Advertisement
[…] - than sufficient to account for the unlikely possibility that Defendants would be “wrongfully
- enjoined or restrained,” from distributing the Circumvention Devices. Fed. R. Civ. P. 65 (c)
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
- 7
- 8
- 9
- 10
- 11
- 12
- 13
- 14
- 15
- 16
- 17
- 18
- 19
- 20
- 21
- 22
- 23
- 24
- 25
- 26
- 27
- 28
- PLAINTIFF'S EX PARTE MOTION FOR TEMPORARY RESTRAINING ORDER; ORDER OF IMPOUNDMENT
- Case No. ______________________
- 24
- IV. AN ORDER OF IMPOUNDMENT OF THE CIRCUMVENTION DEVICES IS
- WARRANTED
- Section 1203 (b) (2) of the DMCA specifically authorizes impoundment of “any device
- or product that is in the custody or control of the alleged violator and that the court has
- reasonable cause to believe was involved in a violation” of §1201.11 Accordingly, SCEA
- seeks the impoundment of any and all media in which circumvention devices are stored
- within the possession, custody or control of Defendants, including computers, hard drives,
- CD-ROMs, DVDs, USB sticks and other media.