qwilfish, Orangean Gyarados, Electric Stunpuff, Poison Stunpuff.
- -Rock Tunnel 1F-
- Wild Encounters: Zubat, Geodude, Mankey, Machop, Onix.
- -Rock Tunnel 2F-
- Wild Encounters: Zubat, Geodude, Mankey, Machop, Onix.
- Rock Smash: Geodude, Graveler.
- ##Bonus (Gifts and Small Events)##
- Pallet Town: After winning the pokémon league and interacting with Red's TV, you can start the Goodbye Steven Chapter where you can get a creature called "Fallen".
- Route 1: On Monday, a Shiny Spearow will show up in this route.
- Route 1 #2: You can also get a free Doduo if you speak with the Doduo Farm Owner.
- Route 2: Shaymin can be found here, after winning the Orange Cup in the Orange Archipelago.
- Viridian Forest: On Tuesday, a Shiny Beedrill will show up over here.
- Route 4: You can get a "Feebas" inside the Pokémon Center. You better save some money though, it's pricey.
- Cerulean City: You can get tons of MudkipX if you play the Lake Monster Chapter.
- Route 9: You can get a Kabiin here, as a reward for completing the Magical Raccoon Chapter.
- Route 6: On Friday, a Shiny Meowth will spawn in this route.
- Vermilion City: You can catch a Shiny Psyduck in the Underwate Spot of the S.S. Anne which is accessible after defeating Lt. Surge.
- Route 24: You can get a Marin in this route as soon as you get the HM03 (Surf). You will need to complete the "Pikachu and Friends Chapter" at Celadon City first though.
- Route 11-12: You can get a Dratini Egg in the Gateway that connects Route 11 with Route 12.
- Route 12: You can get an Ancient Gengar, Alakazam and Jigglypuff here as a part of the Relic Beast Chapter.
- Lavender Tower (5F - Ritual Room): The Corpses 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6 are obtainable during an event that happens inside the Abandoned Gym Chapter.
- Celadon City: You can get a Shiny Ditto inside the Team Rocket's Hideout at the Celadon City's Game Corner.
- Celadon City #2: On Wednesday, a Lapras will spawn at south of the Game Corner.
- Route 18: Brock will be training over here and he'll give you a Geodude Trio.
- Fuchsia City: You can start the Ancient Turtle Chapter here in order to get a Laketoise.
- Fuchsia City's Safari Zone: You can get a single Exeggcute by speaking with Karma, a NPC inside the Safari's 1st Zone.
- Route 14: You can get the One Tailed Vulpix over here by taking a regular Vulpix to the Vulpix Shrine on Midnight.
- Seafoam Islands: You can get an Icy/Snowy looking Snorlax over here after beating the Team Rocket's butt.
- Cinnabar Island: You can trigger the events to get a Buhi in the Cinnabar Mansion.
- Cinnabar Island #2: You can get an Orangean Grimer in the Cinnabar Volcano, after getting the HM06 Rock Smash.
- Cinnabar Island #3: You can get a Shiny Magmar inside the Pokémon Mansion.
- Valencia Island: You can get a Voodoll inside the Yuuki Residence.
- Valencia Island #2: The plot eventually allows you to catch an Orangean Ekans.
- Tangelo Island: You can get a Shiny Orangean Lapras in the Underwater Spot of Tangelo Island Wildlife Park.
- Route 2 (Orange Islands): You can get a Dolly if you go through the Underwater Spot located here.
- Sunburst Island: There is a cave where you can catch a Crystal Onix here.
- Route 5 (Orange Islands): You can get a Tripstar here.
- Key Lime Island: You can get a Pipichu in one of the houses.
- Grapefruit Island: You can catch a 2nd Snorlax here.
- Mandarin Island: If you defeat the Ranger Zidanne, you'll get a Plusle, Minun, Timeyx and Dividen.
- ##Changelog##
- v3.01 - 31/01/2020
- *Added the location of Shaymin. I can't believe I only remembered adding this now.
- v3.0 - 12/01/2020
- *Updated with the contents of the Beta 15.
- v2.07 - 23/04/2019
- -Added Fallen's location to the Bonus Section of the guide. I completely forgot about it.
- v2.06 - 27/03/2019
- -Added Dolly and Crystal Onix to the Bonus Section of the guide. I completely forgot about them.
- v2.05 - 04/03/2019
- *Fixed an incorrect comment that I wrote in one of the Cerulean Cave entries.
- v2.04 - 02/02/2019
- *Added a new entry to the Bonus List. Check "Cinnabar Island #3".
- v2.03 - 01/02/2019
- *Fixed the changelog and changed the reference to the encounters in Kinnow Island, as it doesn't have wild grass alone. The encounters can also be triggered by walking on sand.
- v2.02 - 22/01/2019
- *Since it turns out that the Blazing Grimer in Cinnabar's Volcano is the Orangean Grimer, I fixed the reference to it in the Bonus Section.
- v2.01 - 17/01/2019
- *I modified the title of this guide. It's pointless to specify a version of the hack, when I'll be updating this guide as the new ones come out.
- v2.0 - 02/01/2019
- *Updated the guide according to the changes and additions made in the Beta 14.
- v1.10 - 10/07/2018
- *Added the encounter lists for the Pokémon Tower shown in The Return Side Chapter.
- v1.09 - 08/07/2018
- *Fixed the location lists related to New Island.
- v1.08 - 05/07/2018
- *Added the location list of the Silph Company Network, it's not like you're gonna find too many pokémon in there though.
- v1.07 - 05/07/2018
- *Added some more entries to the bonus section.
- *Added the location lists of Cinnabar Island's Mansion. Wild pokémon appear there too now.
- v1.06 - 28/06/2018
- *Added the location lists of New Island.
- v1.05 - 03/06/2018 to 25/06/2018 | Beta 13 Part 2 Update
- *Changed the title of the guide again.
- *Added the location lists of Mt. Moon's 2F. There's wild pokémon in there as of Beta 13 Part 2.
- *Updated the Fishing Rod location lists.
- *Added the location lists of the S.S. Anne. There's wild pokémon in there as of Beta 13 Part 2.
- *Updated the Wild Grass location lists of Route 9.
- *Added an entry to the Bonus Section for Route 9.
- *The warning in the Surfing location lists has been removed. You can now find pokémon while surfing as of Beta 13 Part 2.
- *Updated the Wild Grass location lists of Route 10.
- *Updated the Route 10's Power Plant location lists. There's wild pokémon in there as of Beta 13 Part 2.
- *Updated the Surfing and Fishing Rod location lists of Route 17.
- *Moved the Changelog Section to the bottom of the document as the guide itself should be the focus.
- *Added the location lists of Route 21.
- *Added the location lists of Route 7.
- *Added another entry to the bonus section for Route 11-12. (I totally forgot about this one :P)
- *Added the locations list of Cerulean Cave.
- *Updated the location lists of Viridian Forest.
- *Added the location lists for the isolated section of Viridian Forest accessible from Viridian City's Gym.
- *Updated the location lists of Route 20.
- *Added a new entry to the Bonus Section which I totally missed. Thanks Sofմ#3131.
- *Added the location lists of Route 23.
- *Added an entry in the bonus section for Cinnabar Island.
- v1.04 - 09/01/2018
- *Changed the title of the guide. I decided that I'll make a guide per region.
- *Added the prizes of the Game Corner to Celadon City's entry (Ctrl+F "game corner"). Note that Porygon is only obtainable over there.
- v1.03 - 05/01/2018
- *Added Lapras' location in the Bonus Section.
- v1.02 - 04/01/2018:
- *Marked each Surfing section as "UNAVAILABLE". While most of the maps have one, it is currently impossible to find Pokémon while surfing.
- v1.01 - 02/01/2018 and 03/01/2018:
- *Added the list of Pokémon that appear in Vermilion City's S.S. Anne's Underwater Spot, Route 9 and Route 10.
- *Expanded the Bonus Section according to the new content implemented in the 4th Patch of the Beta 13 Part 1.
- *Removed Poliwrath. It is not obtainable in the 3rd Floor of Lavender Tower anymore.
- ##Credits##
- -Sof#3131/Orb §#3131: He gave me a lot of the information provided in the Bonus Section.
- -Daniel#9513: He shared the location of Lapras.
- -Yuffie#5314: Information about White Hand's location.
- -ghfrc#0701: He reminded me of a few things I missed.
Advertisement
Add Comment
Please, Sign In to add comment
Advertisement