Advertisement
[…] Advertisement
joshuajfriedman

Untitled

Sep 3rd, 2024
66
0
Never
Not a member of Pastebin yet? Sign Up, it unlocks many cool features!
text 2.30 KB | None | 0 0
  1. Dear Justice Merchan:
  2. This letter responds to defendant's August 29, 2024 letter advising the Court that he has filed a second notice of removal to the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York, and apparently requesting an accompanying stay of all state-court proceedings.
  3. Federal law is clear that proceedings in this Court need not be stayed pending the district court's resolution of defendant's removal notice. See 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(3) ("The filing of a notice of removal of a criminal prosecution shall not prevent the State court in which such prosecution is pending from proceeding further, except that a judgment of conviction shall not be entered unless the prosecution is first remanded."). The federal court explicitly said the same when adjudicating defendant's first removal effort. See Order Regulating Proceedings, People v. Trump, No. 23 Civ. 3773 (S.D.N.Y. May 9, 2023), ECF No. 8 ("[PIroceedings may continue in the Supreme Court of the State of New York, New York County.").