Advertisement
[…] 113. The Court must take judicial notice of the orders in the Court Record rendered by Clerk/Attorney Robert J. Mangan. The orders rendered by Mangan furnish false information. By effect of law those orders are a fraudulent. The intentional acts of Mangan repeatedly furnishing false information in case 2-12-0688 has obstructed Appellant’s legal defense and constitutes the felony of Obstruction of Justice.
  114. Illinois' obstructing justice statute, section 31–4 of the Criminal Code of 1961, provides: “A person obstructs justice when, with intent to prevent the apprehension or obstruct the prosecution or defense of any person, he knowingly commits any of the following acts: (a) Destroys, alters, conceals or disguises physical evidence, plants false evidence, furnishes false information[.]” 720 ILCS 5/31–4(a) (West 2006). People v. Comag, 241 Ill.2d 139, 121, 946 N.E.2d 313, 315 (Ill., 2011).
  115. Obstructing Justice is a Class 4 criminal felony.