Advertisement
[…] 126. An act that is illegal is still illegal even if committed by a government official pursuant to an order of his superior. See, Chaney v. Department of Law Enforcement, 74 Ill.App.3d 424, 431, 393 N.E.2d 75, 80 (4 Dist., 1979).
  127. ‘justice must satisfy the appearance of justice.’ In re Murchison, 349 U.S. 133, 136, 75 S.Ct. 623, 625 (U.S., 1955) quoting, Offutt v. United States, 348 U.S. 11, 14, 75 S.Ct. 11, 13 (U.S., 1954).
  128. The Illinois Appellate Court Act 705 ILCS 25/4 states about the clerk: “He shall also, before entering upon the duties of his office, take and subscribe the following oath or affirmation: I do solemnly swear (or affirm, as the case may be) that I will support the constitution of the United States and the constitution of the state of Illinois, and that I will faithfully discharge the duties of the office of clerk of the appellate court, according to the best of my ability. Which oath shall be filed in the office of the Secretary of State.”
  129. Clerk Robert J. Mangan as an Illinois licensed attorney has violated his Oath of Office both as a clerk and as an attorney to support the constitution of the United States and the constitution of the state of Illinois or to faithfully discharge his duties as either a clerk or attorney.
  130. The Illinois Attorney Act. 705 ILCS 205/4 states about an attorney: “I do solemnly swear (or affirm, as the case may be), that I will support the constitution of the United States and the constitution of the state of Illinois, and that I will faithfully discharge the duties of the office of attorney and counselor at law to the best of my ability.”
  131. As our Supreme Court ruled in Slomer: “When he prostitutes his office to the attainment of private purposes, he is guilty of a violation of duty that deserves to be severely punished, and renders him unworthy of his office.” Slomer v. People, 25 Ill. 70, 70, 76 Am.