Not a member of Pastebin yet?
Sign Up,
it unlocks many cool features!
- 1937
- Tulsa, Oklahoma:
- - Red Berry defeated Hugh Nichols to win the World Light Heavyweight Title
- 1940
- Columbus, Ohio:
- - Jules Larance defeated Gil Knutsen for the Midwest Wrestling Association World Junior Heavyweight Title
- Kansas City, Kansas:
- - World Heavyweight Champion Bobby Bruns beat Steve Brody (Brody was the World Junior Heavyweight Champion)
- - Orville Brown beat Karol Zbyszko (Zbyszko was billed as a nephew of Stanislaus and Wladek)
- - Ray Schwartz defeated Fritz Schnabel
- - Ronnie Etchison and Angelo Martini went to a time limit draw
- 1944
- Mexico City, Mexico:
- - El Santo won the Mexican National Middleweight Title from Tuffy Truesdale in a tournament final
- 1951
- Kansas City, Kansas:
- - Jerry Meeker defeated Hal Keen
- - Ray Eckert beat Bob Orton Sr
- - Dennis Clary beat Emil Dusek
- - The Dusek Brothers (Ernie and Joe Dusek) defeated Ronnie Etchison and Ralph Garibaldi in 2 out of 3 falls
- 1965
- - Pepper Martin defeated The Mad Russian for the NWA Pacific Northwest Heavyweight Title
- 1967
- Denver, Colorado;
- - Verne Gagne (sub Danny Hodge) & Ernie Ladd beat Johnny Powers & Johnny Valentine on a 3rd fall dq
- - Lou Thesz beat Larry Hennig
- - Alberto Torres beat Bobby Duncum
- 1968
- Atlanta, Georgia:
- - Alberto and Enrique Torres defeated El Mongol and Hans Schmidt to win the Georgia NWA Southern Tag Team Titles
- 1969
- Milwaukee, Wisconsin:
- - Wilbur Snyder defeated Dr. X on a 3rd fall dq
- - in a Handicap Match, Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat The Crusher
- - Luis Martinez beat Kenny Jay
- - Rene Goulet beat Johnny Kace
- - Pampero Firpo beat Angelo Poffo
- St. Paul, Minnesota:
- - AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Lars Anderson
- - Flying Redheads, Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race on a 3rd fall dq
- - Bill Watts beat Bob Geigel
- - Joe Scarpello drew Big K
- - Bob Kappel beat Kenny Yates
- 1969
- Boston, Massachusetts:
- - Killer Kowalski defeated WWWF World Heavyweight Champion Bruno Sammartino in a Texas death match
- 1971
- Shreveport, Louisiana:
- - Tom Jones and Billy Red Lyons defeated The Spoilers for the Tri-State NWA United States Tag Team Titles
- 1972
- Nashville, Tennessee:
- - Karl and Kurt Von Brauner defeated Robert Fuller and Kevin Sullivan for the Mid-America NWA World Tag Team Titles
- Miami, Florida:
- - The Professional (Doug Gilbert) and Mike Webster won the NWA Florida Tag Team Titles from Boris Malenko and Bob Roop
- 1974
- Atlanta, Georgia:
- - Gene and Ole Anderson defeated Bob Armstrong and Robert Fuller to win the NWA Georgia Tag Team Titles
- 1975
- Kansas City, Kansas:
- - Ed Wiskoski (Col. DeBeers) defeated Jerry Oates for the NWA Central States Heavyweight Title
- Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- - AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dusty Rhodes & Larry Hennig
- - Billy Robinson no contest Baron Von Raschke
- - Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Rock Riddle & Frankie Hill
- - Khosrow Vaziri (Iron Shiek) drew Buddy Wolff
- 1979
- Noshiro, Japan:
- - Great Kojika and Motoshi Okuma won the AJPW All Asia Tag Team Titles from The Kiwis (Butch Miller and Sweet William)
- 1980
- Indianapolis, Indiana:
- - Dick the Bruiser defeated King Kong (Bruiser) Brody for the World Wrestling Association World Heavyweight Title
- 1981
- St. Louis, Missouri:
- - Dusty Rhodes defeated David Oswald
- - NWA Champion Harley Race defeated Ron Sexton
- - Ted DiBiase and Spike Huber defeated Benny Romero and J.J. Dillon
- - Bulldog Bob Brown defeated Chief Thundercloud
- Shreveport, Louisiana
- - Jake Roberts defeated The Grappler to win the Mid-South North American Heavyweight Title
- 1982
- Memphis, Tennessee:
- - Ron Bass defeated Pat Hutchinson and Tom Maley in a handicap match
- - The Iron Sheik defeated Bobby Fulton
- - Koko Ware defeated Bill Dundee by disqualification
- - King Cobra defeated NWA Mid-America Heavyweight Champion Bobby Eaton to win the title
- - AWA Southern Tag Team Champions The Midnight Express (Norvell Austin and Dennis Condrey) defeated The Fabulous Ones (Steve Keirn and
- Stan Lane) by disqualification to retain the title
- - AWA Southern Heavyweight Champion Jerry Lawler defeated Kamala by disqualification to retain the title
- 1986
- Nassau, Bahamas:
- - Ron Bass defeated Tyree Pride to win the NWA Bahamas Heavyweight Title
- Bayamon, Puerto Rico:
- - Eric Embry won the WWC Puerto Rico Heavyweight Title by defeating Super Medico I
- 1991
- Naucalpan, Mexico:
- - Los Villanos (I, IV and V) defeated The Hawaiian Beasts (Kokina (Yokozuna), Fatu and the Samoan Savage) for the UWA World Trios
- Titles
- Dallas, Texas:
- - Bill Dundee defeated Tom Prichard (subbing for Eric Embry) for the USWA Texas Heavyweight Title
- Houston, Texas:
- - Steve Austin pinned Sam Houston
- - Brian Pillman pinned Arn Anderson in a taped fist match
- - Ricky Morton & Dustin Rhodes defeated the Angel of Death & Black Bart
- - Tracey Smothers & Steve Armstrong defeated WCW US Tag Team Champion Michael Hayes & Badstreet (sub. for WCW US Tag Team Champion
- Jimmy Garvin)
- - WCW TV Champion Bobby Eaton pinned Terrance Taylor
- - WCW US Champion Lex Luger fought Nikita Koloff to a double disqualification
- - Sting pinned Barry Windham
- - El Gigante defeated WCW World Champion Ric Flair via disqualification
- - The Junkyard Dog & Ron Simmons defeated Butch Reed & the One Man Gang in a steel cage match
- Osaka, Japan:
- - Steve Keirn, Kengo Kimura, & Osamu Kido defeated Miguel Perez Jr., the Pegasus Kid, & Super Strong Machine
- - Masunobu Kurisu & Kim Duk defeated Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto
- - The Great Muta & Riki Choshu defeated TNT & Bam Bam Bigelow
- - Shinya Hashimoto defeated Randy Thornton in a martial arts match
- - IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champion Norio Honaga pinned Jushin Liger
- - Scott Norton defeated Big Van Vader
- - WCW / IWGP Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Hiro Hase & Kensuki Sasaki
- - IWGP Heavyweight Champion Tatsumi Fujinami defeated Masahiro Chono
- 1992
- Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:
- - Chi Chi Cruz (Corey Peloquin) defeated Gerry Morrow to win the West Four Wrestling Alliance Canadian Heavyweight Title
- 1998
- WWF Over the Edge: Milwaukee, Wisconsin:
- - LOD 2000 (Animal and Hawk (with Sunny and Droz)) defeated The Disciples of Apocalypse (8-Ball and Skull (with Chainz))
- - Jeff Jarrett (with Tennessee Lee) pinned Steve Blackman
- - Marc Mero pinned Sable with a cradle
- - Kaientai (Funaki, Teioh and Togo) defeated Bradshaw and Taka Michinoku in a handicap match
- - WWF Intercontinental Champion The Rock pinned Faarooq to retain the title
- - Kane (with Paul Bearer) pinned Vader in a mask vs. mask match
- - The Nation (D'Lo Brown, Owen Hart and Kama Mustafa (with Mark Henry)) defeated D-Generation X (Billy Gunn, Road Dogg and Triple H
- (with Chyna and X-Pac))
- - WWF Champion Steve Austin defeated Dude Love in a no disqualification, falls count anywhere match to retain the title
- 1999
- Houston, Texas:
- - Bam Bam Bigelow and Diamond Dallas Page defeated WCW World Tag Team Champions Kanyon and Saturn (subbing for Raven) to win the title
- Moline, Illinois:
- - Jeff Jarrett (with Debra) defeated WWF Intercontinental Champion The Godfather to win the title
- - The Acolytes (Bradshaw and Faarooq) defeated WWF Tag Team Champions Kane and X-Pac to win the titles
- 2002
- OVW Summer Sizzler Series: Louisville, Kentucky:
- - Flash Flanagan and Trailer Park Trash defeated OVW Southern Tag Team Champions The Lords of the Ring (Rob Conway and Nick Dinsmore)
- to win the titles
- - Redd Dogg (Rodney Mack) defeated Sean O'Haire
- - Shelton Benjamin defeated Chris Kanyon
- - David Flair defeated Bull Buchanan
- - Seven (Kevin Thorn) defeated Leviathan (Batista)
- - OVW Heavyweight Champion Nova defeated The Prototype (John Cena) to retain the title (Mick Foley was the guest referee)
- 2003
- Carolina, Puerto Rico:
- - Carly Colón won the WWC Universal Heavyweight Title by defeating Sabu
- - Alex Montalvo defeats Pablo Marquez for the WWC World Junior Heavyweight Title
- - Eddie Colón won the vacant WWC Puerto Rico Heavyweight Title by defeating Dominican Boy in a tournament final
- 2004
- Montreal, Quebec, Canada:
- - La Résistance (Robért Conway and Sylvain Grenier) defeated WWE World Tag Team Champions Edge and World Heavyweight Champion Chris
- Benoit to win the titles
- 2015
- WWE Elimination Chamber: Corpus Christie, Texas:
- - Stardust defeated Zack Ryder
- - The New Day (Big E Langston, Kofi Kingston and Xavier Woods) defeated The Lucha Dragons (Kalisto and Sin Cara), Tyson Kidd and Cesaro
- (with Natalya), The Prime Time Players (Darren Young and Titus O'Neil), The Ascension (Konnor and Viktor) and Los Matadores (Primo
- and Epico) (with El Torito) in an Elimination Chamber tag team match to retain the WWE Tag Team Championship
- - Nikki Bella defeated Paige and Naomi to retain the WWE Divas Championship
- - Kevin Owens defeated John Cena
- - Neville defeated Bo Dallas
- - Ryback defeated Sheamus, R-Truth, King Barrett, Dolph Ziggler and Mark Henry in an Elimination Chamber match for the vacant WWE
- Intercontinental Championship
- - Dean Ambrose defeated WWE Champion Seth Rollins (with Jamie Noble, Joey Mercury and Kane) by disqualification, Rollins retained the title
Add Comment
Please, Sign In to add comment