Not a member of Pastebin yet?
Sign Up,
it unlocks many cool features!
- Classic Games
- Alien Breed - classic
- Alien Breed Special Edition 1992 - really great rework
- Another World -canon
- Arkanoid 2 Revenge of Doh - great
- Beneath a Steel Sky - This is great
- biplane duel - a real classic ***
- bubble bobble - classic
- Cannon Fodder - Absolute classic
- Cannon Fodder 2 - pretty great
- Captive - classic
- Chaos Engine - classic
- Chaos Strikes Back - never got in to it
- Chip's Challenge - really excellent
- Citadel (Cytadela) Remonstered - base game poor but rework is actually pretty great
- Crazy Cars III - definitely solid.
- Cruise for a Corpse - would like to play more
- Curse of Enchantia - looks good, have only played a little of it
- CyberCon III - dense but worth a look
- deepcore - this is pretty good really
- Deluxe Galaga - pretty good, shame there's no sfx ***
- Desert Strike: Return to the Gulf - still pretty playable and fun
- Dimo's Quest - great and looks great
- Dune II: The Battle for Arrakis
- Dungeon Master - truly excellent, canon maybe?
- Dyna Blaster - excellent
- Epic - honestly looks great, plays well
- Elite - canon
- Eye of the Beholder - excellent
- Eye of the Beholder II - all time favourite
- Fire and Ice - one of the first/only platformers thnat feels "modern"
- First Samurai - bit clunky but I love the look
- Flashback - absolutely love this game
- Flight of the Amazon Queen - known classic
- Frontier: Elite 2 - love it
- Future Wars: Time Travellers - I always like
- Galactic WArrior rats - interesting and good looking gauntlet clone
- Microprose F1GP - awesome
- Gem'X - excellent
- Gobliins 2: The Prince Buffoon - always wanted to spend more time with and complete theses
- Goblins 3 - great
- Gods - clunky movement but well designed
- Golden Axe - good conversion
- Great Courts 2 - I always liked this
- harlequin - I always liked this, nearly completed it back then, v tough
- Head over heels : solid but lacks the charm of the 8bit versions
- IK+ - fun
- Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis - classic
- Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade - also classic
- Inherit the Earth: Quest for the Orb - looks lovely
- James Pond 2: Codename Robocod - looks cool but too large
- james pond 3 - interesting?
- jetstrikeaga - nice update
- Jungle Strike - kinda fun
- K240 - no idea
- Laser Squad - canon
- Lemmings - canon - level 23
- Lemmings 2: The Tribes - fine but never liked it as much as the simplicity of the 1st game
- lollypop - great looking seem very well designed
- loom - a classic
- Lotus Turbo Challenge 2 - love it - PEA SOUP
- Lure of the Temptress - looks good, bit confusing to begin with
- magic pockets - I always enjoyed it u
- Maniac Mansion - a classic
- Mega lo Mania - love it
- Micro Machines - This is good
- Monkey Island 2: LeChuck's Revenge - classic
- Mortal Kombat II - huge graphical upgrade, feels smooth, likely the best beat em up on amiga
- Motorhead - weird but pretty good
- Mr Nutz - looks good, wells design, never quite feels rights.
- nebulus
- nicky 2 - pretty fun
- No Second Prize - this is pretty great
- Odyssey - this is great
- Oh no! More Lemmings - you can't fault more of it really! Did I play any of this?
- operation stealth - i recall is good
- Pang - amazing conversion
- paradroid 90 - excellent
- parasol stars - really excellent
- PGA European Tour - looks great, plays pretty great
- PGA Tour Golf - Probably the first really playable golf game, many happy PC times
- Pinball Dreams - great
- Pinball Fantasies - true classic
- Populous - great fun
- Populous II - still fantastic - KIADVEEUBUPZJYQCR
- Powermonger - classic
- Prince of Persia - classic
- Project-X Special Edition 93 - still great
- rainbow islands - great
- Rick Dangerous - I always liked but punishing
- rick dangers 2 - loved it be v hard
- Rodland - absolute stone cold favourite
- Ruff'n'Tumble - really well done
- Second Samurai - good
- Sensible Soccer - totally classic
- Sensible World of Soccer - great but the stochastic keepers always annoyed me
- Sid Meier's Civilization - classic
- Sim City - canon
- Simon the Sorcerer - it's definitely good
- Speedball - decent
- Speedball II: Brutal Deluxe - love it
- Stunt Car Racer - classic
- Super Cars II - classic
- Super Skidmarks (Skidmarks 2) - yeah it's great
- Super Stardust - fancy asteroids, still good!
- Superfrog - it is good but not great 100101
- switchbalde 2 - its good
- Swiv - classic
- Syndicate - loved back in the day, plays pretty smooth on a1200
- The Adventures of Robin Hood - Liked it didn't get very far
- The Chaos Engine - classic
- The Lost Vikings - good puzzle game
- The Misadventures of Flink - great
- The Secret of Monkey Island - canon
- The Settlers - canon love this
- Theme Park - a classic
- Traps'n'Treasures - honestly great looking platformer, surprised I missed this 1st time round
- Turrican - good
- Turrican 3 - it's good and you can really feel the influence of the snes era gaming here
- Turrican II - classic
- Utopia - great I recall
- Volfied - great painting area game
- Worms DC - pretty classic
- Xenon 2 Megablast - I've always liked it but it's hard
- Zak McKracken and the Alien Mindbenders - worth the time
- Worthwhile Games
- 4D Sports Boxing - Kinda cool
- 4D Sports Driving (aka Stunts) - pretty well done, not too bad on a1200
- A-Train - a classic though I never played much
- A320 - Dense but I recall is good
- Adventures of quik and silva - ok I guess, hard
- Agony - great looking and pretty fun shooter
- Aladdin - solid for the era, not sure I'd spend too much time with it
- alfred chicken - this is pretty great
- Alien Breed 3D - it's fine but I wouldn't write home about it
- Alien Breed II: The Horror Continues - looks great, punishingly hard
- Alien Breed: Tower Assault - looks great, still too hard.
- All New World of Lemmings - music remixes are good, lost a lot of its charm
- Ambermoon - this looks great, appreciate the quick party creation
- Amberstar - seems pretty good
- Apidya - solid but hard shooter
- Aquanut - This is really nicely made
- Arabian Nights - I do like this, not so delighted by the inertia
- Arcade Fruit Machine - good for the amiga
- Arcade Pool - fiddly, ok I guess
- Arcade Snooker - fine
- Arkanoid - good but not a patch on the second
- Armour Geddon - I recall was good
- Assassin: Special Edition - Quite like this, but not great
- atlantyda - v.poor gods clone, but it has something charming going on
- atomix - good puzzle game
- ATR: All Terrain Racing - this is very nicely done
- badlands - good super sprint clone
- ballistix - kind fun
- Banshee - This is good
- Battle Chess - fun for the graphics
- Battle Isle - interesting
- Battle Squadron - I always liked this one
- BC Kid - moderately ok
- Benefactor - it's actually really interesting little game
- Black Crypt - nice looking DM clone
- Blues Brothers - plays very well with great graphics
- Bombuzal - well designed puzzle game
- brian the lion - looks nice, doesn't seem great
- Bubba'n'Stix - fine I guess, bit slow
- Bubble and Squeak - cute, feels good
- bubble dizzy - meh
- Bugbomber - decent bomber man clone
- Buggy boy - this was surprisingly good
- burning rubber - actually has nice sense of speed, odd cornering mechanic
- Caesar - interesting strategy game
- Captive 2: Liberation - more of
- Carthage - bit dense for now
- castles 2 - interesting maybe
- Centurion - dense
- Chuck Rock - decent enough too
- Chuck Rock II: Son of Chuck - fine, cd32 has music so a bit nicer
- Clik Clak - interesting good puzzler
- Clockwiser - yeah pretty nice
- Colonization - seems solid
- Cool Spot - it's decent enough, I never hugely liked it
- Covert Action - looks like it might be good if you have the time
- creatures - probably fun with practice
- Crystal Dragon - ok DM clone, very hard
- CUBIX - tough but good puzzler
- cubulus - nice puzzle game in a rubics cube style
- Cybernetix - nice defender clone
- Cyberpunks - know what, this is great
- D/Generation - cool, very well designed action puzzler
- Deluxe Pac-Man - nice spin on pacman, not the greatest thing ever
- dennis - looks good, places smoothly
- Diggers - interesting, worth spending time with
- Disposable Hero - fine
- Dizzy Prince of the yolk folk - seems alright really
- donk - fine
- dragon breed - ok arace conversion
- Dungeon's of avalon - might be good DM clone
- Dynamite Warriors - ok dynablasters clone, hilarious Run With Us cover
- Escape from Colditz - needs some time
- Exile - also needs some time
- F1 - looks good, nice and fast but kind of annoying
- F17 Challenge - lovely smooth graphics, real pain to play
- fantastic dizzy - nice, feels like the best of the bunch
- Flood - quite good
- Formula One Grand Prix - excellent
- Four Crystals Of Trazere, The - bit dense for now
- Frenetic - No idea when/where I played this but it is very familiar, is good
- Fury of the Furries - pretty fun
- Gear Works - nice, tricky
- Ghosts'n Goblins - still punishing
- Globdule - I like it, fiddly
- globulus - interesting puzzler
- Gloom Deluxe - base version is shoddy, re-edit is ok
- Gravity force 2 - this would clearly have been great 2 player
- guantlet 2 - good home version
- Guardian - looks good, bit boring
- gulp - odd lemmings clone
- Gunship 2000 - solid classic
- guy spy - interesting shooter(?) with cool cel shaded graphics
- Harley-Davidson - interesting, odd
- Heimdall - what is going on?
- Heimdall 2: Into the Hall of Worlds - looks great, could be fun
- HeroQuest - kinda slow
- HeroQuest 2: Legacy of Sorasil - seems nice
- Hired Guns - First game with a formal tutorial, nice captive/DM clone
- Holiday Lemmings 1994 - don't know that I played this at the time. More lemmings, good
- hook - nice looking but probably boring point and click
- Hudson hawk : nice graphics, bit fiddly
- Humans - Interesting puzzler in the lost vikings vein
- Hybris - decent shmup
- Indianapolis 500 - solid 3d racer
- Indy Heat - an ok supersprint clone
- Innocent Until Caught - looks decent enough
- Ishar 2: Messengers of Doom - look guide
- Ishar 3: The Seven Gates of Infinity - bit much for now, great graphics
- Jaguar XJ220 - fine but running too fast on emulation
- James Pond 2: Codename Robocod - looks cool but too large
- james pond 3 - interesting?
- Jetstrike - surprisingly complex
- Jim Power in Mutant Planet - looks great, quite tricky. feels ok
- Jimmy White's Whirlwind Snooker - good, very tough
- Jumping Jack'son - fun puzzler
- Jungle Strike - kinda fun
- K240 - no idea
- Kick Off 2 - never my thing
- Kid Chaos - well done, inertia feels a bit off for me
- King's Bounty - cool
- King's Quest VI: Heir Today, Gone Tomorrow - looks good but plays v. slowly on amiga
- Kingpin Bowling - fine I guess
- kiro's quest - tricky but nice looking action puzzler
- Lamborghini American Challenge - is great
- Laser Squad - canon
- Lazarus - interesting but sadly I don't speak polish!
- leading lap - looks nice, not a patch on F1GP
- Leander : nice platformer
- Lionheart - great looking, always found it fiddly to play
- Little Computer People - interesting
- Locomotion - fine example of this puzzle game, a bit slow
- Logical - interesting if fiddly puzzle game
- Lords of Chaos - prefered the og
- Lost in Mine - interesting lemmings type thing(ish)
- Lotus 3 - not my favourite but fun nonetheless
- Lotus Espirit Turbo Challenge - never played myself and it's good
- Magicland Dizzy - ok but lots of slow down
- Marvin's Marvellous Adventure - this is maybe the nicest loking and best playing amiga platformer.
- Master Blaster v2.2 - looks good
- Megaball v4.0 - breakout!
- menace - a little underdeveloped but classic
- Midwinter - looks good
- Midwinter II: Flames of Freedom - bit dense
- Monsters of terror - nice thingy clone, not the best
- Moonstone - hmmmm, apparently great
- morph - interesting, I like it
- Naughty Ones - fun(ish), looks nice though
- nebulus 2 - nevewr played, and...
- Nigel Mansell - pretty fun, feels fast though cornering doesn't feel real
- Nitro - decent racer
- North & South - fun
- Obsession - good ish1995 Alien Fish Finger - pretty good
- Overkill - Good thingy clone
- Panza Kick Boxing - seem interesting
- Penguins - pretty interesting, fun, could look nicer
- Perihelion: The Prophecy - bit wordy, looks great,
- Pierre Le Chef is... Out to Lunch - nice presented maybe a touch boring
- Pinball Illusions - good, multiball is a bit weird
- pipemania - always good
- Pirates! aka Sid Meier's Pirates! - would like to spend more time with
- Pirates! Gold - looks nice but huh
- PP Hammer and His Pneumatic Weapon - this is pretty great, TCUBCARE
- Prehistorik - nice looking graphics, tricky
- Project-X - not user I'd played the OG version
- Prophecy I: The Viking Child - seems kinda fun
- psyborg - interesting action/race game
- Pushover - too fidlly to be fun
- putty - pretty and nice idea but kinda slow
- Qwak - quite fun, not amazing
- R-Type - decent
- R-Type II - undoubtedly good, maybe not the best home verison, quite a lot of slowdown
- Railroad Tycoon - allegedly good
- Realms - looks cool, bares some time
- Rise of the Dragon - great looking nicely done adventure
- risky woods - great looking plays ok
- Roadkill - fun but not amazing, micromachines is probably better
- Robocop 3 - fascinating
- Sabre Team - looks great, bit dense for now
- saint dragon - amiga version is pretty good
- Scorched Tanks - great fun
- Seek and Destroy - this good
- Sensible Golf - looks nice, plays only ok
- Sensible World of Soccer v1.1 -
- Shadow Fighter - not bad really, probably the 2nd best after mk2
- Shadow of the Beast - pretty but lame
- Shadow of the Beast 2 - decent(ish)
- Shadow of the Beast III - it's definitely the best of them
- Sierra Soccer World Challenge Edition - nice, smooth plays cleanly
- Silk Worm - easier than I recall
- SimAnt - nice though sluggish on a1200
- SimLife - nice
- Skidmarks - it's fine, never my favourite
- smash TV - not bad, not as good as the SNES version
- Soccer Kid - pretty fun, looks great
- space crusade - nice implementation of the boardgame
- Space Hulk - nice, and a tutorial!
- spellbound dizzy - more dizzy
- Spindizzy Worlds - interesting
- Star Control - seems fun
- Star Wars (Arcade) - all right really
- Stardust - nicely
- starglider 2 - good
- Super Cars - never played first time but great
- super skweek - decent but not earth shattering
- super space invaders - very well done
- super twintris - nice tetris clone
- Tanx - pretty fun
- tearaway thomas - ok but too twitchy platformer
- tetros (infogrames) - tetris!
- The Ball Game - couldn't play as multiplayer
- The Clue! - huh? bit dense for now
- the killing game show - loved the look of it in the past, kinda meh today
- Toado - smooth frogger clone with fun music
- Toki - very good arcade conversion
- troddlers - semi interesting lemmings clone, CLEAROUT
- UFO Enemy Unknown - a classic but maybe not on amiga
- Ugh! - it's s fun little lander
- Ultima VI: The False Prophet - certainly looks better than the last ones
- Ultimate Pinball Quest - odd might be fun but not really pinball
- Universe - interesting
- Virocop - interesting and kinda cool
- vortex - good fun
- Vroom - smooth, pretty fun.
- Walker - fun but fiddly
- War in Middle Earth - might good if you have the time
- Warlords - always wanted to spend more time with
- Wing Commander - A classic and not too bad on aga
- Wiz'n'Liz - nice and smooth, looks good
- wizkid - neat but also wut?
- Wolfchild - nicely done and looks good
- X-It - nice looking sokoban clone
- X-Out - really good shmup
- xenon - also good fun
- Xenon 2 Megablast - I've always liked it but it's hard
- XTreme Racing - Amazing this exists and looks like horseshit on a1200
- Yo! Joe! - looks nice but average
- zarathrustra - nice
- Zeewolf 2: Wild Justice - love the look for these but fiddly as fuck to play
- zool - looks great and nearly plays nicely.
- Zool 2 - fine
Add Comment
Please, Sign In to add comment