Advertisement
Not a member of Pastebin yet?
Sign Up,
it unlocks many cool features!
- ============================================
- ==== WORTHWHILE ANIME FROM 2010 TO 2018 ====
- ============================================
- ====
- Winter 2009/10
- ====
- o Durarara!!:
- - Diverse cast of characters with an interesting story/setting. Lacking in pacing and production value. Personal rating: 7/10
- o So Ra No Wo To:
- - Hidden gem. Cute girls defend a fortress and play the trumpet. Toot. Basically a Strike Witches. Personal rating: 8/10
- ====
- Spring 2010
- ====
- o K-ON!!:
- - Worth it if you liked the first season. Make sure to watch the movie too.
- o Working!!:
- - Family restaurant SoL. SoL rating: 7/10 - Personal rating: 6/10
- ====
- Summer 2010
- ====
- o Seitokai Yakuindomo:
- - Student Council SoL. Mostly comedy. Fairly good humor, however reptitive and predictable close to the end. SoL rating: 7/10.
- Personal rating: 7/10
- ====
- Fall 2010
- ====
- o Bakuman.:
- - By the creators of Death Note. Follow two aspiring mangaka and their dream to get an anime adaption. Gives good insight into the
- life of a mangaka. Personal rating: 7/10
- o Index II:
- - How the fuck did you not watch this yet? Personal rating: 8/10. Personal rating for all parts including Accelerator: 10/10.
- ====
- Winter 2010/2011
- ====
- o Nothing...
- ====
- Spring 2011
- ====
- o Nichijou:
- - SoL comedy. Really good humor and a colorful cast. Amazing production value. Personal rating 8/10
- o A-Channel:
- - SoL. An inferior version of Lucky Star. Watch this if you miss LS.
- o Maria Holic Alice:
- - If you liked S1.
- ====
- Summer 2011
- ====
- o Usagi Drop:
- - Feel Good SoL. Personal rating: 9/10
- o Yuru Yuri:
- - A more homosexual version of LS. 8/10
- ====
- Fall 2011
- ====
- o Guilty Crown:
- - Watch a man turn from a beta into Hitler to get into the pants of an autistic girl. Watch to be left with a
- "MyBrainIsFullOfFuck.jpg"-feeling. Personal rating: 5/10. Entertainment rating: 9/10.
- o Working!! S2:
- - Watch if you liked S1
- o Bakuman. S2:
- - Watch if you liked S2
- ====
- Winter 2011/2012
- ====
- o Danshi Koukousei no Nichijou:
- - Bomberman's anime. SoL comedy. 10/10 humor and a really good cast. Punchlines hit you like nothing else. Personal rating: 9/10.
- ====
- Spring 2012
- ====
- o Hyouka:
- - Hidden gem. Underrated as fuck. Follow a low energy MC in his quest to not get bothered by anyone and spend as little energy as
- possible. Turns from "What's the story even?" to full on intrigue and mystery. Personal rating: 8/10.
- o Tasogare Otome x Amnesia:
- - MC is haunted by an oppai, deredere, onee-san ghost that died 60 years ago. SoL + Romcom + Mystery. Personal rating: 8/10.
- ====
- Summer 2012
- ====
- At this point I was so fucking sick of SoL/moe.
- o Sword Art Online:
- - I'm serious. You should watch it for a good laugh and to find out everything wrong with the Isekai genre. Personal rating: 3/10
- o Yuru Yuri S2:
- - If you liked S1
- o Binbougami Ga!:
- - /a/ swears it's a 9/10.
- o Joshiraku:
- - /a/ swears it's a 8/10.
- ====
- Fall 2012
- ====
- o Chuunibyou Demo koi ga Shitai!:
- - Romcom with a fun to watch cast. Pacing is a bit lacking at times, but still a solid watch. Amazing production values. Sasuga
- KyoAni. Personal rating: 8/10
- o Bakuman. 3:
- - If you liked S2
- o Hidamari Sketch x Honeycomb:
- - Watch it if you liked Hidamari S1. Best anime when you just want to unwind. Also ow my nutbladder. Personal rating: 7/10
- ====
- Winter 2012/2013
- ====
- o Maoyuu Maou Yuusha:
- - Hero MC and oppai Demon Lord work together to fix the world's hunger, economy and war. Personal rating: 7/10
- ====
- Spring 2013
- ====
- o Hataraku Maou-sama!:
- - Hidden Gem. Surprisingly good, even if the first two episodes have horrible pacing. Second best MC for the years surrounding this
- Personal rating: 8/10
- o Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru.:
- - Yuu's life: The Anime. Best MC for the years surrounding this. I highly recommend this. Personal rating: 9/10
- o Suisei no Gargantia:
- - Another hidden gem. Earth is completely flooded. Soldier crashes with his mech on this earth and is saved by one of the few ships
- sailing around. Personal rating: 8/10
- o Kakumeiki Valvrave:
- - Space Vampires in Mechs. A complete trainwreck by S2. Personal rating: 6/10. Entertainment rating: 7/10.
- o Yuyushiki:
- - A less homosexual version of Yuru Yuri with better humor. Personal rating: 8/10.
- ====
- Summer 2013
- ====
- o Watashi ga Motenai no wa Dou Kangaetemo Omaera ga Warui!:
- - It's Watamote. Either makes you laugh or cringe. Personal rating: N/A.
- ====
- Fall 2013
- ====
- o Kyoukai no Kanata:
- - Another hidden gem. Similar to Hyouka in feel, but with plenty more action. Highly recommended. 9/10.
- o Log Horizon:
- - The only Isekai I will ever recommend. Beginning is slow, but quickly picks up the pace and turns it around. Would be better anime
- without the Isekai hook and eventually forgets that it's an Isekai altogether. A story about economy and intrigue. Personal rating:
- 8/10.
- o Non Non Byori:
- - LS with more underage. Personal rating: 8/10.
- o Kakumeiki Valvrave 2:
- - You thought Code Geass S2 was bad? Strap in for the biggest trainwreck in anime history.
- ====
- I lost progress here... semi renewed
- ====
- ====
- Winter 2013/2014
- ====
- This where anime really declined.
- Noragami - Action anime with gods in modern times - Has that Touhou feel to it. 8/10
- Mikakunin - Hidden gem. Likeable and reasonable heroine - 9/10
- ====
- Spring 2014
- ====
- No Game No Life - Non-Traditional Isekai. Intrigue and "YOU ACTIVATED MY TRAP CARD!!" - 8/10
- ====
- Summer 2014
- ====
- Aldnoah Zero - Basically Code Geass - 8/10
- Barakamon - Realistic protrayal of moving to the japanese countryside. Vast variety of likeable character - 9/10
- ===
- Fall 2014
- ===
- Log Horizon 2 - 8/10
- ====
- Winter 2014/2015
- ====
- Aldnoah Zero 2 - 8/10
- ====
- Spring 2015
- ====
- o Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru. Zoku:
- - Actually better than S1. - 9/10
- o Nagato Yuki-chan no Shoushitsu:
- - It's moeblob Nagato's story! - 8/10
- o Hello!! Kiniro Mosaic:
- - AYAYA! 7/10
- ====
- Summer 2015
- ====
- o Non Non Biyori Repeat:
- - If you liked S1
- ====
- Fall 2015
- ====
- o One Punch Man:
- - Amazing production value with an amazing setting. There's a reason this became so popular. - 9/10
- o Noragami Aragoto:
- - If you liked S1
- ====
- Winter 2015/2016
- ====
- o Boku Dake ga Inai Machi:
- - MC travels back in time to solve a classic "WhoDunnit"-case. 8/10
- o Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo!:
- - I HIGHLY RECOMMEND THIS. Makes fun of Isekai and is genuinely entertaining and funny. Amazing pacing and punchlines. - 10/10
- ====
- Spring 2016
- ====
- Nothing.
- ====
- Summer 2016
- =====
- Nothing.
- ====
- Fall 2016
- ====
- o Www.Working!!:
- - If you liked S2
- ====
- Winter 2016/2017
- ====
- o Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo! 2
- - Somehow S2 didn't fuck it up. Good on them! 9/10
- o Kobayashi-san Chi no Maidragon:
- - LS but with a gay dragon girl. 8/10
- o Youjo Senki:
- - Isekai'd into a little girls body during a fictional war between WW1 and WW2. Joins the army to rain hell upon the enemy. Fight for
- the Kaiserreich!! - 7/10
- ====
- Spring 2017
- ====
- Nothing
- ====
- Summer 2017
- ====
- Nothing
- ====
- Fall 2017
- ====
- Nothing
- ====
- Winter 2017/2018
- ====
- o Fate/EXTRA Last Encore:
- - I have no idea what's going on. It's a ... what-if story of the game I guess? - N/A
Advertisement
Add Comment
Please, Sign In to add comment
Advertisement