Advertisement
Not a member of Pastebin yet?
Sign Up,
it unlocks many cool features!
- The Story Of Film: An Odyssey
- May Irwin Kiss (Thomas A. Edison, 1886) (1 min)
- Traffic Crossing Leeds Bridge (Louis Aimé Augustin Le Prince, 1888) (0 min)
- Annabelle Serpentine Dance (Thomas A. Edison, 1895) (1 min)
- La sortie des usiness Lumière <Employees Leaving The Lumière Factory> (Louis Lumière, 1895) (1 min)
- L'arrivée d'un train à La Ciotat <Arrival Of A Train At La Ciotat> (Auguste & Louis Lumière, 1896) (1 min)
- Sandow (William K.L. Dickson, 1896) (1 min)
- The Corbett-Fitzimmons Fight (Enoch J. Rector, 1897) (90 min)
- La lune à un mètre <The Moon At One Metre> (Georges Méliès, 1898) (3 min)
- Cendrillion (Georges Méliès, 1899) (6 min)
- A Kiss In The Tunnel (George Albert Smith, 1899) (1 min)
- The Little Doctor And The Sick Kitten (George Albert Smith, 1901) (0 min)
- What Happened On Twenty-Third Street, New York City (George S. Fleming & Edwin S. Porter, 1901) (1 min)
- The Great Train Robbery (Edwin S. Porter, 1903) (11 min)
- The Life Of An American Fireman (Edwin S. Porter, 1903) (6 min)
- The Story Of The Kelly Gang (Charles Taff, 1906) (70 min)
- The Horse That Bolted (Charles Pathe, 1907)
- The Assassination Of The Duc De Guise (Andre Calmettes & Charles Le Bargy, 1908)
- Rescued From The Eagle's Nest (J. Searle Dawley, 1908)
- The Mended Lute (D.W. Griffith, 1909)
- Those Awful Hats (D.W. Griffith, 1909)
- Afgrunden <The Abyss> (Urban Gad, 1910)
- The House With Closed Shutters (D.W. Griffith, 1910)
- Falling Leaves (Alice Guy Blaché, 1912)
- Ingeborg Holm (Viktor Sjöström, 1913)
- Raja Harishchandra (Dhundiraj Govind Phalke, 1913)
- The Squaw Man (Cecil B. DeMille, 1913)
- Suspense (Phillips Smalley & Lois Weber, 1913)
- Cabiria (Giovanni Pastrone, 1914)
- Det hemmelighedsfulde <The Mysterious X> (Benjamin Christensen, 1914)
- Gertie The Dinosaur (Winsor McCay, 1914)
- The Birth Of A Nation (D.W. Griffith, 1915)
- Posle smerti <Mad Love> (Yevgeni Bauer, 1915)
- Robert And Bertram (Max Mack, 1915)
- Intolerance: Love's Struggle Throughout The Ages (D.W. Griffith, 1916)
- Luke's Movie Muddle (Hal Roach, 1916)
- Blind Husbands (Erich von Stroheim, 1919)
- The Oyster Princess (Ernst Lubitsch, 1919)
- Præsidenten <The President> (Carl Theodor Dreyer, 1919)
- Das Cabinet des Dr. Caligari <The Cabinet Of Dr. Caligari> (Robert Wiene, 1920)
- Der Golem, wie er in die Welt kam <The Golem, How He Came Into The World> (Carl Boese & Paul Wegener, 1920)
- Haunted Spooks (Alfred J. Goulding & Hal Roach, 1920)
- One Week (Buster Keaton & Edward F. Cline, 1920)
- Way Down East (D.W. Griffith, 1920)
- The Kid (Charlie Chaplin, 1921)
- Körkarlen <The Phantom Carriage> (Viktor Sjöström, 1921)
- The Mountain Cat (Ernst Lubitsch, 1921)
- Never Weaken (Fred C. Newmeyer, 1921)
- Opus 1 (Walter Ruttmann, 1921)
- Orphans Of The Storm (D.W. Griffith, 1921)
- Rojo no Reikon <Souls On The Road> (Minoru Murata, 1921)
- Der Sieger (Walter Ruttman, 1922)
- Häxan (Benjamin Christensen, 1922)
- Nanook Of The North (Robert J. Flaherty, 1922)
- Dnevnik Glumova <Glumov's Diary> (Sergei M. Eisenstein, 1923)
- La Roue <The Wheel> (Abel Gance, 1923)
- Safety Last! (Fred C. Newmeyer & Sam Taylor, 1923)
- Three Ages (Edward F. Cline & Buster Keaton, 1923)
- Aelita: Queen Of Mars (Yakov Protazanov, 1924)
- Entr'acte (René Clair, 1924)
- Greed (Erich von Stroheim, 1924)
- Sherlock Jr. (Buster Keaton, 1924)
- The Iron Horse (John Ford, 1924)
- The Marriage Circle (Ernst Lubitsch, 1924)
- The Thief Of Bagdad (Raoul Walsh, 1924)
- Bronenosets Potyomkin <Battleship Potemkin> (Sergei M. Eisenstein, 1925)
- Kino-pravda no. 19 - Chernoe more - Ledovityi okean - Moskva <Kino no-truth. 19 - Chernoe sea - Ledovityi Okean - Moscow> (Dziga Vertov, 1925)
- Stage Struck (Allan Dwan, 1925)
- Die Abenteuer des Prinzen Achmed <The Adventures Of Prince Achmed> (Lotte Reiniger & Carl Koch, 1926)
- Flesh And The Devil (Clarence Brown, 1926)
- Kurutta ippêji <A Page Of Madness> (Teinosuke Kinugasa, 1926)
- The General (Buster Keaton & Clyde Bruckman, 1926)
- The Lodger (Alfred Hitchcock, 1927)
- Metropolis (Fritz Lang, 1927)
- Napoléon (Abel Gance, 1927)
- Sunrise: A Song Of Two Humans (F.W. Murnau, 1927)
- Xixiang ji <Romance Of The Western Chamber> (Minwei Li & Hou Yao, 1927)
- The Cameraman (Edward Sedgwick & Buster Keaton, 1928)
- The Crowd (King Vidor, 1928)
- La passion de Jeanne d'Arc <The Passion Of Joan Of Arc> (Carl Theodore Dreyer, 1928)
- Oktyabr <October 1917 (Ten Days That Shook The World)> (Grigori Aleksandrov & Sergei M. Eisenstein, 1928)
- Plane Crazy (Walt Disney & Ub Iwerks, 1928)
- The Tell Tale Heart (Charles Klein & Leon Shamroy, 1928)
- The Wind (Viktor Sjöström, 1928)
- Arsenal (Alexander Dovzhenko, 1929)
- Un Chien Andalou <An Andalusian Dog> (Luis Buñuel & Salvador Dalí, 1929)
- The Big House (Paul Fejos & G.W. Hill, 1930)
- L'âge d'or <The Golden Age> (Luis Buñuel, 1930)
- Le sang d'un poète <Blood Of A Poet> (Jean Cocteau, 1930)
- Rakudai wa shitakeredo <I Flunked, But...> (Yasujirô Ozu, 1930)
- Rien que les heures <Nothing But Time> (Alberto Cavalcanti, 1930)
- Zemlya <Earth> (Alexander Dovzhenko, 1930)
- Behind The Scenes Of The Filming Of The Olympic Games (Rudolf Schaad, 1931)
- City Lights (Charlie Chaplin, 1931)
- Frankenstein (James Whale, 1931)
- Her Dilemma (David Burton, 1931)
- La chienne <Isn't Life A Bitch?> (Jean Renoir, 1931)
- Limite (Mario Peixoto, 1931)
- Little Caesar (Mervyn LeRoy, 1931)
- The Public Enemy (William A. Wellman, 1931)
- Blonde Venus (Josef von Sternberg, 1932)
- Das blaue Licht <The Blue Light> (Leni Riefenstahl, 1932)
- The Lost Squadron (George Archainbaud, 1932)
- Love Me Tonight (Rouben Mamoulian, 1932)
- Otona no miru ehon - Umarete wa mita keredo <I Was Born, But...> (Yasujirô Ozu, 1932)
- Queen Kelly (Erich von Stroheim, Richard Boleslawski, Edmund Goulding, Irving Thalberg & Sam Wood, 1932)
- Scarface (Howard Hawks & Richard Rosson, 1932)
- Shanghai Express (Josef von Sternberg, 1932)
- Vampyr (Carl Theodor Dreyer, 1932)
- Das Testament des Dr. Mabuse <The Testament Of Dr. Mabuse> (Fritz Lang, 1933)
- Duck Soup (Leo McCarey, 1933)
- Flying Down To Rio (Thornton Freeland, 1933)
- Gold Diggers Of 1933 (Mervyn LeRoy, 1933)
- Post Haste (Frank Cadman, 1933)
- Zéro de conduite: Jeunes diables au collège <Zero For Conduct> (Jean Vigo, 1933)
- L'atalante <The Atlantic> (Jean Vigo, 1934)
- The Scarlet Empress (Josef von Sternberg, 1934)
- Twentieth Century (Howard Hawks, 1934)
- The 39 Steps (Alfred Hitchcock, 1935)
- Dushi fengguang <Scenes Of City Life> (Mu-jih Yuan, 1935)
- Shen nu <The Goddess> (Yonggang Wu, 1935)
- Triumph des Willens <Triumph Of The Will> (Leni Riefenstahl, 1935)
- Xin nü xing <New Women> (Chusheng Cai, 1935)
- Desire (Frank Borzage, 1936)
- Naniwa erejî <Osaka Elegy> (Kenji Mizoguchi, 1936)
- Sabotage (Alfred Hitchcock, 1936)
- Sant Tukaram (Vishnupant Govind Damle & Sheikh Fattelal, 1936)
- La Grande illusion <The Grand Illusion> (Jean Renoir, 1937)
- Przygoda czlowieka poczciwego <The Adventures Of A Good Citizen> (Stefan & Francizka Themerson, 1937)
- Snow White And The Seven Dwarfs (David Hand, 1937)
- Way Out West (James W. Horne, 1937)
- Bringing Up Baby (Howard Hawks, 1938)
- Le quai des brumes <Port Of Shadows> (Marcel Carné, 1938)
- Olympia 1 . Teil - Fest der Völke <Olympia Part One: Festival Of The Nations> (Leni Riefenstahl, 1938)
- Olympia 2 . Fest der Schönheit <Olympia Part Two: Festival Of Beauty> (Leni Riefenstahl, 1938)
- Swiss Miss (John G. Blystone & Hal Roach, 1938)
- Gone With The Wind (Victor Fleming, George Cukor & Sam Wood, 1939)
- La Règle du jeu <The Rules Of The Game> (Jean Renoir, 1939)
- Ninotchka (Ernst Lubitsch, 1939)
- Stagecoach (John Ford, 1939)
- The Wizard Of Oz (Victor Fleming, 1939)
- The Great Dictator (Charlie Chaplin, 1940)
- The Shop Around The Corner (Ernst Lubitsch, 1940)
- Citizen Kane (Orson Welles, 1941)
- The Maltese Falcon (John Huston, 1941)
- Tarzan's Secret Treasure (Richard Thorpe, 1941)
- Casablanca (Michael Curtiz, 1942)
- Listen To Britain (Humphrey Jennings & Stewart McAllister, 1942)
- Saboteur (Alfred Hithcock, 1942)
- A Guy Named Joe (Victor Fleming, 1943)
- Doña Bárbara (Fernando de Fuentes & Miguel M. Delgado, 1943)
- Double Indemnity (Billy Wilder, 1944)
- Follow The Boys (A. Edward Sutherland & John Rawlins, 1944)
- Pin Up Girl (H. Bruce Humberstone, 1944)
- Anchors Aweigh (George Sidney, 1945) (143 min)
- Les enfants du paradis <Children Of Paradise> (Marcel Carné, 1945)
- Mildred Pierce (Michael Curtiz, 1945)
- Roma, città aperta <Rome, Open City> (Roberto Rossellini, 1945)
- Scarlett Street (Fritz Lang, 1945)
- Spellbound (Alfred Hitchcock, 1945)
- The True Glory (Garson Kanin & Carol Reed, 1945)
- A Matter Of Life And Death (Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger, 1946)
- Great Expectations (David Lean, 1946)
- My Darling Clementine (John Ford, 1946)
- The Best Years Of Our Lives (William Wyler, 1946)
- The Big Sleep (Howard Hawks, 1946)
- The Killers (Robert Siodmak, 1946)
- Fireworks (Kenneth Anger, 1947)
- La perla <The Pearl> (Emilio Fernández, 1947)
- Nagaya shinshiroku <Record Of A Tenement Gentleman> (Yasujirô Ozu, 1947)
- Odd Man Out (Carol Reed, 1947)
- Out Of The Past (Jacques Tourneur, 1947)
- Hamlet (Laurence Olivier, 1948)
- Labri di biciclette <Bicycle Thieves> (Vittorio De Sica, 1948)
- Red River (Howard Hawks & Arthur Rosson, 1948)
- The Red Shoes (Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger, 1948)
- Banshun <Late Spring> (Yasujirô Ozu, 1949)
- Nora inu <Stray Dog> (Akira Kurosawa, 1949)
- The Third Man (Carol Reed, 1949)
- All About Eve (Joseph L. Mankiewicz, 1950)
- Gun Crazy (Joseph H. Lewis, 1950)
- Los Olvidados <The Forgotten Ones> (Luis Buñuel, 1950)
- Sunset Blvd. (Billy Wilder, 1950)
- An American In Paris (Vincente Minnelli, 1951)
- Awaara (Raj Kapoor, 1951)
- Ikiru <To Live> (Akira Kurosawa, 1952)
- Limelight (Charlie Chaplin, 1952)
- Neighbours (Norman McLaren, 1952) (8 min)
- Singin' In The Rain (Stanley Donen & Gene Kelly, 1952)
- Chikamatsu monogatari <The Crucified Lovers> (Kenji Mizoguchi, 1953)
- The Hitch-Hiker (Ida Lupino, 1953)
- How To Marry A Millionaire (Jean Negulesco, 1953)
- Les vacances de Monsieur Hulot <Mr. Hulot's Holiday> (Jacques Tati, 1953)
- O Dreamland (Lindsay Anderson, 1953)
- Senso (Luchino Visconti, 1954)
- Sommaren med Monika <Summer With Monika> (Ingmar Bergman, 1953)
- Tôkyô monogatari <Tokyo Story> (Yasujirô Ozu, 1953)
- Totò a colori <Toto In Color> (Steno, 1953)
- Ugetsu monogatari <Tales Of Ugetsu> (Kenji Mizoguchi, 1953)
- Young At Heart (Gordon Douglas, 1954)
- Johnny Guitar (Nicholas Ray, 1954)
- On The Waterfront (Elia Kazan, 1954)
- Shichinin no samurai <Seven Samurai> (Akira Kurosawa, 1954)
- Tiefland (Leni Riefenstahl, 1954)
- All That Heaven Allows (Douglas Sirk, 1955)
- Artists And Models (Frank Tashlin, 1955)
- Marty (Delbert Mann, 1955)
- Ordet <The Word> (Kaj Munk & Carl Theodor Dreyer, 1955)
- Pather Panchali (Satyajit Ray, 1955)
- Rebel Without A Cause (Nicholas Ray, 1955)
- Rio 40 Graus <Rio 40 Degrees> (Nelson Pereira dos Santos, 1955)
- Aparajito (Satyajit Ray, 1956)
- Et Dieu... créa la femme <And Woman... Was Created> (Roger Vadim, 1957)
- The Searchers (John Ford, 1956)
- An Affair To Remember (Leo McCarey, 1957)
- Det Sjunde inseglet <The Seventh Seal> (Ingmar Bergman, 1957)
- Kumonosu-jô <Throne Of Blood> (Akira Kurosawa, 1957)
- Le notti di Cabiria <Nights Of Cabiria> (Federico Fellini, 1957)
- Mother India (Mehboob Khan, 1957)
- Ajantrik <Pathetic Fallacy> (Ritwik Ghatak, 1958)
- Bab El Hadid <Cairo Station> (Youssef Chahine, 1958)
- Dwaj ludzie z szafa <Two Men And A Wardrobe> (Roman Polanski, 1958)
- Indiscreet (Stanley Donen, 1958)
- Kakushi-toride no san-akunin <The Hidden Fortress> (Akira Kurosawa, 1958)
- Mon Oncle <My Uncle> (Jacques Tati, 1958)
- Popiól i diament <Ashes And Diamonds> (Andrzej Wajda, 1958)
- Touch Of Evil (Orson Welles, 1958)
- Vertigo (Alfred Hitchcock, 1958)
- Apur Sansar <The World Of Apu> (Satyajit Ray, 1959)
- Kaagaz Ke Phool <Paper Flowers> (Guru Dutt, 1959)
- Les quatre cents coups <The 400 Blows> (François Truffaut, 1959)
- North By Northwest (Alfred Hitchcock, 1959)
- Pickpocket (Robert Bresson, 1959)
- Rio Bravo (Howard Hawks, 1959)
- Shadows (John Cassavetes, 1959)
- Some Like It Hot (Billy Wilder, 1959)
- À bout de souffle <Breathless> (Jean-Luc Godard, 1960)
- The Apartment (Billy Wilder, 1960)
- Devi <The Goddess> (Satyajit Ray, 1960)
- El cochecito <The Wheelchair> (Marco Ferreri, 1960)
- Les veux sans visage <Eyes Without A Face> (Georges Franju, 1960)
- The Magnificent Seven (John Sturges, 1960)
- Meghe Dhaka Tara <The Cloud-Capped Star> (Ritwik Ghatak, 1960)
- Mughal E-Azam <The Emperor Of The Mughals> (K. Asif, 1960)
- Primary (Robert Drew, 1960)
- Psycho (Alfred Hitchcock, 1960)
- Rocco e i suoi fratelli <Rocco And His Brothers> (Luchino Visconti, 1960)
- Saturday Night And Sunday Morning (Karel Reisz, 1960)
- Accattone! (Pier Paolo Pasolini, 1961)
- L'année dernière à Marienbad <Last Year In Marienbad> (Alain Resnais, 1961)
- One Hundred And One Dalmations (Clyde Geronimi, Hamilton Luske & Wolfgang Reitherman, 1961)
- Viridiana (Luis Buñuel, 1961)
- Cléo de 5 à 7 <Cleo From 5 To 7> (Agnès Varda, 1962)
- Jiang shan mei ren <Kingdom And The Beauty> (Han Hsiang Li, 1962)
- Jules et Jim <Jules And Jim> (François Truffaut, 1962)
- L'eclisse <The Eclipse> (Michaelangelo Antonioni, 1962)
- Lawrence Of Arabia (David Lean, 1962)
- Nóz w wodzie <Knife In The Water> (Roman Polanski, 1962)
- The Trial (Orson Welles, 1962)
- Vivre sa vie: Film en douze tableaux <My Life To Live: A Film In Twelve Scenes> (Jean-Luc Godard, 1962)
- 8½ (Federico Fellini, 1963)
- America, America (Elia Kazan, 1963)
- Khaneh siah ast <The House Is Black> (Forugh Farrokhzad, 1963)
- Nattvardsgästerna <Winter Light> (Ingmar Bergman, 1963)
- Nippon konchûki <The Insect Woman> (Shôhei Imamura, 1963)
- Scorpio Rising (Kenneth Anger, 1963)
- Une femme mariée: Suite de fragments d'un film tourné en 1964 <A Married Woman: Continued From Fragments Of A Film Shot In 1964> (Jean-Luc Godard, 1963)
- A Hard Day's Night (Richard Lester, 1964)
- Bande á part <Band Of Outsiders> (Jean-Luc Godard, 1964) (95 min)
- Deus e o Diabo na Terra do Sol <Black God, White Devil> (Glauber Rocha, 1964)
- Il vangelo secondo Matteo <The Gospel According To St. Matthew> (Pier Paolo Pasolini, 1964)
- Marnie (Alfred Hitchcock, 1964)
- Per un pugno di dollari <A Fistful Of Dollars> (Sergio Leone, 1964)
- Soy Cuba <I Am Cuba> (Mikhail Kalatozov, 1964)
- Wutai jiemei <Two Stage Sisters> (Jin Xie, 1964)
- Blow Job (Andy Warhol, 1965)
- Buster Keaton Rides Again (John Spotton, 1965)
- Chimes At Midnight (Orson Welles, 1965)
- Gertrud (Carl Theodor Dreyer, 1965)
- The Sound Of Music (Robert Wise, 1965)
- Tini zabutykh predkiv <Shadows Of Forgotten Ancestors> (Sergei Parajanov, 1965)
- Andrey Rublyov <Andrei Rublev> (Andrei Tarkovsky, 1966)
- Au hasard Balthazar (Robert Bresson, 1966)
- La noire de... <The Black Girl> (Ousmane Sembene, 1966)
- Persona (Ingmar Bergman, 1966)
- Ruka <The Hand> (Jirí Trnka, 1966)
- Sedmikrasky <Daisies> (Vera Chytilová, 1966)
- Un homme et une femme <A Man And A Woman> (Claude Lelouch, 1966)
- Who's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? (Mike Nichols, 1966)
- 2 ou 3 choses que je sais d'elle <2 Or 3 Things I Know About Her> (Jean-Luc Godard, 1967)
- Bonnie & Clyde (Arthur Penn, 1967)
- The Fearless Vampire Killers (Roman Polanski, 1967)
- The Graduate (Mike Nichols, 1967)
- Horí, má panenko <The Fireman's Ball> (Milos Forman, 1967)
- Jag är nyfiken - en film i gult <I Am Curious (Yellow)> (Vilgot Sjöman, 1967)
- Two For The Road (Stanley Donen, 1967)
- 2001: A Space Odyssey (Stanley Kubrick, 1968)
- C'era una volta il West <Once Upon A Time In The West> (Sergio Leone, 1968)
- Csillagosok, katonák <The Red And The White> (Miklós Jancsó, 1968)
- If... (Lindsay Anderson, 1968)
- Easy Rider (Dennis Hopper, 1969)
- Medium Cool (Haskell Wexler, 1969)
- Meiji · Taishô · Shôwa: Ryôki onna hanzai-shi <Love and Crime> (Teruo Ishii, 1969)
- Shônen <Boy> (Nagisa Ôshima, 1969)
- The Wild Bunch (Sam Peckinpah, 1969)
- Women In Love (Ken Russell, 1969)
- Badou Boy (Djibril Diop Mambéty, 1970)
- Catch-22 (Mike Nichols, 1970)
- Götter der Pest <Gods Of The Plague> (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, 1970)
- Il conformista <The Conformist> (Bernardo Bertolluci, 1970)
- Kes (Ken Loach, 1970)
- M*A*S*H* (Robert Altman, 1970)
- Nippon Sengoshi - Madamu onboro no Seikatsu (Shôhei Imamura, 1970)
- Performance (Donald Cammell & Nicolas Roeg, 1970)
- Strategia del ragno <The Spider's Stratagem> (Bernardo Bertolucci, 1970)
- Uski Roti <Our Daily Bread> (Mani Kaul, 1970)
- A Clockwork Orange (Stanley Kubrick, 1971)
- Directed By John Ford (Peter Bogdanovich, 1971)
- Dolgie provody <Long Goodbyes> (Kira Muratova, 1971) (97 min)
- The French Connection (William Friedkin, 1971)
- The Last Movie (Dennis Hopper, 1971)
- The Last Picture Show (Peter Bogdanovich, 1971)
- McCabe And Mrs. Miller (Robert Altman, 1971)
- Minamata: Kanja-san to sono sekai <Minamata: The Victims And Their World> (Noriaki Tsuchimoto, 1971)
- Walkabout (Nicolas Roeg, 1971)
- Xia nu <A Touch Of Zen> (King Hu, 1971)
- Al-asfour <The Sparrow> (Youssef Chahine, 1972)
- Cabaret (Bob Fosse, 1972)
- Die bitteren Tränen der Petra von Kan <The Bitter Tears Of Petra Von Kant> (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, 1972)
- My Childhood (Bill Douglas, 1972) (46 min)
- The Godfather (Francis Ford Coppola, 1972)
- Badlands (Terrence Malick, 1973)
- Enter The Dragon (Robert Clouse, 1973)
- Le maman et la putain <The Mother And The Whore> (Jean Eustache, 1973)
- Mean Streets (Martin Scorsese, 1973)
- Pat Garrett And Billy The Kid (Sam Peckinpah, 1973)
- Scener ur ett äktenskap <Scenes From A Marriage> (Ingmar Bergman, 1973)
- The Exorcist (William Friedkin, 1973)
- The Men Who Made The Movies: Howard Hawks (Richard Schickel, 1973)
- Touki Bouki <Journey Of The Hyena> (Djibril Diop Mambéty, 1973)
- Zanjeer <The Chain> (Prakash Mehra, 1973)
- Alice in den Städten <Alice In The Cities> (Wim Wenders, 1974)
- Angst essen Seele auf <Ali: Fear Eats The Soul> (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, 1974)
- Chinatown (Roman Polanski, 1974)
- The Conversation (Francis Ford Coppola, 1974)
- Il fiore delle mille e una notte <Arabian Nights> (Pier Paolo Pasolini, 1974)
- Italianamerican (Martin Scorsese, 1974)
- Jukti, Takko Aar Gappo <Argument And A Story> (Ritwik Ghatak, 1974)
- Faustrecht der Freiheit <Fox And His Friends> (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, 1975)
- I'm A Stranger Here Myself (David Helpern, 1975)
- Jaws (Steven Spielberg, 1975)
- Jeanne Dielman, 23 Quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles (Chantal Akerman, 1975)
- Mausam (Gulzar, 1975)
- O thiasos <The Travelling Players> (Theodoros Angelopoulos, 1975)
- One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest (Milos Forman, 1975)
- Picnic At Hanging Rock (Peter Weir, 1975)
- Professione: reporter <The Passenger> (Michaelangelo Antonioni, 1975)
- Sholay (Ramesh Sippy, 1975)
- Xala (Ousman Sembene, 1975)
- Zerkalo <The Mirror> (Andrei Tarkovsky, 1975)
- Ai no korîda <In The Realm Of The Senses> (Nagisa Ôshima, 1976)
- Il Casanova di Federico Fellini <Fellini's Casanova> (Federico Fellini, 1976)
- Kaddu Beykat (Safi Faye, 1976)
- Mohammad Messenger of God (Moustapha Akkad, 1976)
- Mirt Sost Shi Amit <Harvest: 3000 Years> (Safi Faye, 1976)
- Taxi Driver (Martin Scorsese, 1976)
- The Making of an Epic: Mohammad Messenger of God (n/a, 1976)
- Annie Hall (Woody Allen, 1977)
- Close Encounters Of The Third Kind (Steven Spielberg, 1977)
- New York, New York (Martin Scorsese, 1977)
- Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (George Lucas, 1977)
- The Message (Moustapha Akkad, 1977)
- Das zweite Erwachen der Christa Klages <The Second Awakening Of Christa Klages> (Margarethe von Trotta, 1978)
- Days Of Heaven (Terrence Malick, 1978)
- Apocalypse Now! (Francis Ford Coppola, 1979)
- Killer Of Sheep (Charles Burnett, 1979)
- La Nouba <The Nouba Of The Women of Mount Chenoua> (Assia Djebbar, 1979)
- Manhattan (Woody Allen, 1979)
- My Brilliant Career (Gillian Armstrong, 1979)
- Return Of The Secaucus Seven (John Sayles, 1979) (104 min)
- Stalker (Andrei Tarkovsky, 1979)
- The Champ (Franco Zeffirelli, 1979)
- American Gigolo (Paul Schrader, 1980)
- Bad Timing (Nicolas Roeg, 1980)
- Raging Bull (Martin Scorsese, 1980)
- Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (Irvin Kershner, 1980)
- Stardust Memories (Woody Allen, 1980)
- The Elephant Man (David Lynch, 1980) (124 min)
- The Shining (Stanley Kubrick, 1980) (113 min)
- Gregory's Girl (Bill Forsyth, 1981) (91 min)
- 66 scener fra Amerika <66 Scenes From America> (Jørgen Leth, 1982)
- Blade Runner (Ridley Scott, 1982)
- Burden Of Dreams (Les Blank, 1982)
- Fitzcarraldo (Werner Herzog, 1982)
- Laberinto de pasiones <Labyrinth Of Passions> (Pedro Almodóvar, 1982)
- Portrait d'un homme 'à 60% parfait': Billy Wilder <Portrait Of A 60% Perfect Man: Billy Wilder> (Annie Tresgot & Michael Ciment, 1982)
- Flashdance (Adrian Lyne, 1983) (95 min)
- Nostalghia <Nostalgia> (Andrei Tarkovsky, 1983)
- Sans Soleil (Chris Marker, 1983)
- Scarface (Brian DePalma, 1983)
- Star Wars: Episode VI - Return Of The Jedi (Richard Marquand, 1983)
- Videodrome (David Cronenberg, 1983)
- Wend Kuuni <Gift From God> (Gaston Kaboré, 1983) (75 min)
- ¿Qué he hecho yo para merecer esto!! <What Have I Done To Deserve This?> (Pedro Almodóvar, 1984)
- Monanieba <Repentence> (Tengiz Abuladze, 1984) (153 min)
- Once Upon A Time In America (Sergio Leone, 1984)
- A Zed & Two Noughts (Peter Greenaway, 1985) (115 min)
- Huang tu di <Yellow Earth> (Kaige Chen, 1985)
- Idi i smotri <Come And See> (Elem Klimov, 1985) (136 min)
- My Beautiful Launderette (Stephen Frears, 1985) (97 min)
- Shoah (Claude Lanzmann, 1985)
- Subway (Luc Besson, 1985)
- Blue Velvet (David Lynch, 1986)
- Top Gun (Tony Scott, 1986)
- Ying hung boon sik <A Better Tomorrow> (John Woo, 1986)
- Khane-ye doust kodjast? <Where Is The Friend's House?> (Abbas Kiarostami, 1987)
- RoboCop (Paul Verhoeven, 1987)
- The Untouchables (Brian DePalma, 1987)
- Yeelen <Brightness> (Souleymane Cissé, 1987)
- Yuki Yukite shingun <The Emperor's Naked Army Marches On> (Kazuo Hara, 1987)
- Andrei Tarkovsky & Sergei Parajanov - Islands (Levon Grigoryan, 1988)
- Dao ma zei <The Horse Thief> (Zhuangzhuang Tian & Peicheng Pan, 1988)
- Distant Voices, Still Lives (Terence Davies, 1988)
- Krótki film o zabijaniu <A Short Film About Killing> (Krzyzstof Kieslowski, 1988) (84 min)
- The Last Of England (Derek Jarman, 1988) (87 min)
- Bei ing cheng shi <A City Of Sadness> (Hsiao-hsien Hou, 1989)
- Dekalog <The Decalogue> (Krzysztof Kieslowski, 1989) (550 min)
- Do The Right Thing (Spike Lee, 1989) (120 min)
- Elephant (Alan Clarke, 1989) (39 min)
- Jésus de Montréal <Jesus Of Montreal> (Denys Arcand, 1989)
- Tetsuo: The Iron Man (Shinya Tsukamoto, 1989) (67 min)
- A Fei jingjyuhn <Days Of Being Wild> (Wong Kar Wai, 1990) (94 min)
- An Angel At My Table (Jane Campion, 1990)
- Goodfellas (Martin Scorsese, 1990) (146 min)
- Miller's Crossing (Joel & Ethan Coen, 1990) (115 min)
- Da hong deng long gao gao gua <Raise The Red Lantern> (Yimou Zhang, 1991) (125 min)
- Les amants du Pont-Neuf <The Lovers On The Bridge> (Leos Carax, 1991) (125 min)
- My Own Private Idaho (Gus Van Sant, 1991) (104 min)
- Terminator 2: Judgment Day (James Cameron, 1991) (137 min)
- The Silence Of The Lambs (Jonathan Demme, 1991)
- Wong Fei Hung <Once Upon A Time In China> (Hark Tsui, 1991) (134 min)
- El sol del membrillo <The Quince Tree Sun> (Víctor Erice, 1992) (133 min)
- Hyènes <Hyenas> (Djibril Diop Mambéty, 1992) (110 min)
- Light Sleeper (Paul Schrader, 1992) (103 min)
- Reservoir Dogs (Quentin Tarantino, 1992)
- Siu nin Wong Fei Hung ji: Tit Ma Lau <Iron Monkey> (Woo-ping Yuen, 1992) (90 min)
- Strictly Ballroom (Baz Lurhmann, 1992)
- Sun lung moon hak chan <Dragon Inn> (Raymond Lee, Siu-Tung Ching & Hark Tsui, 1992) (88 min)
- Tetsuo II: Body Hammer (Shinya Tsukamoto, 1992) (83 min)
- Zendegi va digar hich <And Life Goes On> (Abbas Kiarostami, 1992) (95 min)
- Die Macht der Bilder: Leni Riefenstahl <The Wonderful, Horrible Life of Leni Riefenstahl> (Ray Muller, 1993) (180min)
- Jurassic Park (Steven Spielberg, 1993) (127 min)
- Lan feng zheng <The Blue Kite> (Zhuangzhuang Tian, 1993) (138 min)
- Schindler's List (Steven Spielberg, 1993) (195 min)
- The Piano (Jane Campion, 1993)
- Trois couleurs: Bleu <Three Colours: Blue> (Krzysztof Kieslowski, 1993) (98 min)
- Ai qing wan sui <Vive L'Amour> (Ming-liang Tsai, 1994) (118 min)
- Natural Born Killers (Oliver Stone, 1994)
- Pulp Fiction (Quentin Tarantino, 1994)
- Sátántangó <Satan's Tango> (Béla Tarr, 1994) (450 min)
- The Hudsucker Proxy (Joel & Ethan Coen, 1994)
- Wrony <Crows> (Dorota Kedzierzawska, 1994) (66 min)
- Zire darakhatan zeyton <Through The Olive Trees> (Abbas Kiarostami, 1994) (103 min)
- American Cinema: Film Noir (Jeffrey Schon, 1995)
- Cremaster 4 (Matthew Barney, 1995)
- Heat (Michael Mann, 1995) (170 min)
- La Haine <Hate> (Mathieu Kassovitz, 1995) (98 min)
- Shôhei Imamura - Le libre penseur <Shôhei Imamura: The Freethinker> (Paolo Rocha, 1995) (78 min)
- The Making of Steven Spielberg's Jaws (Laurent Bouzereau, 1995)
- Breaking The Waves (Lars Von Trier, 1996) (159 min)
- Crash (David Cronenberg, 1996) (100 min)
- Cremaster 1 (Matthew Barney, 1996)
- Irma Vep (Olivier Assayas, 1996) (99 min)
- Nun va Goldoon <A Moment Of Innocence> (Mohsen Makhmalbaf, 1995) (78 min)
- Romeo + Juliet (Baz Luhrmann, 1996) (120 min)
- Toy Story (John Lasseter, 1996)
- Cremaster 5 (Matthew Barney, 1997)
- Funny Games (Michael Haneke, 1997) (108 min)
- L.A. Confidential (Curtis Hanson, 1997) (138 min)
- Mat i syn <Mother And Son> (Aleksandr Sokurov, 1997)
- Sinemaabi a Dialogue with Djibril Diop Mambety <xx> (Beti Ellerson Poulenc, 1997)
- Sreda <Wednesday> (Victor Kossakovsky, 1997) (93 min)
- Starship Troopers (Paul Verhoeven, 1997)
- Titanic (James Cameron, 1997) (194 min)
- Psycho (Gus Van Sant, 1998)
- Ringu <Ring> (Hideo Nakata, 1998) (96 min)
- Saving Private Ryan (Steven Spielberg, 1998) (169 min)
- Sib <The Apple> (Samira Makhmalbaf, 1998) (86 min)
- The Big Lebowski (Joel & Ethan Coen, 1998) (117 min)
- Beau travail <Good Work> (Claire Denis, 1999)
- Cremaster 2 (Matthew Barney, 1999)
- L'humanité <Humanité> (Bruno Dumont, 1999)
- Ôdishon <Audition> (Takashi Miike, 1999) (115 min)
- Ratcatcher (Lynne Ramsay, 1999) (94 min)
- Rosetta (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne, 1999)
- Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (George Lucas, 1999) (136 min)
- The Blair Witch Project (Daniel Myrick & Eduardo Sánchez, 1999)
- The Matrix (Andy & Larry Wachowski, 1999)
- Code inconnu: Récit incomplet de divers voyages <Code Unknown: Incomplete Tales Of Several Journeys> (Michael Haneke, 2000)
- Fa yeung nin wa <In The Mood For Love> (Wong Kar Wai, 2000)
- Gladiator (Ridley Scott, 2000) (155 min)
- O Brother, Where Art Thou? (Joel & Ethan Coen, 2000)
- Requiem For A Dream (Darren Aronofsky, 2000)
- Sånger från andra våningen <Songs From The Second Floor> (Roy Andersson, 2000)
- Une journée d'Andrei Arsenevitch <One Day In The Life Of Andrei Arsenevich> (Chris Marker, 2000)
- Moulin Rouge! (Baz Luhrmann, 2001) (127 min)
- Mulholland Drive (David Lynch, 2001)
- The Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring (Peter Jackson, 2001) (201 min)
- The Matrix Revisited (Josh Oreck, 2001)
- Cremaster 3 (Matthew Barney, 2002)
- Étre et avoir <To Be And To Have> (Nicolas Philibert, 2002)
- Gerry (Gus Van Sant, 2002) (103 min)
- Oasis (Chang-dong Lee, 2002)
- Russkiy kovhceg <Russian Ark> (Aleksandr Sokurov, 2002)
- Star Wars: Episode II - Attack Of The Clones (George Lucas, 2002)
- The Lord Of The Rings: The Two Towers (Peter Jackson, 2002) (179 min)
- The Rules Of Attraction (Roger Avary, 2002)
- Yadon ilaheyya <Divine Intervention> (Elia Suleiman, 2002)
- Yuen Ling-yuk <Centre Stage> (Stanley Kwan, 2002)
- Dogville (Lars Von Trier, 2003) (178 min)
- Elephant (Gus Van Sant, 2003) (81 min)
- In One Breath: Alexander Sokurov's Russian Ark (Knut Elstermann, 2003)
- Kill Bill: Vol 1 (Quentin Tarantino, 2003) (111 min)
- Oldboy (Chan-wook Park, 2003)
- Salinui cheok <Memories Of Murder> (Joon-ho Bong, 2003)
- The Five Obstructions (Jørgen Leth & Lars Von Trier, 2003)
- The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King (Peter Jackson, 2003) (178 min)
- The Matrix Reloaded (Andy & Larry Wachowski, 2003)
- The Matrix Revolutions (Andy & Larry Wachowski, 2003)
- Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind (Michel Gondry, 2004)
- Kill Bill: Vol 2 (Quentin Tarantino, 2004) (136 min)
- Shi mian mai fu <House Of Flying Daggers> (Zhang Yimou, 2004)
- Sud pralad <Tropical Malady> (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, 2004)
- The Bourne Supremacy (Paul Greengrass, 2004)
- 24 Wirklichkeiten in der Sekunde <24 Realities Per Second> (Nina Kusturica & Eva Testor, 2005)
- Batalla en el cielo <Battle In Heaven> (Carlos Reygadas, 2005)
- Fahrenheit 9/11 (Michael Moore, 2005)
- Last Days (Gus Van Sant, 2005) (97 min)
- Moartea domnului Lazarescu <The Death Of Mr. Lazarescu> (Cristi Puiu, 2005)
- Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge Of The Sith (George Lucas, 2005)
- Iklimler <Climates> (Nuri Bilge Ceylan, 2006)
- Shiva (Ram Gopal Varma, 2006)
- Zidane, un portrait du 21 siècle <Zidane: A 21st Century Portrait> (Douglas Gordan & Philippe Parreno, 2006)
- Rebirth Of A Nation (DJ Spooky, 2007)
- The Assassination Of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford (Andrew Dominik, 2007)
- The Not Dead (Brian Hill, 2007)
- The Walker (Paul Schrader, 2007)
- La mujer sin cabeza <The Headless Woman> (Lucrecia Martel, 2008)
- The Dark Knight (Christopher Nolan, 2008)
- Avatar (James Cameron, 2009)
- Me And Orson Welles (Richard Linklater, 2009)
- Motion Capture Mirrors Emotion (Jorge Ribas, 2009)
- Inception (Christopher Nolan, 2010)
Advertisement
Add Comment
Please, Sign In to add comment
Advertisement