Advertisement
[…] (FAC ¶¶ 28-31.)
  387. 18 Yet Defendants ceased displaying Crytek's copyright notices and trademarks without 19 seeking Crytek's approval — going so far as to claim, "We don't call [the video game 20 engine] CryEngine anymore, we call it Star Engine." (Id. ¶¶ 33-34.)
  388. 21 Defendants acknowledge that they ceased including Crytek's copyright notices
  389. 22 and trademarks but nevertheless assert that they were entitled to cease doing so after
  390. 23 they purportedly ceased using CryEngine. (Defts.' Br. at 10.) Defendants' only 24 support for that proposition is Cal. Civ. Code § 1655, which concerns "implied"
  391. 25 provisions. That statute, the relevant portion of which Defendants quote, applies only "in respect to matters concerning which the contract manifests no contrary intention." Id. The statute has no application here: Section 2.4 of the GLA, which prohibited Defendants' switch to an alternative engine in the first place, also squarely
  392.  
  393. Case 2:17-cv-08937-DMG-FFM Document 25 Filed 01/19/18 Page 19 of 30 Page ID #:263
  394.