Not a member of Pastebin yet?
Sign Up,
it unlocks many cool features!
- 1935
- St. Louis, Missouri:
- - Ed “Strangler” Lewis beat Jim Browning
- - Otto Kuss beat Tommy Marvin
- - Bronko Nagurski beat Joe Cox
- 1945
- Des Moines, Iowa:
- - World Heavyweight Champion Orville Brown beat World Junior Heavyweight Champion Ken Fenelon 2 out of 3 falls
- - Bill Kuusisto beat Jerry Meeker in 2 out of 3 falls
- - Kurt Von Zuppi defeated Jim Lefkis
- 1957
- Toronto, Ontario, Canada:
- - "Whipper" Billy Watson and Yukon Eric wrestled The Miller Brothers, Bill and Ed to a draw
- - Killer Kowalski defeated Ilio DiPaolo
- - Dick Hutton and Pat O'Connor wrestled to a draw
- - The Brunetti Brothers, Guy and Joe beat the Gallagher Brothers, Doc and Mike
- 1958
- St. Joseph, Missouri:
- - United States Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne and Don Curtis wrestled to a one hour draw
- - Sonny Myers beat Bob Geigel by dq
- - “Baron” Von Krupp beat Danny O’Shocker
- - Rip Hawk and Bull Montana went to a draw
- 1961
- Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- - AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Gene Kiniski (a fan hit Kiniski with a chair)
- - Wilbur Snyder beat Roy McClarty
- - Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Nick Roberts
- - Len Montana drew Jim Hady
- - Joe Scarpello beat Bob Rassmussen
- 1974
- Kansas City, Kansas:
- - Reggie Parks defeated Tokyo Joe
- - Don Fargo defeated Omar Atlas
- - Texas Death Match: Harley Race defeated Bob Brown
- - Jim Brunzell & Mike George defeated Baron Scicluna & Bob Orton
- - Andre the Giant & The Viking defeated Lord Alfred Hayes & Roger Kirby
- 1983
- Memphis, Tennessee:
- - Kenya Condori pinned Bobby Fulton
- - Sweet Brown Sugar pinned Sabu
- - Jesse Barr drew Dutch Mantel (Barr advanced in the tournament via coin flip)
- - Bobby Eaton pinned King Cobra
- - Bill Dundee beat Apocalypse via forfeit
- - The Fabulous Ones beat U.S. Tag Champs The Executioners via DQ
- - Bobby Eaton beat Bill Dundee via DQ
- - Sweet Brown Sugar pinned Jesse Barr
- - Jerry Lawler dcor AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
- - Terry Taylor beat Jacques Rougeau to win Southern Title
- - Bobby Eaton beat Sweet Brown Sugar in a tournament final to win Mid American title
- 1984
- Memphis, Tennessee:
- - Austin Idol beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
- - Mad Dog Match, Anything Goes: Jos Leduc beat Buzz Sawyer
- - Zambuie Express beat Koko Ware & Norvell Austin to win the Southern Tag Title
- - Handicap Match: Dutch Mantell & Bugsy McGraw beat Randy Savage & Angelo Poffo & Jimmy Hart
- - Brett Sawyer beat Rick Rude dq
- 1994
- Memphis, Tennessee:
- - Del Rios beat Skull Von Crush
- - Mike Anthony beat Ken Wayne via DQ
- - Robert Gibson drew Koko B. Ware
- - Wolfie D beat JC Ice in a "hubcap on a pole" match
- - Brian Christopher beat Doug Gilbert to win the USWA Title in a "hair vs. title" match
- - Eddie Gilbert beat Jerry Lawler via countout to win the USWA Unified World Title
- - Moondogs Spot & Rex NC Jerry Lawler & Brian Christopher
- 1996
- Memphis, Tennessee:
- - Spellbinder pinned Motley Cruz
- - USWA Women's Champ Miss Texas pinned Tasha Simone
- - Doug Gilbert pinned Tex Slazenger in a "bullrope" match
- - Jesse James Armstrong & Tracy Smothers beat PG-13 to win the USWA Tag Team Title
- - Brian Christopher pinned Tommy Rich to win the USWA Title
- - Spellbinder won a "battle royal"
- - Jerry Lawler & Jeff Jarrett beat The Undertaker & Bret Hart via DQ
- 1999
- WWF St. Valentine's Day Massacre: Memphis, Tennessee:
- - Steve Austin defeated Vince McMahon in a steel cage match
- - WWF World Heavyweight Champion Mankind vs. Rocky Maivia in a "Last Man Standing" match ended in a draw
- - World Tag Team Champions Owen Hart & Jeff Jarrett defeated Mark Henry & D'Lo Brown
- 2010
- TNA Against All Odds: Orlando, Florida:
- - The Nasty Boys defeated Team 3-D
- - TNA champion AJ Styles defeated Samoa Joe to retain the title
- - 8 Card Stud Tournament Finals: D'Angelo Dinero pinned Mr. Anderson
- 2015
- NJPW New Beginning: Sendai, Japan:
- - Kyle O'Reilly & Bobby Fish (ReDRagon) defeated Jay White & Tiger Mask IV
- - Mascara Dorada, Alex Shelley & KUSHIDA defeated Kenny Omega, Nick & Matt Jackson
- - NWA Junior Heavyweight Championship: Jushin Thunder Liger defeated Chase Owens
- - NWA Heavyweight Championship: Hiroyoshi Tenzan defeated Rob Conway
- - Hiroshi Tanahashi, Hirooki Goto & Katsuyori Shibata defeated Tama Tonga, Doc Gallows & Karl Anderson
- - Kazuchika Okada & YOSHI-HASHI defeated Yujiro Takahashi & Bad Luck Fale
- - NEVER Openweight Championship: Tomohiro Ishii defeated Tomoaki Honma
- - IWGP Intercontinental Championship: Shinsuke Nakamura defeated Yuji Nagata
- 2020
- NXT Takeover: Portland, Oregon:
- - Keith Lee pinned Dominik Dijakovic to retain the North American title
- - Dakota Kai pinned Tegan Nox in a street fight
- - Finn Balor pinned Johnny Gargano
- - Rhea Ripley pinned Bianca Belair to retain the NXT women’s title
- - Matt Riddle & Pete Dunne beat Bobby Fish & Kyle O’Reilly to win the NXT tag team titles
- - Adam Cole retained the NXT title pinning Tommaso Ciampa
- 2021
- NXT Takeover: Orlando, Florida:
- - Raquel Gonzalez & Dakota Kai won the Dusty Rhodes women’s tag team tournament over Ember Moon & Shotzi Blackheart
- - Johnny Gargano retained the North American title over Kushida
- - MSK of Wes Lee & Nash Carter won the men’s Dusty Rhodes Cup over the Grizzled Young Veterans of Zack Gibson & James Drake
- - Io Shirai retained the women’s title in a three-way over Mercedes Martinez and Toni Storm
- - Finn Balor pinned Pete Dunne to retain the NXT title
Add Comment
Please, Sign In to add comment