Advertisement
[…] (viewed by Appellant on 1/21/2014.)
  76. Attached to this motion as Exhibit 1 are all fourteen orders rendered and mailed to Appellant by Clerk Robert J. Mangan.
  77. The fact that Appellant’s Exhibit 1 contains six orders mailed from the Appellate Court to the Appellate than does the Court Record as of 1/21/14 or the Certified Record as of 1/21/14 (Exhibit 2) confirms that Clerk Mangan does not enter all orders, non-judicial or judicial, into the Record as required by law.
  78. The Illinois Clerks of Courts Act, 705 ILCS 105 at Section 17 states: “If any clerk shall fail to keep any such docket, or record book, or any book required by law to be kept by him or her, or to make the proper entries therein at the time required by law, or, when no time is fixed, within a reasonable time, he or she shall be guilty of a petty offense and shall be fined by the court not exceeding $100, and for a subsequent offense he or she may be fined in a like amount, or proceeded against as for a Class A misdemeanor in office, and removed from the office.”
  79. Under the common-law doctrine of public official immunity, liability will be imposed upon public officials for the negligent performance of ministerial acts. See, Kirschbaum v. Village of Homer Glen, 365 Ill.App.3d 486, 491, 848 N.E.2d 1052, 1056 (3 Dist., 2006) citing, Long v.