Advertisement
Not a member of Pastebin yet?
Sign Up,
it unlocks many cool features!
- Day 1 - 17th - https://goo.gl/maps/hBcGSUmVUiidFRgh8
- Devonport to Bicheno
- 8hrs 404km
- ACCOMODATION ~$
- https://www.bichenoholidaypark.com.au/
- Start Devonport
- Breakfast at Burt Munroe’s in Exeter
- Fill tanks in Launceston
- Head to Jacobs ladder
- Break up on top
- Back down and through the national park to St Helens.
- Fill tanks here.
- Head to Bay of Fires Conservation area along the coast for late lunch.
- Back to Bicheno before sunset.
- Day 2 - 18th - https://goo.gl/maps/CnuL5x8XXzLc4DAV7
- Bicheno to Hobart
- 5.5hrs 416km
- Start Bicheno
- Head to Coles Bay/Freceinet
- Head to Ross via Lake Leake with fuel in Campbell Town (no servo in Ross)
- Lunch at Ross
- Either
- straight back to Hobart via the highway, or
- A loop out through Poatina countryside
- Afternoon tea/early dinner at Richmond
- On to Hobart
- Day 3 - 19th - https://goo.gl/maps/XZmCtefbH83VcTMB9
- Easy day just seeing the local attractions
- 5hrs 284km
- Start Hobart
- Head South-East to Pirates Bay, Tessellated Pavement, Devils Kitchen, and the Remarkable Cave
- Back to Port Arthur
- Up to the top of Mt Wellington
- Back to Hobart for the night
- Day 4 - 20th - https://goo.gl/maps/QXCbuxQB18Lkmmyg8
- Hobart to Cockle Creek via Bruny Island
- 7.5hrs 365km
- Start in Hobart
- Head to Kettering for the ferry ($6 return)
- Drive down to the Lighthouse
- Back to Adventure Bay for lunch
- Head to the ferry
- Fill up in Kettering or Huonville
- Drive to Cockle Creek via Verona and Eggs and Bacon Bay
- Day 5 - 21st - https://goo.gl/maps/ncRGRavvUhfwiRDF9
- Cockle Creek to Huon Campground
- 8hrs 330km
- Start at Cockle Creek
- Head to the Strathgordon dam via Styx and Mueller Rd (dirt)
- Fill tanks at Strathgordon
- Back to Huon Campground for the night
- Day 6 - 22nd - https://goo.gl/maps/6VhC9RXV8UWYo2PK6
- Huon Campground to Strahan
- 7.5hrs 411km
- ACCOMODATION ~$35
- https://www.strahantouristpark.com.au/accommodation/powered-sites
- Break camp
- Head to Wayatinah via Florantine Rd (dirt)
- On to Iron Blow then the 99 bends into Queenstown
- Break here then an hour to Strahan
- River cruise etc?
- Fill up for tomorrow
- Day 7 - 23rd - https://goo.gl/maps/De8GW27imwthXUFdA
- Strahan to Devonport via the Nut and Cradle Mtn.
- 9 hrs 573km
- Early start from Strahan
- Up the West Coast to Stanley to see The Nut
- Hood down to Cradle Mountain
- Back to Devonport
Advertisement
Add Comment
Please, Sign In to add comment
Advertisement