Advertisement
Not a member of Pastebin yet?
Sign Up,
it unlocks many cool features!
- Username: _wailordfan
- HOST
- Album: Blown Away
- Good Girl: 10
- Blown Away: 9 Her performance of this at the grand ole opry is so fucking amazing because of how pronounced the harmonies are on the track, and her backing singer for the song is just out of this world, but she took it off of her official YouTube and it is literally impossible to find online anymore and as a result I don't feel as though I can hear the song at it's intended quality again.
- Two Black Cadillacs: 10
- See You Again: 10
- Do You Think About Me: 8
- Forever Changed: 7
- Nobody Ever Told You: 6.5
- One Way Ticket: 5
- Thank God for Hometowns: 5.5
- Good in Goodbye: 6
- Leave Love Alone: 7
- Cupid's Got a Shotgun: 7.5
- Wine After Whiskey: 7
- Who Are You: 9
- Album: Speak Now
- Mine: 8.5
- Sparks Fly: 10
- Back to December: 10
- Speak Now: 7
- Dear John: 10
- Mean: 9.5
- The Story of Us: 10
- Never Grow Up: 10
- Enchanted: 11
- Better Than Revenge: 8
- Innocent: 9
- Haunted: 10
- Last Kiss: 8.5
- Long Live: 10
- Ours: 8
- If This Was a Movie: 7
- Superman: 7
- Album: Four the Record
- All Kinds of Kinds: 9
- Fine Tune: 9
- Fastest Girl in Town: 10
- Safe: 8
- Mama's Broken Heart: 9 There's always a little hint of mysogynistic undertones in a couple of Miranda's biggest singles, and this one is definitely one of them, but I think that in itself is a recurring country thing, and not necessarily a Miranda thing.
- Dear Diamond: 6
- Same Old You: 7
- Baggage Claim: 8.5
- Easy Living: 8
- Over You: 10 Holy fuck what a SONG.
- Look At Miss Ohio: 8
- Better in the Long Run: 9
- Nobody's Fool: 8
- Oklahoma Sky: 8
- BONUS TRACKS
- Safe and Sound: 10
- Both of Us: 8
- Today Was a Fairytale: 6
- Little Toy Guns: 10
- Remind Me: 6.5 Brad's voice shouldn't have gotten him a career like he has.
- Something in the Water: 10 PRAISE JESUS
- Hell on Heels: 9
- Run Daddy Run: 8
- We Were Us: 9
- END
- Username: JCarson24x
- Album: Blown Away
- Good Girl: 8
- Blown Away: 11
- Two Black Cadillacs: 10
- See You Again: 9.2
- Do You Think About Me: 8.1
- Forever Changed: 9.6
- Nobody Ever Told You: 7.8
- One Way Ticket: 6.8
- Thank God for Hometowns: 8
- Good in Goodbye: 10
- Leave Love Alone: 9.7
- Cupid's Got a Shotgun: 6.5
- Wine After Whiskey: 10
- Who Are You: 7.7
- Album: Speak Now
- Mine: 7.2
- Sparks Fly: 6.8
- Back to December: 9.7
- Speak Now: 6.6
- Dear John: 10
- Mean: 8.2
- The Story of Us: 7.1
- Never Grow Up: 6.2
- Enchanted: 9
- Better Than Revenge: 6.3
- Innocent: 6.4
- Haunted: 8
- Last Kiss: 8.3
- Long Live: 10
- Ours: 8.1
- If This Was a Movie: 7.4
- Superman: 6.1
- Album: Four the Record
- All Kinds of Kinds: 6.8
- Fine Tune: 7.1
- Fastest Girl in Town: 7.7
- Safe: 8.6
- Mama's Broken Heart: 9.1
- Dear Diamond: 7.8
- Same Old You: 7.9
- Baggage Claim: 8.8
- Easy Living: 6.9
- Over You: 10
- Look At Miss Ohio: 8.7
- Better in the Long Run: 8.3
- Nobody's Fool: 8.2
- Oklahoma Sky: 7.9
- BONUS TRACKS
- Safe and Sound: 7.8
- Both of Us: 5.2
- Today Was a Fairytale: 6.2
- Little Toy Guns: 8.2
- Remind Me: 9
- Something in the Water: 10
- Hell on Heels: 7.8
- Run Daddy Run: 7
- We Were Us: 8.2
- END
- Username: synthpopprince
- Album: Blown Away: I think this album is remembered fondly because the singles were so strong, but there's a lot of filler going into the second half. It's definitely not my favorite Carrie album, but I love that she took some creative risks as they definitely paid off in the long run.
- Good Girl: 9.5 A mega bop and a perfect first single choice. Her vocals on the bridge slay me every time.
- Blown Away: 10 We love a Grammy-winning, career-defining murder ballad. Another example of her sheer vocal power.
- Two Black Cadillacs: 7.5 Points deducted for the missed opportunity of the century - this 'wife and girlfriend team up to murder a cheating man' song CLEARLY needed to be a duet with another female powerhouse. Was Ms. Clarkson really too busy to give us the American Idol collab we always dreamed of???
- See You Again: 5 Hint, If a song is rejected from The Chronicles of Narnia soundtrack it's probably not good enough for your album. Still mad this was the final single, way too sappy for my taste.
- Do You Think About Me: 10 My second favorite Carrie song of all time (behind I Know You Won't). Of course I love her big vocal moments, but something about the way she holds back to tell the story in this song is just so bittersweet and heartbreaking and relatable. It makes me very nostalgic.
- Forever Changed: 7 One of her saddest songs, and another one that really benefits from her vocal restraint.
- Nobody Ever Told You: 5.5 The verses are kind of corny and preachy, but I like the chorus and the bridge. The Blown Away album came out the same year I did, and the message of self-acceptance in this song meant a lot to me at the time.
- One Way Ticket: 6 Am I here for Carrie's Kenny Chesney imitation? Not really. Do I still play this song at the beach every summer? You bet.
- Thank God for Hometowns: 6.5 Very average.
- Good in Goodbye: 9.5 This song has my favorite Carrie lyric ever - "I thank God I didn't get what I thought that I deserved." I'm a fan of the rare moments where she works with pop songwriters, and I'd like to see her write with Ryan Tedder again someday.
- Leave Love Alone: 8 A fun song but not a standout.
- Cupid's Got a Shotgun: 4.5 This is one of her few songs that is just too Country for me.
- Wine After Whiskey: 8.5 A classic Carrie power ballad.
- Who Are You: 0 She can do religious songs so well (Jesus Take The Wheel, Something In The Water) but to me this fails epically. It's too vague, and has some really clunky lyrics. Please explain to me what "Who are you, who fell on me like fire" means???
- Album: Speak Now: Still in my Holy Trinity of Taylor albums (along with Red and 1989), Speak Now is when her songwriting genius really became apparent. I love that she didn't work with other co-writers. The songs on this album are sprawling, emotional confessions, and each feels like it serves a distinct purpose in the narrative of the album. She tried out a lot of sounds here, but what I think pulls it all together is the urgency with which she delivers her messages.
- Mine: 8 The amount of detail she packs into this song is mind-blowing.
- Sparks Fly: 8 Her energy here is infectious, you can practically hear the smile on her face as she sings.
- Back to December: 9 One of her most underrated singles ever.
- Speak Now: 7 A cute song, but it kind of gets lost among some of the career-defining songs on this album.
- Dear John: 9 Has John Mayer ever recovered from this??? ICONIC!
- Mean: 6.5 This is probably the most memorable single from the album and it's also one of her Grammy Winning songs, but it doesn't do it for me. Bratty Taylor can be fun (WANEGBT), but this song just feels cloying.
- The Story of Us: 10 My personal favorite from Speak Now, and one of the best example of how Swift can take a singular experience that we've all been through (running into that ex you've still got feeling for) and turn into the perfect relatable bop.
- Never Grow Up: 5.5 A sweet song but not the most memorable track from the album.
- Enchanted: 9.5 What else needs to be said about this song? Breathtaking.
- Better Than Revenge: 6.5 Yes we know looking back in 2019 this song is controversial but it also goes OFF and you can't deny that.
- Innocent: 5 If only the Kayne/Taylor feud ended here with this passive aggressive lullaby - the worst song on the (standard version) album.
- Haunted: 8.5 I have a soft spot for pop/rock Taylor and I think Haunted paved the way for some of the most revered tracks on RED.
- Last Kiss: 11 Her best break-up song ever. A single lyric from this song has the power to emotionally destroy me. Her vivid songwriting at it's best. All Too Well who??
- Long Live: 9.5 Just when you think you've survived past Lass Kiss she hits you in the feelings with another smash. Her songwriting on this album is just incredible. I miss this Taylor.
- Ours: 7.5 Extra points because this was the surprise song at my Rep tour show last summer and it made me emo. A bonus track that somehow became a single and every single person in the crowd knew it by heart.
- If This Was a Movie: 6 A little too juvenile for me.
- Superman: 4.5 99% of the time you're one of the best songwriters on the planet and 1% of the time you write Superman.
- Album: Four the Record: Very possibly my least favorite Miranda album but it has it's moments. After three very successful, mostly self-written albums, she felt the need to bring in a lot of collaborators here. Maybe because of the success of 'The House That Built Me', a song she didn't write? Four The Record does not feel like one of her more personal albums but rather an album designed for success at Country radio, which is not necessarily a bad thing but it's not my favorite version of Miranda either.
- All Kinds of Kinds: 5.5 Love the message, not so much the execution.
- Fine Tune: 4 As a gay man I would prefer not to think about Miranda Lambert's vagina for 4 minutes and 40 seconds.
- Fastest Girl in Town: 7 By album 4 I think the 'I'm not like the other girls I'm a badass' thing was kind of played out, but this is still one of her most electric singles.
- Safe: 8 Vulnerable Miranda writing about her own feelings, that's what I'm here for.
- Mama's Broken Heart: 9.5 The biggest bop from the album thanks to Kacey Musgrave's excellent songwriting. Even my friends who hate Country music love this song.
- Dear Diamond: 8.5 The foreshadowing here, yikes. This song is gorgeous and the harmonies from Patty Loveless take it to the next level.
- Same Old You: 6 Yes Blake Shelton is trash we been knew.
- Baggage Claim: 6.5 The way she says "Come and get your shit" always makes me laugh, I really can't take this song seriously. Why was this the lead single when Fastest Girl and Mama's Broken Heart were right there??
- Easy Living: 6.5 Lyrics are cute, but the weird background noises really bother me.
- Over You: 9.5 A classic. Heartbreaking, well-written, and an excellent vocal.
- Look At Miss Ohio: 4.5 I think this is a cover? Doesn't really add much to the album in my opinion.
- Better in the Long Run: 9 Arguably the best thing to come from Miranda and Blake's relationship.
- Nobody's Fool: 8.5 I like the wordplay here. It's interesting that on the same album she has songs from both Chris Stapleton and Kacey Musgraves before they blew up.
- Oklahoma Sky: 10 My idea of a perfect love song. It's subtle, and mostly avoids clichés, while expertly describing how profound falling in love can feel. The intimate production underscores the vocal with just enough drama to make you feel like you're right there in the moment with them. This is probably my favorite Miranda song that wasn't written by her.
- BONUS TRACKS
- Safe and Sound: 7.5 Stunning. We need Taylor to experiment with this sound more in the future.
- Both of Us: 4 I went to a Lover release party where we ranked every single one of Taylor's singles. This was dead last.
- Today Was a Fairytale: 5.5 A cute song, and a big indication of how powerful she was becoming when it hit #2. This sort of feels like a farewell to the Fearless era, and I prefer the more mature songs that came afterwards.
- Little Toy Guns: 5 A catchy song, but I'm not sure the central metaphor really holds up for me.
- Remind Me: 6.5 One of her better collaborations, and the "Remind Me" ad libs she does are impeccable.
- Something in the Water: 8 Not a personal favorite but I think it's a perfect Carrie Underwood song, if that makes sense. I get goosebumps at the end when she transitions into Amazing Grace and lets her voice rip.
- Hell on Heels: 7 The Pistol Annies are incredible and deserve more respect that's all.
- Run Daddy Run: 4.5 I think this song didn't make the Pistol Annies album for a reason and that's all I have to say about that.
- We Were Us: 5 Interesting fact, Keith Urban has collaborated with all three of the artists we're rating here and every single one of the song is meh.
- END
- Username: letsallpoo
- Album: Blown Away
- Good Girl: 6
- Blown Away: 10
- Two Black Cadillacs: 10
- See You Again: 5
- Do You Think About Me: 4
- Forever Changed: 6
- Nobody Ever Told You: 7
- One Way Ticket: 6
- Thank God for Hometowns: 2
- Good in Goodbye: 5
- Leave Love Alone: 3
- Cupid's Got a Shotgun: 9
- Wine After Whiskey: 6
- Who Are You: 8
- Album: Speak Now
- Mine: 8
- Sparks Fly: 6
- Back to December: 10
- Speak Now: 5
- Dear John: 10
- Mean: 6 drag katy
- The Story of Us: 7
- Never Grow Up: 4
- Enchanted: 10
- Better Than Revenge: 8 drag ellie
- Innocent: 5
- Haunted: 7
- Last Kiss: 9
- Long Live: 6
- Ours: 5
- If This Was a Movie: 6
- Superman: 7
- Album: Four the Record
- All Kinds of Kinds: 6
- Fine Tune: 10
- Fastest Girl in Town: 10 a ho anthem!!!!!!!!!
- Safe: 6
- Mama's Broken Heart: 11 FUCK moms
- Dear Diamond: 5
- Same Old You: 10
- Baggage Claim: 9
- Easy Living: 8
- Over You: 6 erm why do people like this so much
- Look At Miss Ohio: 8
- Better in the Long Run: 6
- Nobody's Fool: 4
- Oklahoma Sky: 7
- BONUS TRACKS
- Safe and Sound:
- Both of Us:
- Today Was a Fairytale:
- Little Toy Guns: 9
- Remind Me:
- Something in the Water:
- Hell on Heels: 10 ashley carries this
- Run Daddy Run:
- We Were Us:
- END
- Username: yoereyesr
- Album: Blown Away
- Good Girl: 10
- Blown Away: 9
- Two Black Cadillacs: 9
- See You Again: 11
- Do You Think About Me: 5.5
- Forever Changed: 4
- Nobody Ever Told You: 7
- One Way Ticket: 6
- Thank God for Hometowns: 8
- Good in Goodbye: 8.5
- Leave Love Alone: 6
- Cupid's Got a Shotgun: 8.9
- Wine After Whiskey: 4
- Who Are You: 2
- Album: Speak Now
- Mine: 10
- Sparks Fly: 9.5
- Back to December: 6
- Speak Now: 9.5
- Dear John: 10
- Mean: 8.5
- The Story of Us: 8.7
- Never Grow Up: 5
- Enchanted: 10
- Better Than Revenge: 9
- Innocent: 2
- Haunted: 9
- Last Kiss: 10
- Long Live: 5.9
- Ours: 6
- If This Was a Movie: 10
- Superman: 4
- Album: Four the Record: I didn't like this one
- All Kinds of Kinds: 3
- Fine Tune: 7
- Fastest Girl in Town: 1
- Safe: 6
- Mama's Broken Heart: 6.5
- Dear Diamond: 2
- Same Old You: 2
- Baggage Claim: 3
- Easy Living: 7
- Over You: 10
- Look At Miss Ohio: 0
- Better in the Long Run: 2
- Nobody's Fool: 2
- Oklahoma Sky: 5
- BONUS TRACKS
- Safe and Sound: 9
- Both of Us: 1
- Today Was a Fairytale: 4
- Little Toy Guns: 2
- Remind Me: 6
- Something in the Water: 10
- Hell on Heels: 1
- Run Daddy Run: 2
- We Were Us: 1
- END
- Username: JunkyGS
- Album: Blown Away
- Good Girl: 9.5
- Blown Away: 10
- Two Black Cadillacs: 10
- See You Again: 9.5
- Do You Think About Me: 7.5
- Forever Changed: 6
- Nobody Ever Told You: 7
- One Way Ticket: 5
- Thank God for Hometowns: 7.5
- Good in Goodbye: 8
- Leave Love Alone: 7
- Cupid's Got a Shotgun: 7.5
- Wine After Whiskey: 8
- Who Are You: 6
- Album: Speak Now
- Mine: 10
- Sparks Fly: 9.5
- Back to December: 11
- Speak Now: 9
- Dear John: 10
- Mean: 9
- The Story of Us: 9.5
- Never Grow Up: 9
- Enchanted: 10
- Better Than Revenge: 8.5
- Innocent: 9.5
- Haunted: 9
- Last Kiss: 9
- Long Live: 9.5
- Ours: 9
- If This Was a Movie: 9
- Superman: 8
- Album: Four the Record
- All Kinds of Kinds: 6
- Fine Tune: 5.5
- Fastest Girl in Town: 10
- Safe: 7.5
- Mama's Broken Heart: 10
- Dear Diamond: 8
- Same Old You: 8.5
- Baggage Claim: 8.5
- Easy Living: 7
- Over You: 10
- Look At Miss Ohio: 6.5
- Better in the Long Run: 8
- Nobody's Fool: 7.5
- Oklahoma Sky: 7
- BONUS TRACKS
- Safe and Sound: 9.5
- Both of Us: 9
- Today Was a Fairytale: 8.5
- Little Toy Guns: 8
- Remind Me: 7
- Something in the Water: 8
- Hell on Heels: 10
- Run Daddy Run: 9
- We Were Us: 8
- END
- Username: TragicKingdom1
- Album: Blown Away: The fact that this album opens with the first four singles in order of their release...really sums it up. Those four songs are some of Carrie's best songs of her career (well, not See You Again) but the rest is fairly disposable. [Grade: B-]
- Good Girl: 8.5
- Blown Away: 9 This gets my zero because Carrie is CANCELLED for being insensitive to people who tragically lose their homes in natural disasters. /s
- Two Black Cadillacs: 9.5 "scorned lover kills her husband" is a country cliche that never disappoints
- See You Again: 7.5
- Do You Think About Me: 7
- Forever Changed: 5
- Nobody Ever Told You: 5
- One Way Ticket: 0 the WORST transportation themed song in this rate and the WORST overall song in this rate as well
- Thank God for Hometowns: 4
- Good in Goodbye: 6
- Leave Love Alone: 7
- Cupid's Got a Shotgun: 7.5
- Wine After Whiskey: 7.5
- Who Are You: 6.5
- Album: Speak Now: This is Taylor's happy medium between country and pop and it's her best album because of it. She matches the high energy of the production throughout and even though commercially this album probably did the least to advance her star power, she just sounds like a superstar on most of these tracks. Unfortunately, like all Taylor albums, there are a handful of downright embarrassing songs that bring down the average dramatically for me. [Grade: B]
- Mine: 8
- Sparks Fly: 7
- Back to December: 6 i feel like i should like this a lot more but i find the melody really awkward for some reason
- Speak Now: 3
- Dear John: 8.5
- Mean: 3 anybody who had this as their self empowerment anthem in middle school deserved to be bullied
- The Story of Us: 10 probably the most pop/rock taylor has ever gone and it works very very well!
- Never Grow Up: 4 cher lloyd ft busta rhymes >>>>>
- Enchanted: 9.5 the atmosphere JUMPED and she didnt even need to resort to a vocoder to achieve it, new taylor take notes
- Better Than Revenge: 8.5
- Innocent: 8
- Haunted: 8
- Last Kiss: 7
- Long Live: 7.5
- Ours: 7 this foreshadows the red era with its youtube tutorial-core level of kitsch but it works more than most songs on that album
- If This Was a Movie: 6
- Superman: 7
- Album: Four the Record: Miranda is the most country artist in the rate and that's why she'll probably do the worst, but she really does not deserve it because this album is quite touching. It shows off pretty much every aspect of Miranda's personality, from the sassy to the heartfelt. The main problem with it is that a few tracks in the middle blend together but ultimately it is a quite enjoyable listen. [Grade: B+]
- All Kinds of Kinds: 8
- Fine Tune: 7.5
- Fastest Girl in Town: 7.5
- Safe: 7
- Mama's Broken Heart: 8.5 Kacey Fucking Musgraves.
- Dear Diamond: 6
- Same Old You: 7
- Baggage Claim: 8 how the fuck was this released as a lead single lmfao
- Easy Living: 5.5
- Over You: 11 the EMOTIONS on this one whew. one of the most powerful ballads of all time tbh, i totally get why blake couldn't sing it himself
- Look At Miss Ohio: 6.5
- Better in the Long Run: 7.5 queen of not crediting her features, ended travis scott
- Nobody's Fool: 8
- Oklahoma Sky: 7
- BONUS TRACKS
- Safe and Sound: 7
- Both of Us: 8.5
- Today Was a Fairytale: 8
- Little Toy Guns: 7.5
- Remind Me: 7
- Something in the Water: 8.5
- Hell on Heels: 8
- Run Daddy Run: 6
- We Were Us: 8.5
- END
- Username: maximumfriendship
- Album: Blown Away
- Good Girl: 10
- Blown Away: 7
- Two Black Cadillacs: 10
- See You Again: 10
- Do You Think About Me: 9
- Forever Changed: 7
- Nobody Ever Told You: 7
- One Way Ticket: 3
- Thank God for Hometowns: 5
- Good in Goodbye: 6
- Leave Love Alone: 8
- Cupid's Got a Shotgun: 6
- Wine After Whiskey: 6
- Who Are You: 10
- Album: Speak Now
- Mine: 5
- Sparks Fly: 8
- Back to December: 8
- Speak Now: 6
- Dear John: 10
- Mean: 7
- The Story of Us: 10
- Never Grow Up: 8
- Enchanted: 11
- Better Than Revenge: 9
- Innocent: 4.5
- Haunted: 10
- Last Kiss: 10
- Long Live: 8
- Ours: 6
- If This Was a Movie: 5
- Superman: 4.5
- Album: Four the Record
- All Kinds of Kinds: 10
- Fine Tune: 8
- Fastest Girl in Town: 10
- Safe: 7
- Mama's Broken Heart: 10
- Dear Diamond: 10
- Same Old You: 8
- Baggage Claim: 10
- Easy Living: 8
- Over You: 10
- Look At Miss Ohio: 8.5
- Better in the Long Run: 9
- Nobody's Fool: 7
- Oklahoma Sky: 7
- BONUS TRACKS
- Safe and Sound: 10
- Both of Us: 6
- Today Was a Fairytale: 6
- Little Toy Guns: 9
- Remind Me: 7
- Something in the Water: 10
- Hell on Heels: 8
- Run Daddy Run: 6
- We Were Us: 7
- END
- Username: vhqv1997
- Album: Blown Away
- Good Girl: 10
- Blown Away: 10 The name of this song perfectly describes what Carrie's godly vocals did to my wig
- Two Black Cadillacs: 10 Miss Underwood back at it again writing and singing songs about murdering her cheating ex, the difference here is that there's no slut-shaming anymore. This, kids, is what you call character development. That aside, I really love the outro of this song. It's very cinematic and full of energy. The chorus absolutely shines with each word flowing together beautifully. And even when compared with Taylor who has the better songwriting undoubtedly, Carrie still has the edge thanks to her massive voice, which means I expect this song to totally dominate Taylor.
- See You Again: 9
- Do You Think About Me: 9
- Forever Changed: 6 I'm sorry, Carrie, this song is very sad, but I have also forgotten the lyrics
- Nobody Ever Told You: 7 This is the country equivalence of mom-pop.
- One Way Ticket: 9 Commercial music never sounded so good
- Thank God for Hometowns: 7
- Good in Goodbye: 8 Very good Christian music, sadly I'm not Christian, but I can still appreciate that it's a good song
- Leave Love Alone: 7 Chris Crocker voice LEAVE LOVE ALONE!!
- Cupid's Got a Shotgun: 10 Okay this image of a Cupid shooting people with shotguns is hilarious.
- Wine After Whiskey: 6 Isn't whiskey also a kind of wine?
- Who Are You: 9
- Album: Speak Now
- Mine: 8.5 Mine was the last time Taylor actively chose a decent song as a lead single, please don't pay this song dust if you want her to stop putting out shits like ME! just to bait public attention and also massive eye-rolls.
- Sparks Fly: 8 For some weird reason I have always thought this song was on Fearless despie the fact I listen to Speak Now pretty regularly, which means I get surprised by its inclusion here every single time I listen to this album. The reason is that I always associate this song as a companion to Fearless, the song, which means Taylor kinda wrote the same song two times, but we have always known that she can do that since All You Had To Do Was Stay and I Wish You Would exist, literally on the same album.
- Back to December: 10 Taylor's vocal delivery during these early eras can... vary wildly, but at least this song is proof that she can always deliver an emotional soft song.
- Speak Now: 8 Love Story but with a slightly different storyline.
- Dear John: 9.5 Okay John Mayer is a douche who somehow still refers to himself as "a boy" despite being 40 years old, but this song kinda paints him as an insane sociopath, which I guess is kinda rude, but I don't know how their relationship actually was, so I won't really go there. Let's just pretend John here is the same random Johnny dude St. Vincent sings about, then, well, okay this song is goddamn savage and I love it. The entire energy of this song is basically just that bridge and ending chorus of White Horse but amplified, and the bridge here is very brutal too. I love when Taylor used to be this heartless, despite the fact it's kinda problematic. Nowadays, her diss songs have no bite to them.
- Mean: 3 Ah yes, here we are, the start of Taylor dismissing all of her haters as being mean and dumb and mindless. Taylor, your vocal power WAS bad at this point, and there WERE actual problems with your songs and public personality. The public was wrong for blowing it all out of proportions, but you trying to patronize all of your critics like this is very dodgey too. This song is actually really pleasant to listen to and I can't remember a more recent time where she went full country, but the goal here was all wrong, and since I already hate the offsprings this song spawned (Look What You Made Me Do, I Forgot That You Existed, You Need To Calm Down,...), I might as well fuck this song over too. Also, does anybody else find it weird she placed this song right after a diss track? Truly the queen of bad tracklisting.
- The Story of Us: 10 My sister and her ex once sat back-to-back in a restaurant once with neither of them wanting to acknowledge each other, and later when we got home, I put this song on repeat and forced her to listen to it.
- Never Grow Up: 9
- Enchanted: 9 Still trying to forget that cover Owl City did. I love the guy, but, come on man.
- Better Than Revenge: 9 Nobody thinks this song isn't problematic, but we will bop to it anyway, because: 1. Taylor is white, so all of her problematic behaviors are just 'quirks'. 2. This song is relatable. 3. The verbal takedowns are twisted and savage as fuck. There's nothing r/popheads likes more than white women succeeding, except for white women being petty and fighting with each other.
- Innocent: 5
- Haunted: 7
- Last Kiss: 11 Okay hot take: this song, in my opinion, is better than All Too Well. The way I see it, both songs are lyrical masterpieces with layers upon layers of complex story and poetic lines about her relationship from its starting to ending point, which can leave anybody with half a heart emotionally devastated even if they haven't experienced any kind of relationship similar to the ones she's describing. However, Taylor's vocal delivery in Last Kiss is far superior, it's haunting, it's gut-wrenching, it's much more devastating than All Too Well. I'm not saying her delivery in All Too Well is weak, I'm saying it's amazing but not as good as Last Kiss. Everytime I hear her voice quivers in the bridge, I automatically cry. There's a reason she doesn't like to perform this song, yet performs All Too Well like every chance she could to get her fans rabid. This song is an achievement, a testament to her artistry, her true peak, and I would literally commit mass genocide if you guys let this song flop in the rate.
- Long Live: 8 This song has a lot of interesting production choices but also some of the weirdest production I have ever heard. Taylor, if you do re-record your catalog, please re-record this song too and update it.
- Ours: 10 This was the happiest Taylor had ever sounded before Lover came out
- If This Was a Movie: 7
- Superman: 9 I still don't understand why this song gets so much hate, it's cute, it's fun, and it's cool, what is there to hate? Sure it's not a lyrical masterpiece, but it did its job well and never overstayed its welcome and pretended to be anything else but a fun cute love song, so why...?
- Album: Four the Record
- All Kinds of Kinds: 7
- Fine Tune: 4 I've never liked this song because you can't hear shit. I'm sorry but her country twang coupled with this vocal effect is truly a crime.
- Fastest Girl in Town: 6 This song has potential, truly, but Miranda why do you sound so demotivated here? She delivered this banger of a song with all the energy you would pour into a filler ballad, and it just rubs me really wrong.
- Safe: 8
- Mama's Broken Heart: 8 Dear Miranda's mama, she has already written at least 5 songs about murdering her ex at this point, you're late. Please do a better job.
- Dear Diamond: 9
- Same Old You: 8 I'm so sick of that same old you, that shit it tears me too, I'm so sick of that same old you, my body's really full (Okay forgive me, I'm dumb)
- Baggage Claim: 9
- Easy Living: 7 I mean... This song has the same first line as literally the next song on the album... I guess I could see there being some kind of progression since it's raining in this song, but will be snowing in the next, but... does she only have one line...?
- Over You: 9.5 Cassadee Pope did this better.
- Look At Miss Ohio: 7 Bruh I still don't know what this song is about
- Better in the Long Run: 6 Blake and Miranda really couldn't harmonize, which says something about their marriage.
- Nobody's Fool: 10 This song tried to trick us with those first few guitar strings, huh? Bet you thought there would be ANOTHER ballad, well you're a (Nobody's) FOOL, this song is a banger, DEAL with it!
- Oklahoma Sky: 6
- BONUS TRACKS
- Safe and Sound: 10 Throwback to me auditioning for a music club at my high school with this song and they said I shouldn't sing it since it's a girl song lmao. Thank God I failed that audition because it turned out the club president was exposed as a crackhead who oftentimes tried to share his drugs with the members. This only came out after they were dragged by the entire school for trying do an a capella performance of Telephone with similar outfits to the ones in the video. Man, I also dodged a bullet there because they were trying to get me to film their performance lol.
- Both of Us: 8 Taylor sounds so different in those rap verses
- Today Was a Fairytale: 9 Taylor should have won an Oscar for her performance in Valentine's Day, she would have been well on her way to an EGOT by now (a Tony for Cats, an Emmy for CSI, and a Grammy for The Taylor Swift Holiday Collection)
- Little Toy Guns: 7 Carrie at her Carriest, this song is such a formula I don't even know how to score it. I mean, it works, but it also sounds like literally everything else she made, which is fitting considering this goes straight on her Greatest Hits album, but seriously, like, what is actually special about this song?
- Remind Me: 10 I literally can't tell apart any male voice in country music, so even though I wanted to say that Carrie and Brad has very nice harmonization, the previous fact means that she has nice harmonization with every country man and that seems like less of a praise
- Something in the Water: 10 Carrie singing Amazing Grace should be a full song
- Hell on Heels: 9 I totally forgot The Pistol Annies was a thing
- Run Daddy Run: 10 The Hunger Games franchise's soundtrack was so lit
- We Were Us: 8
- END
- Username: hikkaru
- Album: Blown Away: Carrie's voice is very powerful and a lot of these songs are very catchy and have good pop appeal, which appeals to me. I love her on the more rock-y songs!
- Good Girl: 8.5 i love when country leans into rockier territory like this. bop!
- Blown Away: 8
- Two Black Cadillacs: 7.5
- See You Again: 7.5
- Do You Think About Me: 6.5
- Forever Changed: 5.5
- Nobody Ever Told You: 7
- One Way Ticket: 6
- Thank God for Hometowns: 6.5 this is a little too on the nose
- Good in Goodbye: 7.5
- Leave Love Alone: 6.5
- Cupid's Got a Shotgun: 8 yee fucking haw... I love the concept/title of this song
- Wine After Whiskey: 6.5
- Who Are You: 7.5
- Album: Speak Now: I definitely am a Taylor stan that stans her pop albums more than her earlier, more country work, but Speak Now's pop-rock influence is amazing and I would love for her to make an album with that style in the future.
- Mine: 8.5
- Sparks Fly: 9
- Back to December: 8.5
- Speak Now: 7
- Dear John: 9
- Mean: 8 YEW...
- The Story of Us: 10 taylor make a full on pop rock album challenge
- Never Grow Up: 8
- Enchanted: 11 the build and swell of this song... iconic
- Better Than Revenge: 10 queen of slutshaming, queen of doing her best 2007 paramore impression, queen of the internalized misogynistic idea that when a man cheats it's the fault of the woman he cheated with
- Innocent: 8
- Haunted: 10
- Last Kiss: 8
- Long Live: 10 one of the best songs to scream... I HAD THE TIME OF MY LIFE FIGHTING DRAGONS WITH YOU
- Ours: 8
- If This Was a Movie: 7
- Superman: 5
- Album: Four the Record: This is the most country album in the rate and my scores suffered because of that... sorry that I'm a basic pop bitch.
- All Kinds of Kinds: 6.5
- Fine Tune: 5
- Fastest Girl in Town: 8
- Safe: 6.5
- Mama's Broken Heart: 8 kacey-penned bop!
- Dear Diamond: 6
- Same Old You: 5.5
- Baggage Claim: 7
- Easy Living: 6.5 well, this is exactly what I expected a song called "Easy Living" to sound like
- Over You: 6.5
- Look At Miss Ohio: 6
- Better in the Long Run: 6.5
- Nobody's Fool: 7
- Oklahoma Sky: 7.5
- BONUS TRACKS
- Safe and Sound:
- Both of Us:
- Today Was a Fairytale:
- Little Toy Guns:
- Remind Me:
- Something in the Water:
- Hell on Heels:
- Run Daddy Run:
- We Were Us:
- END
- Username: moooo566
- Album: Blown Away: I feel like I'd be rating these higher if not for such tough competition
- Good Girl: 10 holy hell what a banger of an opener
- Blown Away: 10
- Two Black Cadillacs: 8
- See You Again: 10 way better than that other see you again song i will fite u about that
- Do You Think About Me: 9
- Forever Changed: 7
- Nobody Ever Told You: 9
- One Way Ticket: 8
- Thank God for Hometowns: 6
- Good in Goodbye: 8
- Leave Love Alone: 8.5
- Cupid's Got a Shotgun: 9 why isn't he ponting it at me
- Wine After Whiskey: 7
- Who Are You: 10 hell of a closer too
- Album: Speak Now: This album changed my life and made me a better person. I was a proper "le wrong generation" kid (culture peaked with The Who for 12 year old me) and that feeling of superiority really impacted the way I acted. Then I heard a promo spot for Speak Now on the radio on the drive home from school and something clicked. I went home and binged Taylor's music and had this revelation that I could enjoy something just because I liked it rather than because enjoying it made me better than everyone else. Discovering that the "normies" were right all along ended up helping me realise that maybe they weren't so bad, and that differing tastes didn't mean I had to be an arsehole to them. As well as being less of a dickhead, being able to actually enjoy things has really helped me connect to people and enjoy the world a lot more. It's super silly but I do sometimes feel that a 30 second Taylor Swift advert is the thing that saved me from being a genuine piece of shit. This may not actually be her best album but it will always be special and important to me in a way no other piece of media will ever manage to be.
- Mine: 10
- Sparks Fly: 8.5
- Back to December: 10 this was my first favourite pop song
- Speak Now: 10 1v1 me on the karaoke machine
- Dear John: 8
- Mean: 9.5
- The Story of Us: 10
- Never Grow Up: 9
- Enchanted: 11 I've flip flopped on where my 11 goes like five times during this album but this song manages to be so beautiful and so huge at the same time and its amazing
- Better Than Revenge: 7.5 docked a bit for the dodgy message but it still bangs if you don't think too hard
- Innocent: 8.5
- Haunted: 10
- Last Kiss: 9
- Long Live: 10
- Ours: 10 straight up one of Taylor's best songs and it's down here as a bonus track smh
- If This Was a Movie: 8
- Superman: 8
- Album: Four the Record: I know the other two albums really well but have never actually listened through this so I was expecting to be rating it lower but it's actually really great.
- All Kinds of Kinds: 10
- Fine Tune: 5 this is silly but im just not a fan of this much guitar funk in my country, its not a genre fusion that works well for me
- Fastest Girl in Town: 9
- Safe: 9.5
- Mama's Broken Heart: 10
- Dear Diamond: 7
- Same Old You: 8.5 this feels pretty old-school country compared to the rest of the album, it's a cool change of pace
- Baggage Claim: 8
- Easy Living: 9
- Over You: 7.5
- Look At Miss Ohio: 8.5
- Better in the Long Run: 8
- Nobody's Fool: 9
- Oklahoma Sky: 9.5 what a beautiful song to finish the album with, apparently the rest of okalhoma is kind of disappointing?
- BONUS TRACKS
- Safe and Sound: 10 The Civil Wars are so good and its a real shame they only got two albums out. Stream those, and then stream their solo work too. They deserve it just as much as that other lady on this track.
- Both of Us: 7.5
- Today Was a Fairytale: 8.5 i like this song more than it deserves, but its pretty cute
- Little Toy Guns: 7.5
- Remind Me: 10
- Something in the Water: 9
- Hell on Heels: 10
- Run Daddy Run: 8.5 the hungers games movies sure did have a good soundtrack, pity everything else about them was so meh
- We Were Us: 10 mirandas bonus rate here is great
- END
- Username: CarlieScion
- Album: Blown Away
- Good Girl: 8 love me some rock-country
- Blown Away: 7 those vocals yas
- Two Black Cadillacs: 7
- See You Again: 10 this is so pretty. the piano! her vocals!!!
- Do You Think About Me: 8 cute
- Forever Changed: 4 find this rather boring tbh
- Nobody Ever Told You: 5 ah yes. condescending "you are beautiful without makeup"-song number 9435
- One Way Ticket: 7 the instrumental,,, is this reggae-country???
- Thank God for Hometowns: 10 😭😭😭
- Good in Goodbye: 6 a standard ballad. nothing much.
- Leave Love Alone: 9 bop
- Cupid's Got a Shotgun: 7.5
- Wine After Whiskey: 7 standard ballad [2]
- Who Are You: 6
- Album: Speak Now
- Mine: 9 you made a rebel of a careless mans careful daughter,,, iconique
- Sparks Fly: 11 the bridge in this is so good. i cant believe this was originally written for fearless but im so glad she recorded it when it became a fan favorite as a live track
- Back to December: 8 😔 the song
- Speak Now: 6 i've never really gotten into this song. i think it probably has the "thinnest" and worst vocals on the album and i dont really care for the subject matter. like why would u want a guy who clearly wants you, but goes along with an engagement to another girl just because????
- Dear John: 8 all too well 0.5
- Mean: 6 i didnt fucking say yee
- The Story of Us: 10 NEXT CHAPTER!!!!!
- Never Grow Up: 8 big sad song
- Enchanted: 10 you would not believe your eyes if 10 million fireflies :kimbryell:
- Better Than Revenge: 10 is this problematic? yes. do i care? fuck no
- Innocent: 7 pretty but also petty
- Haunted: 10 emo bop
- Last Kiss: 10 all too well 0.9
- Long Live: 10 this song makes me wanna sob
- Ours: 7 cute i guess
- If This Was a Movie: 10 come back to me ELIIIIIIIIIIII
- Superman: 7 cute i guess [2]
- Album: Four the Record
- All Kinds of Kinds: 7
- Fine Tune: 8
- Fastest Girl in Town: 6
- Safe: 7
- Mama's Broken Heart: 6
- Dear Diamond: 8
- Same Old You: 10
- Baggage Claim: 7
- Easy Living: 6
- Over You: 4
- Look At Miss Ohio: 7
- Better in the Long Run: 9
- Nobody's Fool: 8
- Oklahoma Sky: 9
- BONUS TRACKS
- Safe and Sound: 10 taylors most beautiful song
- Both of Us:
- Today Was a Fairytale: 6
- Little Toy Guns:
- Remind Me:
- Something in the Water:
- Hell on Heels:
- Run Daddy Run:
- We Were Us:
- END
- Username: poppinmmolly
- Album: Blown Away
- Good Girl: 8 a bop but...this is just discount Cowboy Casanova and that's the tea.
- Blown Away: 8 good but I don't think it is AS good as everyone says
- Two Black Cadillacs: 7 never one of my favorites
- See You Again: 8.5 cute! really serving vocals here
- Do You Think About Me: 9
- Forever Changed: 6.5 more like FOREVER BORED
- Nobody Ever Told You: 8.5 cute!
- One Way Ticket: 7.5 fine
- Thank God for Hometowns: 7
- Good in Goodbye: 8.5 this one makes me VERY sad!
- Leave Love Alone: 8 oh mood
- Cupid's Got a Shotgun: 6 boring
- Wine After Whiskey: 10 did she have to go this hard??? absolutely not!! but she did! I almost cried straightening my hair getting ready one morning.
- Who Are You: 7.5
- Album: Speak Now
- Mine: 10
- Sparks Fly: 10
- Back to December: 9.5
- Speak Now: 8
- Dear John: 10 an 11 contender, truly. Some of her best song writing is in this song right here.
- Mean: 10
- The Story of Us: 9
- Never Grow Up: 9
- Enchanted: 11 this is among her best songs. So, so good. Whimsical, captures a mood, just beautiful.
- Better Than Revenge: 10 i really don't care that this is problematic. It was 2010. She was like 19 when she wrote this. It's a MEGA bop!!
- Innocent: 8 honestly and truly, fuck Kanye West. This is usually a skip because compared to the rest of the album it falls short.
- Haunted: 10
- Last Kiss: 10 I once remembered a dentist appointment solely because it fell on July 9th, which is obviously "Last Kiss" day!!
- Long Live: 9 this album came out my senior year of high school so I remember thinking this song was so appropriate!
- Ours: 10 so cute
- If This Was a Movie: 9
- Superman: 10 cute!!!! but fuck John Mayer.
- Album: Four the Record
- All Kinds of Kinds: 8.5 cute!
- Fine Tune: 10 I saved this tune to my Spotify library like after the first verse. Omg what a fantastic song.
- Fastest Girl in Town: 8.5
- Safe: 8.5
- Mama's Broken Heart: 10
- Dear Diamond: 7.5
- Same Old You: 7.5
- Baggage Claim: 8
- Easy Living: 7
- Over You: 10 would have been my 11 if I weren't such a loyal Swiftie! This is so, so good.
- Look At Miss Ohio: 7
- Better in the Long Run: 7
- Nobody's Fool: 8 clever word play.
- Oklahoma Sky: 7
- BONUS TRACKS
- Safe and Sound: 10
- Both of Us: 9
- Today Was a Fairytale: 8
- Little Toy Guns: 7.5
- Remind Me: 10
- Something in the Water: 7.5
- Hell on Heels: 10
- Run Daddy Run: 7
- We Were Us: 7.5
- END
- Username: agentofscranton
- Album: Blown Away
- Good Girl: 8.5 i love this, i get the feeling that there are probably tonnes of thinkpieces that claim this song is problematic
- Blown Away: 10
- Two Black Cadillacs: 8
- See You Again: 9
- Do You Think About Me: 9
- Forever Changed: 8
- Nobody Ever Told You: 7.5
- One Way Ticket: 8
- Thank God for Hometowns: 6.5
- Good in Goodbye: 7
- Leave Love Alone: 7.5
- Cupid's Got a Shotgun: 7.5
- Wine After Whiskey: 8
- Who Are You: 6.5
- Album: Speak Now
- Mine: 10 'you made a rebel of a careless man's careful daughter' is such a moment
- Sparks Fly: 10
- Back to December: 10
- Speak Now: 8
- Dear John: 10
- Mean: 8.5
- The Story of Us: 9.5
- Never Grow Up: 8
- Enchanted: 11 I legitimately tear up every time I hear this song, I go back and forth a lot on what I think is the best song in Taylor's discography is, but I always end up coming back to Enchanted.
- Better Than Revenge: 8.5
- Innocent: 8
- Haunted: 9
- Last Kiss: 9
- Long Live: 10
- Ours: 10
- If This Was a Movie: 8
- Superman: 7
- Album: Four the Record: Before this rate I had literally never heard of Miranda Lambert, let alone listened to a Miranda Lambert song so colour me surprised to find that this album was actually really good! consider me a new Miranda fan!
- All Kinds of Kinds: 7.5
- Fine Tune: 8.5
- Fastest Girl in Town: 8.5
- Safe: 10
- Mama's Broken Heart: 9.5
- Dear Diamond: 6.5
- Same Old You: 7
- Baggage Claim: 5
- Easy Living: 4.5
- Over You: 8
- Look At Miss Ohio: 9
- Better in the Long Run: 7.5
- Nobody's Fool: 10
- Oklahoma Sky: 9.5
- BONUS TRACKS
- Safe and Sound: 10 we rated the wrong hunger games soundtrack - eyes open also slaps
- Both of Us: 5.5
- Today Was a Fairytale: 7.5
- Little Toy Guns: 8.5
- Remind Me: 7
- Something in the Water: 8
- Hell on Heels: 6.5
- Run Daddy Run: 10 we rated the wrong hunger games soundtrack
- We Were Us: 9.5
- END
- Username: harsh-femme
- Album: Blown Away
- Good Girl: 4 it feels like a Cowboy Casanova redo to me.
- Blown Away: 9
- Two Black Cadillacs: 8
- See You Again: 9
- Do You Think About Me: 6
- Forever Changed: 7
- Nobody Ever Told You: 6
- One Way Ticket: 5
- Thank God for Hometowns: 3
- Good in Goodbye: 6
- Leave Love Alone: 7
- Cupid's Got a Shotgun: 6
- Wine After Whiskey: 10 my god she really went all in on this one.
- Who Are You: 0
- Album: Speak Now
- Mine: 8
- Sparks Fly: 9
- Back to December: 4
- Speak Now: 6
- Dear John: 7
- Mean: 10
- The Story of Us: 8
- Never Grow Up: 7
- Enchanted: 9
- Better Than Revenge: 2
- Innocent: 6
- Haunted: 8
- Last Kiss: 10
- Long Live: 9
- Ours: 6
- If This Was a Movie: 7
- Superman: 5
- Album: Four the Record
- All Kinds of Kinds: 7
- Fine Tune: 6
- Fastest Girl in Town: 7
- Safe: 8
- Mama's Broken Heart: 11
- Dear Diamond: 5
- Same Old You: 7
- Baggage Claim: 8
- Easy Living: 7
- Over You: 10
- Look At Miss Ohio: 4
- Better in the Long Run: 6
- Nobody's Fool: 7
- Oklahoma Sky: 3
- BONUS TRACKS
- Safe and Sound: 7
- Both of Us: 1
- Today Was a Fairytale: 8
- Little Toy Guns: 9
- Remind Me: 9
- Something in the Water: 7
- Hell on Heels: 10
- Run Daddy Run: 7
- We Were Us: 5
- END
- Username: NotWith10000Men
- Album: Blown Away
- Good Girl: 5.5 eh this one is so overplayed
- Blown Away: 9 the piano adds so much to this song. incredible choice
- Two Black Cadillacs: 6 i love the story of it. carrie always kills on the angry woman tracks
- See You Again: 8.5 i love how it builds at the end of the verses. the melody of the whole song sounds so different
- Do You Think About Me: 6.5 the 'oh i, o-o-o-oh i-i-i-i' is so cute!
- Forever Changed: 4 unpopular opinion but singing about pregnancy is weird to me
- Nobody Ever Told You: 5 pretty bland but good message
- One Way Ticket: 7 i'm a sucker for country songs with a beachy vibe. this could have easily been a duet with kenny chesney
- Thank God for Hometowns: 2 fuck my hometown
- Good in Goodbye: 4 i wish her slow jams had a little more oomph to them
- Leave Love Alone: 7.5 love having a guitar front and center
- Cupid's Got a Shotgun: 8.5 lyricism is my fave thing about country music, especially when it's not entirely serious and this song is a perfect example of that
- Wine After Whiskey: 5 tell us how you really feel about wine girl
- Who Are You: 7.5 carrie + piano + belting = chef's kiss
- Album: Speak Now
- Mine: 6 overplayed but it's undeniably a bop
- Sparks Fly: 8.5 the chorus S L A P S
- Back to December: 10 one of my favorite songs of all time. i think it's the melody that does it for me and the way she goes up and down on the last word of the lines in the verses
- Speak Now: 4 not into it, she sounds super immature. love the deathmarch line though.
- Dear John: 8 i don't think i've ever heard this one before and i really like it!!! she really can write
- Mean: 6.5 overplayed again but i do really enjoy it
- The Story of Us: 7 the girl can write a chorus. damn
- Never Grow Up: 3 fuck kids
- Enchanted: 5 it's fine i guess
- Better Than Revenge: 3 taylor sweetie no
- Innocent: 4 she doesn't sound her best on songs like this
- Haunted: 9.5 oh my god this is amazing??
- Last Kiss: 3 i need more going on, her voice is NOT enough
- Long Live: 5 just doesn't do a whole lot for me
- Ours: 6 i never did like this song a whole lot
- If This Was a Movie: 6.5 the little repetitions in the chorus are cute but Hannah Montana outsold
- Superman: 5 the back half of this album was a struggle to get through
- Album: Four the Record
- All Kinds of Kinds: 6 fuck geometry
- Fine Tune: 8 i love the weird production
- Fastest Girl in Town: 7 i love when miranda dips into rock
- Safe: 7 miranda's voice can sound so pretty
- Mama's Broken Heart: 10 incredible song. miranda is the perfect artist to sing it. barflies and baptists lmao
- Dear Diamond: 8 i love the storytelling in this one and i looked it up and miranda wrote this one! i think it's neat how it's arranged kinda like a regular poem
- Same Old You: 10 i LOVE the vintage country sound
- Baggage Claim: 7.5 another clever song. i love when country songs use a metaphor/analogy/whatever throughout the whole song
- Easy Living: 4 this one's a little too vintage for me
- Over You: 9.5 i thought this song was about a breakup for the longest time until i saw the music video and the 'see it in stone' part showed a headstone. made it 10 times more emotional
- Look At Miss Ohio: 9 i don't really relate to this song yet i feel it
- Better in the Long Run: 6.5 not a huge blake fan but their voices do go together. they sound really emotional in the chorus
- Nobody's Fool: 7 i forgot i liked this song! i really like in the first line of the chorus how she doesn't say the words like, exactly with the beat
- Oklahoma Sky: 11 her voice sounds so good here. the lyrics are so poetic. such a simple arrangement. i could listen to this song over and over.
- BONUS TRACKS
- Safe and Sound:
- Both of Us:
- Today Was a Fairytale:
- Little Toy Guns:
- Remind Me:
- Something in the Water:
- Hell on Heels:
- Run Daddy Run:
- We Were Us:
- END
- Username: static_int_husp
- Album: Blown Away
- Good Girl: 9.5
- Blown Away: 9
- Two Black Cadillacs: 8.5
- See You Again: 6
- Do You Think About Me: 6.5
- Forever Changed: 7
- Nobody Ever Told You: 6.5
- One Way Ticket: 7
- Thank God for Hometowns: 5
- Good in Goodbye: 7.5
- Leave Love Alone: 6
- Cupid's Got a Shotgun: 6.5
- Wine After Whiskey: 5
- Who Are You: 8
- Album: Speak Now
- Mine: 9.5
- Sparks Fly: 8.5
- Back to December: 8
- Speak Now: 8.5
- Dear John: 7 Probably her most melodramatic song. This is not a bad thing
- Mean: 10 petty Tayor is one of my favorite kinds of Taylor
- The Story of Us: 9
- Never Grow Up: 8.5 I have cried to this song before, right around the "new apartment in a big city" verse. She really captures the feeling super well
- Enchanted: 7.5
- Better Than Revenge: 10 This and Misery Business are in the hall of fame of "Kinda slut shame-y but the absolutely slap so I can overlook it" songs.
- Innocent: 7
- Haunted: 7.5
- Last Kiss: 6
- Long Live: 11 Long live is a really good, climactic song on this album. Also, the piano version of this Taylor did on the reputation tour mixed with New Year's Day is on of my favorite things Taylor has ever done.
- Ours: 7.5
- If This Was a Movie: 7
- Superman: 7
- Album: Four the Record
- All Kinds of Kinds: 7
- Fine Tune: 4 The tune was not, in fact, fine
- Fastest Girl in Town: 7.5
- Safe: 7
- Mama's Broken Heart: 6
- Dear Diamond: 6
- Same Old You: 5.5
- Baggage Claim: 7.5
- Easy Living: 6.5
- Over You: 6
- Look At Miss Ohio: 7
- Better in the Long Run: 7.5
- Nobody's Fool: 7
- Oklahoma Sky: 8
- BONUS TRACKS
- Safe and Sound: 5
- Both of Us: 4
- Today Was a Fairytale: 7
- Little Toy Guns: 6
- Remind Me: 6.5
- Something in the Water: 7
- Hell on Heels: 6.5
- Run Daddy Run: 6
- We Were Us: 7
- END
- Username: skargardin
- Album: Blown Away
- Good Girl: 7.5
- Blown Away: 11 This song has grown on me like hell over the past month. When I first heard it I really didn't think much of it but slowly it crept into my mind and then I saw it for the perfection that it is.
- Two Black Cadillacs: 8
- See You Again: 7
- Do You Think About Me: 6
- Forever Changed: 10
- Nobody Ever Told You: 7.5
- One Way Ticket: 4 the pseudo whistling completely ruined this for me
- Thank God for Hometowns: 7
- Good in Goodbye: 7
- Leave Love Alone: 8
- Cupid's Got a Shotgun: 7
- Wine After Whiskey: 7 at this point im ready for this album to be over
- Who Are You: 9
- Album: Speak Now
- Mine: 9
- Sparks Fly: 8
- Back to December: 10
- Speak Now: 8.5
- Dear John: 9
- Mean: 8
- The Story of Us: 7
- Never Grow Up: 6 this should hit me harder than it actually does but i just find it a bit dull
- Enchanted: 9
- Better Than Revenge: 10
- Innocent: 6
- Haunted: 9
- Last Kiss: 8.5
- Long Live: 9
- Ours: 8
- If This Was a Movie: 7
- Superman: 7
- Album: Four the Record
- All Kinds of Kinds: 9
- Fine Tune: 7
- Fastest Girl in Town: 8
- Safe: 7
- Mama's Broken Heart: 9
- Dear Diamond: 7
- Same Old You: 9
- Baggage Claim: 7
- Easy Living: 6
- Over You: 7
- Look At Miss Ohio: 5
- Better in the Long Run: 8
- Nobody's Fool: 7
- Oklahoma Sky: 8
- BONUS TRACKS
- Safe and Sound:
- Both of Us:
- Today Was a Fairytale:
- Little Toy Guns:
- Remind Me:
- Something in the Water:
- Hell on Heels:
- Run Daddy Run:
- We Were Us:
- END
- Username: MrSwearword
- Album: Blown Away
- Good Girl: 1 Carrie is a very gifted vocalist but the title of the song is just really shitty and the intent of "stay away from that motherfucker" is buried under calling the person a "good girl".
- Blown Away: 11 I'm not an idiot. A song this stellar deserves nothing less than full marks.
- Two Black Cadillacs: 10 Damn. An immersive and fucked story set to country music of all things. Werk.
- See You Again: 7 energetic but I don't care about it much beyond that
- Do You Think About Me: 7 mediocre but Carrie has talent so it makes it better
- Forever Changed: 1 not even Carrie's talent saves a song this goddamn maudlin
- Nobody Ever Told You: 8 I'm actually not mad at this chicken fried self-confidence anthem. Sure it's more ham fisted than a pig trained to box but that's actually the charming part of it.
- One Way Ticket: 4 this does sound like a one way ticket...to a fucking Sandals cruise & resort commercial.
- Thank God for Hometowns: 0 thank god for the skip button because this song is actively unpleasant as fuck. BYE
- Good in Goodbye: 8 at least there's something like good vocals and no "thank god for church pews" level lyrics but some that are good.
- Leave Love Alone: 1 just for the line "funny how love can make you feel". NO SHIT THAT'S THE POINT
- Cupid's Got a Shotgun: 1 she literally sang about not being able to leave love alone ONE TRACK AGO and now she's trying to outrun love? FUCKING PICK ONE. Also, Alexa play "God Control" by Madonna off her album Madame X
- Wine After Whiskey: 4 liquor before beer, I could have something better in my ear or beer before liquor, this songwriting is making me sicker.
- Who Are You: 5 and who am I? Well dear, I'm glad you asked. I'm someone who despite thinking the singing is mostly there, the album itself manages to have me blown away at how inconsistent it is.
- Album: Speak Now
- Mine: 10 quality Taylor Swift music...nice to hear you again.
- Sparks Fly: 5 peppy but boring as shit
- Back to December: 5 mediocre but I think there's some emotive output that wouldn't hurt to see on future releases.
- Speak Now: 8 who knew Taylor could be a bit...err pill but actually have a song that's mostly good with it too?
- Dear John: 6 wow an effective telloff of John Mayer that has nothing to do with Katy Perry and anything released from 2015 to 2017! What docks this to hell is that it's SIX ALMOST SEVEN MINUTES LONG, EVEN LANA DEL REY CAN SHOW RESTRAINT MOST OF THE TIME.
- Mean: 10 the only good song regarding Taylor and her haters. All this about someone who pointed out how she sucked covering Rhiannon with Stevie Nicks...err umm being trash to her...
- The Story of Us: 6 the verses are far better written than the chorus but even then, I can do without this song.
- Never Grow Up: 7 tacky but I choose to be merciful. It's a lesser but sort of similar take of "Song For the Baby" by Kelis. Granted Kelis is a better singer and songwriter but keeping it about Taylor, this is fine.
- Enchanted: 1 I just flat out don't like this
- Better Than Revenge: 10 Taylor's version of "Stupid Girls" by P!nk and even has the same accusations of slutshaming like it! Fantastic song regardless of whatever problematic status it has.
- Innocent: 6 boring but as Taylor albums of the past I've rated have taught me, it could be much, much worse
- Haunted: 6 this song is haunted by a presence of barely above par ghosts
- Last Kiss: 5 boring and I couldn't get myself invested in this
- Long Live: 3 rather unpleasant dreck
- Ours: 5 oh for fuck sake enough on this mediocrity
- If This Was a Movie: 1 it'd be a goddamn Nicolas Sparks movie with how fucking sappy and basic it is
- Superman: 7 Superman doesn't put papers in a briefcase, that's Clark Kent you fucking twit. That aside, I'm going to be very generous by seven points.
- Album: Four the Record
- All Kinds of Kinds: 4 I get that it's trying to say "different strokes for different folks" but dear god this is irritating.
- Fine Tune: 7 at least the production is interesting even if it gives off a vibe I can best describe as a honky-tonk strip club
- Fastest Girl in Town: 7 brownie points for being chicken fried sex positivity.
- Safe: 5 because sometimes her lower registers sound bad. Granted, something this white and safe is baseball but this song works like that too.
- Mama's Broken Heart: 8 because of the energy and nothing else
- Dear Diamond: 9 it may be sappier than a maple tree, but I'm merciful to songs like this
- Same Old You: 7 a slight letdown after what seemed like a jaunty little tune that's Southern pious to a t. It still is but I was hoping for a bit more.
- Baggage Claim: 10 I'm gonna go ahead and call it this album's best track. Even if in the event I'm proven terribly wrong, I'm not going against this call.
- Easy Living: 5 more like easy skipping considering how goddamn boring this song is
- Over You: 3 some of the lyrics feel very underwritten and it's just a sadder but original version of Last Christmas or some weirdly depressing shit around December.
- Look At Miss Ohio: 5 yes look at Miss Ohio...going nowhere in this song.
- Better in the Long Run: 1 further from the truth has never seemed more apropos before this fuckin' clunker
- Nobody's Fool: 1 I most certainly did not need this deep fried Avril impersonation, how dare you
- Oklahoma Sky: 8 only because at least this is pleasant
- BONUS TRACKS
- Safe and Sound:
- Both of Us:
- Today Was a Fairytale:
- Little Toy Guns:
- Remind Me:
- Something in the Water:
- Hell on Heels:
- Run Daddy Run:
- We Were Us:
- END
- Username: phch123
- Album: Blown Away
- Good Girl: 8
- Blown Away: 10
- Two Black Cadillacs: 10
- See You Again: 10
- Do You Think About Me: 7
- Forever Changed: 3
- Nobody Ever Told You: 5
- One Way Ticket: 5.5
- Thank God for Hometowns: 3
- Good in Goodbye: 5.5
- Leave Love Alone: 6
- Cupid's Got a Shotgun: 7
- Wine After Whiskey: 4
- Who Are You: 4
- Album: Speak Now
- Mine: 10
- Sparks Fly: 10
- Back to December: 8
- Speak Now: 9
- Dear John: 5
- Mean: 4
- The Story of Us: 10
- Never Grow Up: 2
- Enchanted: 11
- Better Than Revenge: 10
- Innocent: 4
- Haunted: 10
- Last Kiss: 9
- Long Live: 10
- Ours: 9
- If This Was a Movie: 8
- Superman: 4
- Album: Four the Record
- All Kinds of Kinds: 5
- Fine Tune: 6
- Fastest Girl in Town: 8
- Safe: 8
- Mama's Broken Heart: 8.5
- Dear Diamond: 2
- Same Old You: 4
- Baggage Claim: 4
- Easy Living: 2
- Over You: 10
- Look At Miss Ohio: 6
- Better in the Long Run: 3
- Nobody's Fool: 7.5
- Oklahoma Sky: 4
- BONUS TRACKS
- Safe and Sound:
- Both of Us:
- Today Was a Fairytale:
- Little Toy Guns:
- Remind Me:
- Something in the Water:
- Hell on Heels:
- Run Daddy Run:
- We Were Us:
- END
- Username: radiofan15
- Album: Blown Away: The mid-portion of this album DRAGS but the opening and ending portions compensates for it... also she's serving VOCALS in here [Score: B+]
- Good Girl: 9.5 She's serving vocals but the song is not that far behind
- Blown Away: 11 Miss Underwood came into my house and say ''fuck the other bitches and fuck your wig, that bitch is mine now''
- Two Black Cadillacs: 10 deserved to be turned into a movie or miniseries or something!
- See You Again: 7.9 Can the millenial whoop die? like please?!?
- Do You Think About Me: 8.3 This is cute and serene... now really groundbreaking but way better than it has any right to be.
- Forever Changed: 4.5 Typical mid-album ballad that you just wish to skip and SKIP forever.
- Nobody Ever Told You: 8.2 The second half alone is a serve and a half.
- One Way Ticket: 6.7 She's serving vocals but the songs aren't fully there
- Thank God for Hometowns: 6.6 Punk: I will live and die in my hometown :( ... Country: I will live and die in my hometown :)
- Good in Goodbye: 6.9 All of her songs sounds like they are like 6 minutes long but they're not.
- Leave Love Alone: 9.5 That first chorus is the definition of edging and I LOVE IT.
- Cupid's Got a Shotgun: 9.1 Is is this about THIS Cupid?
- Wine After Whiskey: 8.1 Having wine after whiskey normally means you're an alcoholic Carrie.
- Who Are You: 7.6 God her vocals are amazing... but why is this the album closer?
- Album: Speak Now: Sorry Swifties but this was more missed than hits for me, as this album features mostly underwhelming tracks and some outright terrible material that nearly made me forget of the genuinely good material here. [Score: C+]
- Mine: 9.5 We love songs about Cory Monteith... also we miss Cory Monteith.
- Sparks Fly: 6.9 Sparks algo gets lost in the dust Tay Tay... just like my interest in this song...
- Back to December: 7.2 It might be because English is my third language but what's with all of these pop girl songs using December as a metaphor for dark times in your relationships?
- Speak Now: 5.5 Why is this the title track?
- Dear John: 0 I'm siding with John Mayer on this one.
- Mean: 8.6 Funny thing for a bully to be singing about.
- The Story of Us: 7.4 THE END.
- Never Grow Up: 7.2 Skippable yet captivating...
- Enchanted: 9.5 This should have been the title track!
- Better Than Revenge: 6.2 Camilla Belle deserved better.. but this still slaps.
- Innocent: 5.2 Sorry Taylor, imma happy for you imma let you finish but Runaway is the best song about Taylorgate of all TIME!
- Haunted: 8.4 Evanescence and Queen B outsold but this is cute too.
- Last Kiss: 8.3 This is too cute and serene for words...
- Long Live: 7.6 Cute little song... but why is this over 5 minutes long?
- Ours: 8.3 Damn this album recovered after a somewhat rocky mid-portion!
- If This Was a Movie: 7.9 Not Like The Movies outsold!
- Superman: 3.7 God this is as bad as Switfies said it was!
- Album: Four the Record: I can't believe Miranda of all people outsold Taylor and Carrie! [Score: B+]
- All Kinds of Kinds: 8.9 Don't know what a kind of kinds is but this slaps
- Fine Tune: 10 A fine tune indeed
- Fastest Girl in Town: 10 Damn the rock vibes in this one... Melissa wishes!
- Safe: 5.2 I can't believe I got bored listening to this song...
- Mama's Broken Heart: 10 Miss Musgraves did not come to play!
- Dear Diamond: 6.7 This... this is a country ballad... that's the only thing I can say about it
- Same Old You: 7.6 Speak your thru thru sis
- Baggage Claim: 10 The power of this song OMG!
- Easy Living: 5 This song sounds like a cliche
- Over You: 7.2 Cute and solemn but also incredibly boring at times...
- Look At Miss Ohio: 9.5 The production is so smooth! also this is really calm and serene without being boring (looking at you Over You)
- Better in the Long Run: 8.5 Miranda and Blake's voices works so well together... ugh...
- Nobody's Fool: 8.6 Daddy Chris Stapleton did not come to play!
- Oklahoma Sky: 8.7 Quite the obvious closer but it's really cute nothentheless.
- BONUS TRACKS
- Safe and Sound: 10 God I miss when The Hunger Games were actually good!
- Both of Us: 9.5 Tay and Flat Earther made some points
- Today Was a Fairytale: 5.5 NOPE!
- Little Toy Guns: 10 I can relate to this on a personal level.
- Remind Me: 1 She sounds so forced on this song OMG!
- Something in the Water: 10 VOCALS! OMG! FUCKING VOCALS!
- Hell on Heels: 9.2 The outlaw style really suits her well... she should try it more often
- Run Daddy Run: 10 The first Hunger Games soundtrack was FUCKING EVERYTHING!
- We Were Us: 7.6 The chorus and drums are so energetic!
- END
Advertisement
Add Comment
Please, Sign In to add comment
Advertisement