Advertisement
Not a member of Pastebin yet?
Sign Up,
it unlocks many cool features!
- TERRIBLE
- 36. W'z
- Really bad with a nonsensical plot and awful characters, and it looks hilariously bad to boot.
- 35. Date A Live III
- Awful, awful clichéd and dumb rubbish. Fanservice and comedy are bad, which really doesn't help a show as bottom-of-the-barrel with this. A worthy sequel.
- 34. 5-Toubun no Hanayome
- Drivel without any charm or humour.
- 33. Ameiro Cocoa sideG
- Bland, without much of anything in the way of spice or appeal in general. Structure is terrible and sabotages any kind of emotional impact it might otherwise have scrounged up.
- BAD
- 32. 3D Kanojo 2
- Insane and dumb characterisation and a plot that relies entirely on these characters to come up with any entertainment value.
- 31. Girly Air Force
- Clichéd stupidity and uninteresting throughout.
- 30. Pastel Memories
- Occasional flashes of innovation or wit are quickly lost in a turgid sea of tripe.
- 29. Revisions
- Dumb sci-fi that doesn't do anything particularly interesting or well.
- 28. Mahou Shoujo Tokushusen Asuka
- Often entertaining, but shlock through and through. Has something of an interesting angle with the PTSD thing, but soon falls into nonsense with only shallow appeal.
- 27. Meiji Tokyo Renka
- Cookie-cutter crap.
- 26. B-PROJECT: Zecchou*Emotion
- More of this.
- 25. Ueno-san wa Bukiyou
- I wanted to like this show. It felt as though it could have been really enjoyable. The concept was enough to carry a short, the idea of Ueno making all these ridiculous inventions with incredibly shallow pretences was creative and gave them room to make every episode genuinely unique. The prelediction for frank or obscene subject matter gave it another angle to distinguish itself. Unfortunately, the jokes were just super unfunny and repetitive, the script and hence most conversations were interminable and the stories were immediately stale. The voice acting was pretty solid, though. One of the main things I was able to enjoy was how Serizawa Yuu was playing two resourceful-yet-dumb spaghetti-spilling JC tsunderes with twintails in the same season.
- 24. Circlet Princess
- Pretty generic and uninteresting storytelling, did a bad job about making you care about anything that happened or anyone it happened to.
- OKAY
- 23. Mini Toji
- I dunno, this might have been enjoyable had Toji no Miko been enjoyable.
- 22. Doukyonin wa Hiza, Tokidoki, Atama no Ue.
- Perfectly agreeable concept but uninspired execution let down by bad comedy.
- 21. BanG Dream! 2nd Season
- Middle-of-the-road everything, some surprising moments of creativity but mostly just bland idol anime shenanigans though with solidly above average concert scenes (both the songs themselves and the direction) that come with agreeable frequency. New visual style is an atrocity and kind of hilarious but didn't make the anime itself any worse.
- 20. Kakegurui ××
- Although season 1 was hardly excellent, it did manage to achieve genuine entertainment value out of the over-the-top direction and the way characters' personalities bounced off one another. Season 2 manages to do this a lot less often and feels more like a waste of time.
- 19. Hulaing Babies
- The visual style is an explosion of pure creativity and joy, but the content itself isn't especially good and doesn't match or get elevated by the wonderful visuals, leaving a lukewarm experience. EDs are good.
- 18. Fukigen na Mononokean Tsuzuki
- More of this.
- 17. Grimms Notes The Animation
- Intriguing concept but dragged down somewhat by genre clichés/conventions and never really went anywhere interesting.
- 16. Bermuda Triangle: Colorful Pastrale
- Let's be honest: the only reason this show is worth watching is for the utter refusal to have water behave in any way even slightly logical. The narrative is at least semi-competent but seeing the ever-increasingly creative ways they come up with to have the characters defy physics by doing things like have showers or water plants underwater is the main attraction. Yes, Spongebob did this too, but there's a different appeal in a show that's not a hyperactive gag comedy.
- 16. Domestic na Kanojo
- Somehow manages not to feel contrived or cheap. Might have been good if it had broken free of lame romance/drama tropes and felt like a real story about interesting people, but never got there. Sadly more like the shitty latter half of Kuzu no Honkai than the good first one.
- 14. Manaria Friends
- Had a solid grasp on its world and characters but suffered a bit from a lack of focus such that as soon as it earned the viewer's interest or investment it started doing something else where you had to already care about what was going on. Overall pleasant and the dragon tail is very sensual and attractive.
- 13. Egao no Daika
- A good old-fashioned concept anime about war and human nature and stuff. Pulls very few punches, to its credit, but also rushes and underexplains some things. Still an example of leaping far and stumbling somewhat while landing being more enjoyable and better than something that doesn't try.
- GOOD
- 12. Kemono Friends 2
- Sadly a significant step down from the excellent first season and one with some large stumbles in logic and character consistency, though its intent comes across clearly and still hits the emotional beats it's aiming for. Funny, cute, sweet and overall enjoyable.
- 11. Virtual-san wa Miteiru
- Has its ups and downs and some consistently good segments (Teehen da Akari-san being always by far the best and the 3 o'clock one being rarely far behind) and some less so (Unity-chan Is a Lazy Fuck was good maybe once and the one with Hinata going to school seemed like it should be funny but wasn't) but overall pulled off the absurd absurdist angle well.
- 10. Kouya no Kotobuki Hikoutai
- Cool and fun with very colourful characters.
- 9. Watashi ni Tenshi ga Maiorita!
- One of those shows where the selling point/core concept is the weakest part and which finds its own groove in short order. Cute and sweet and enjoyable. Last episode is magical.
- 8. Yakusoku no Neverland
- Cool and exciting and slickly produced. A bit slow for its own good, even with the idea of building character and atmosphere.
- 7. Dimension High School
- Like nothing else in recent memory and in a good way. Some lame character writing and dialogue is buoyed by a solid if simple story that develops well and satisfyingly with great moments of tension and comedy.
- 6. Endro!
- Sweet and silly with a genuine sense of earnestness and fun, well-written character dynamics. The igloo hallucination episode is wonderful.
- 5. Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai: Tensai-tachi no Renai Zunousen
- Workable concept and solid execution, wringing tension and comedy from scenarios very effectively. Characters are very solid and Chika especially is a miracle. Some scenes really drag and the more serious dramatic content is usually pulled off pretty awkwardly.
- 4. Kemurikusa
- Really nice atmosphere, worldbuilding, mystery and story progression. Characters are the weakest aspect but certainly not bad.
- 3. Boogiepop wa Warawanai
- Very slick, atmoshpheric, methodical and clever with satisfying and compelling story arcs and mostly very interesting characters. Docked several points for influencing the medium of light novels to be as shitty as it is today.
- GREAT
- 2. Mob Psycho 100 II
- Much better than the mediocre first season with solid character arcs, compelling drama and some really fantastic individual episodes. Comedy is still pretty awkward and it's still too on-the-nose about the THEEEEMES of the work, but mostly it's good.
- MASTERPIECE
- 1. Rinshi!! Ekoda-chan
- A peerless tour-de-force of creativity, comedy and pathos. Possibly the only real anime to have ever been made.
Advertisement
Add Comment
Please, Sign In to add comment
Advertisement