Advertisement
[…] Even so, the judges can and must construe acts in keeping with the principle that the King can do no wrong, and thus that all acts of Parliament must be construed, if possible, in keeping with natural law and legal tradition. The judges should do so, even if they must read statutes quoad hoc or contrary to their literal meaning in unusual situations. See, e.g., Blackstone, supra note 27, at 91, 160, 246.
  588.  
  589. n87 Forest Hill, 9 D.L.R. 2d at 114-15.
  590.  
  591. n88 Id. at 118. The same distinction appears in the Safe Drinking Water Act, 42 U.S.C. 300g-1(b)(11), which states, "No national primary drinking water regulation may require the addition of any substance for preventative health care purposes unrelated to contamination of drinking water." This provision was intended by Congress to prohibit the use of the Safe Drinking Water Act as a means of imposing artificial fluoridation of public water supplies throughout the United States.
  592.  
  593. n89 Id. at 124.
  594.  
  595. n90 261 U.S. 390 (1923).
  596.