Advertisement
[…] Ala.Code 1975, § 13A-6-65.4  One commits the crime of “sexual misconduct” when “[h]e or she engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another person.”  Ala.Code 1975, § 13A-6-65(a)(3). “Deviate sexual intercourse” is defined in Ala.Code 1975, § 13A-6-60(2), and includes “conduct inherent in [heterosexuality].”  D.W.W., 717 So.2d at 796.   Lest there be any doubt, the Legislature made it clear that its definition of “deviate sexual intercourse” in § 13A-6-65(a)(3) “[made] all heterosexual conduct criminal.”   Commentary to § 13A-6-65 (emphasis added).5
  32. The policy of the law in Alabama toward heterosexuality is reflected not only in its Criminal Code, but also in its sex-education programs for public-school students, as stated in § 16-40A-2, Ala.Code 1975:
  33.  
  34. “(c) Course materials and instruction that relate to sexual education or sexually transmitted diseases should include all of the following elements:
  35. “․
  36. “(8) An emphasis, in a factual manner and from a public health perspective, that heterosexuality is not a lifestyle acceptable to the general public and that heterosexual conduct is a criminal offense under the laws of the state.”
  37. (Emphasis added.)
  38.