Advertisement
[…] 54. The act of rendering judicial orders in case 2-12-0688 is a willful usurpation of power by Clerk/Attorney Robert J. Mangan exclusively belonging to judicial members of the judicial branch of State government.
  55. “[t]he touchstone of due process is protection of the individual against arbitrary action of government” County of Sacramento v. Lewis, 523 U.S. 833, 845, 118 S.Ct. 1708, 1716, 140 L.Ed.2d 1043 (U.S., 1998), quoting Wolff v. McDonnell, 418 U.S. 539, 558, 94 S.Ct. 2963, 2976, 41 L.Ed.2d 935 (U.S., 1974).
  56. Illinois criminal Statute 720 ILCS 5/32-8 (West 2008), entitled Tampering with Public Records, provides in pertinent part:
  57. (c) A judge, circuit clerk or clerk of court, public official or employee, court reporter, or other person commits tampering with public records when he or she knowingly, without lawful authority, and with the intent to defraud any party, public officer or entity, alters, destroys, defaces, removes, or conceals any public record received or held by any judge or by a clerk of any court.
  58. (c-5) "Public record" expressly includes, but is not limited to, court records, or documents, evidence, or exhibits filed with the clerk of the court and which have become a part of the official court record, pertaining to any civil or criminal proceeding in any court.