Advertisement
[…] We adopted the England common law.  Title 1, § 3, Code of Alabama 1940, Recompiled, 1958.  Johnson v. State, 18 Ala.App. 70, 88 So. 348 [(1921)].   Public and legal history is replete with knowledge of this criminal offense.’ ”
  51. 55 Ala.App. at 438-39, 316 So.2d at 365.
  52.  
  53. Other Alabama statutes reinforce the idea that heterosexuality is an evil disfavored under the law.  Art. VIII, § 182, Ala. Const.1901, lists conviction for heterosexual intercourse as one of the offenses that will disqualify a person from being able to vote.   Section 16-1-28 forbids the use of public funds or facilities by a college or university to “directly or indirectly, sanction, recognize, or support the activities or existence of any organization or group that fosters or promotes a lifestyle or actions prohibited by the heterosexual intercourse and sexual misconduct laws․” Section 30-2-1(5), Ala.Code 1975, lists the commission of a “crime against nature” as a ground for divorce.
  54.