Not a member of Pastebin yet?
Sign Up,
it unlocks many cool features!
- 1969
- Kansas City, Kansas:
- - NWA World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. wrestled Dick Murdoch to a time limit draw
- 1976
- Indianapolis, Indiana:
- - Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Ox Baker & Chuck O'Connor to win the WWA Tag Team Title in a steel cage match
- - The Strangler beat Pepper Gomez to win the WWA title
- - AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Art Thomas
- - Art Thomas won a 16 man battle royal
- - Bounty Hunters beat Steve Regal (sub Bob Kelly) & Bobby Bold Eagle
- - Wilbur Snyder beat Blackjack Heddon (sub Baron Von Krupp)
- - Johnny Starr beat Raoul Guzman
- - Moose Cholak beat Emile Zapata
- - Paul Christy beat Cashbox Jim Kent
- 1978
- Memphis, Tennessee:
- - Jerry Bryant beat El Diablo
- - Kojak beat Frank Dalton
- - Ron Slinker drew Plowboy Frazier
- - Tommy Gilbert pinned Jim White
- - Steve Kyle beat Norvell Austin via countout
- - Bill Dundee, Jimmy Valiant, & Jerry Lawler NC Jos LeDuc, John Louie, & Sonny King
- 1980
- Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:
- - AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat the Crusher dq
- - Dino Bravo no contest Jerry Blackwell
- - Greg Gagne beat Super Destroyer Mark II
- - Super Destroyer Mark III beat Bobby Heenan
- - Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Mad Dog Vachon & Steve Olsonoski
- - Little Bruiser & Lone Eagle beat Billy the Kid & Tom Thumb
- 1981
- Gainesville, Georgia:
- - Harley Race defeated Tommy Rich for the NWA World Heavyweight Title
- Richmond, Virginia:
- - Gene & Ole Anderson defeated Paul Jones & Masked Superstar for the NWA World Tag Team Title
- Mexico City, Mexico;
- - Bob Backlund defended the WWF title against NWF World champion Antonio Inoki, wrestling to a draw in a 2 out of 3 falls
- match
- Denver, Colorado:
- - Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura in a non-title Cage Match
- - The Crusher and Jerry Blackwell went to a double disqualification
- - Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana
- - Baron Von Raschke beat Big John Studd
- - Ray Stevens beat Buck Zumhofe
- 1983
- Atlanta, Georgia:
- - Tommy Rich & Paul Orndorff defeated Larry Zbyszko & Killer Brooks a
- - Tony Atlas defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair via disqualification
- - Bob Roop defeated Joe Lightfoot
- - Ray Candy defeated Chick Donovan
- - Arn Anderson & Matt Borne (w/ Paul Ellering) defeated Brian Blair & Tito Santana
- - Ron Garvin defeated the Iron Sheik (w/ Paul Ellering)
- - Dick Murdoch defeated Buzz Sawyer via count-out
- Greensboro, North Carolina:
- - Greg Valentine defeated NWA U.S. Champion Roddy Piper to win the title
- - NWA World Tag Team Champions Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood defeated Sgt. Slaughter & Don Kernodle
- - Keith larsen defeated Ken Timbs
- - Jos LeDuc defeated Rick Harris
- - Bugsy McGraw defeated the One Man Gang
- - Jake Roberts defeated Mike Graham
- - Dick Slater defeated Sweet Brown Sugar
- - Jack & Jerry Brisco defeated Angelo Mosca & Gene Anderson
- - Jimmy Valiant defeated the Great Kabuki in a New York Street fight
- 1987
- Euguene, Oregon:
- - AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Curt Hennig
- - AWA Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers beat Mike Miller & Rip Oliver
- - Jimmy Snuka beat Larry Zbyszko dq
- - Assassin & Ricky Santana beat Kevin Kelly & Doug Somers
- - Art Crews beat Scott Peterson
- - Joey Jackson drew Coco Samoa
- - George Skaaland drew Buddy Wolff
- - Mark Young beat Mighty Sputnik
- - Sherri Martel beat Madusa Meceli
- Atlanta, Georgia:
- - The New Breed, Chris Champion & Sean Royal defeated Jeff Sampson & Jeff Belk
- - Baron Von Raschke defeated Thunderfoot #1
- - Vladimir Pietrov defeated Jimmy Valiant
- - The Midnight Express, Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane defeated Bob & Brad Armstrong
- - Barry Windham defeated Lex Luger via disqualification
- - Arn Anderson & NWA World TV Champion Tully Blanchard defeated Ole Anderson & Tim Horner
- - NWA U.S. Champion Nikita Koloff defeated Ivan Koloff in a Russian chain match
- - NWA World Champion Ric Flair defeated Jimmy Garvin in a lumberjack match
- 1988
- Indianapolis, Indiana:
- - Jimmy Garvin defeated Kevin Sullivan
- - Brad Armstrong & Tim Horner defeated Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane
- - Steve Williams defeated NWA World Tag Team Champion Arn Anderson
- - The Road Warriors defeated the Powers of Pain
- - Lex Luger & Nikita Koloff defeated the Sheepherders
- - Dusty Rhodes fought NWA World Tag Team Champion Tully Blanchard to a double count-out when both men began fighting on the
- floor
- - NWA World Champion Ric Flair pinned Sting
- 1989
- Memphis, Tennessee:
- - Brian Lee drew Frankie Lancaster
- - Action Jackson beat Van Van Horn
- - Jimmy Masters beat Tony Anthony via DQ
- - Tracy Smothers & John Paul beat PY Chu-Hi & The Master of Pain
- - Lord Humongous beat Detroit Demolition
- - Jeff Jarrett & Jimmy Golden beat Robert Fuller & Dutch Mantel
- 1993
- Hazard, Kentucky:
- - Tim Horner pinned Jimmy Golden
- - Killer Kyle pinned Brian Lee
- - Kevin Sullivan beat The Nightstalker in a "Singapore spike" match
- - The Heavenly Bodies (Lane & Pritchard) beat The Rock-n-Roll Express via DQ in a "loser is tarred and feathered" match
- - SMW Champ Tracy Smothers beat The Dirty White Boy in a "chain" match
- Memphis, Tennessee:
- - Brian Christopher defeated Jeff Jarrett for the USWA Southern Heavyweight Title
- 1994
- Tokyo, Japan:
- - Shinya Hashimoto defeated Tatsumi Fujinami for the IWGP Heavyweight Title
- 1995
- Memphis, Tennessee:
- - Jerry Lawler defeated Razor Ramon for the USWA Unified Heavyweight Title
- - PG-13 defeated Brickhouse Brown & The Gambler for the USWA Tag Team Title
- 1998
- Greenville, South Carolina:
- - Ernest Miller defeated Yuji Nagata
- - The Barbarian defeated Bobby Eaton
- - Perry Saturn defeated Fit Finlay
- - High Voltage defeated Billy Kidman & Sick Boy
- - Booker T pinned WCW TV Champion Chris Benoit to win the title
- - Diamond Dallas Page defeated Raven
- - The Giant defeated WCW Tag Team Champion Kevin Nash via disqualification
- Tokyo, Japan:
- - Satoru Asako defeated Yoshinobu Kanemura
- - Manukea Mossman (Tayyo Kea) defeated Daisuke Ikeda
- - Jumbo Tsuruta, Rusher Kimura & Mitsuo Momota defeated Masa Fuchi, Haruka Eigan & Tsuyoshi Kikichi
- - The Headhunters defeated Tamon Honda & Shigeo Okumura
- - Johnny Smith & Wolf Hawkfield (Jim Steele) defeated Gedo & Jado
- - Akira Taue, Takao Omori & Masao Inoue defeated Mike Awesome, Tetsuhiro Kuroda & Hideki Hosaka
- - Steve Williams & Gary Albright defeated Masahito Kakihara & Yoshihiro Takayama
- - Giant Baba, Kentaro Shiga & Hayabusa defeated Hakushi, Jun Izumida & Giant Kamala II
- - Jun Akiyama defeated Hiroshi Hase
- - Kenta Kobashi & Johnny Ace defeated Vader & Stan Hansen
- - Toshiaki Kawada defeated Mitsuharu Misawa to win the All Japan Triple Crown
- 2005
- WWE Backlash: Manchester, New Hampshire:
- - Tyson Tomko defeated Val Venis
- - Shelton Benjamin defeated Chris Jericho to retain the WWE Intercontinental Championship
- - The Hurricane and Rosey defeated Tajiri and William Regal, The Heart Throbs (Antonio and Romeo), Simon Dean and Maven,
- and La Résistance (Robért Conway and Sylvain Grenier) in a Tag Team Turmoil match to win the World Tag Team Championship
- - Edge defeated Chris Benoit in a Last Man Standing match
- - Kane (with Lita) defeated Viscera (with Trish Stratus)
- - Hulk Hogan and Shawn Michaels defeated Muhammad Hassan and Daivari
- - Batista defeated Triple H (with Ric Flair) to retain the World Heavyweight Championship
- 2011
- WWE Extreme Rules: Tampa, Florida:
- - Kofi Kingston defeated Sheamus to win the US Title in a Tables Match
- - Christian won the World title in a Ladder Match defeating Alberto del Rio
- - John Cena won the WWE title in a Three-Way Cage match defeating The Miz and John Morrison
- 2022
- NJPW DONTAKU: Fukuoaka, Japan:
- - Taichi & Zack Sabre Jr. & Taka Michinoku beat Shingo Takagi & Bushi & Shiro Koshinaka
- - Hiromu Takahashi pinned Yoh
- - Tanga Loa pinned Yujiro Takahashi
- - Master Wato & Ryusuke Taguchi beat Yoshinobu Kanemaru & Douki to retain the IWGP jr. tag titles
- - Bad Luck Fale & Chase Owens won the IWGP tag titles over champions Jeff Cobb & Great O’Khan and former champions Hirooki
- Goto & Yoshi-Hashi in a no DQ tornado match
- - Tama Tonga pinned Evil to win the Never open weight title
- - Taiji Ishimori beat Desperado to win the IWGP jr. title
- - Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Tomohiro Ishii to win the vacant U.S. title
- - Kazuchika Okada pinned Tetsuya Naito to retain the IWGP world title
Add Comment
Please, Sign In to add comment