Not a member of Pastebin yet?
Sign Up,
it unlocks many cool features!
- 1922
- Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- - World Heavyweight Champion Ed "Strangler" Lewis beat Henry Ordemann 2 falls to 0
- 1934
- St. Louis, Missouri:
- - World Heavyweight Champion Jim Londos beat Richard “Dick” Shikat
- - Orville Brown and Ray Steele drew
- - George Zaharias beat Matros Kirilenko
- 1952
- Tacoma, Washington:
- - Roger Mackay defeated The Masked Marvel (Buddy Knox) for the Pacific Coast Junior Heavyweight Title
- 1963
- Washington, DC:
- - Brute Bernard and Skull Murphy defeated Buddy Austin and The Great Scott to win the WWWF United States Tag Team Titles
- Houston, Texas:
- - Bull Curry defeated Jack Dalton for the NWA Texas Brass Knuckles Title
- 1964
- Omaha, Nebraska:
- - Verne Gagne won the AWA World Heavyweight Title by defeating Mad Dog Vachon
- - Reggie Parks beat Frisco Montana
- - Mongolian Stomper beat George Drake
- - Rocky Hamilton drew Jack Pesek
- 1967
- Little Rock, Arkansas:
- - Togo Shikuma and Chati Yokouchi defeated Jack Brisco and Gorgeous George, Jr. to win the Tri-State NWA United States Tag Team Titles
- Tampa, Florida:
- - Boris Malenko defeated Wahoo McDaniel for the NWA Florida Heavyweight Title
- 1969
- Calgary, Alberta, Canada:
- - Archie Gouldie (The Mongolian Stomper) defeated Angelo Mosca for the Stampede North American Heavyweight Title
- Atlanta, Georgia:
- - The Professional (Doug Gilbert) defeated El Mongol to win the vacant NWA Georgia Heavyweight Title
- 1970
- Portland, Oregon:
- - The Claw defeated Moondog Mayne for the NWA Pacific Northwest Heavyweight Title
- St. Paul, Minnesota:
- - No Time Limit: The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon
- - Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez beat Dr. X & Double X dq
- - Edouard Carpentier drew Blackjack Lanza
- - Paul Diamond beat Jack Pesek
- - Joe Scarpello beat Billy Howard
- 1972
- Tampa, Florida:
- - Paul Jones defeated Jack Brisco to win the NWA Florida Heavyweight Title
- 1973
- Buffalo, New York:
- - Johnny Powers defeated Eric the Animal to win the NWF North American Heavyweight Title
- Honolulu, Hawaii:
- - Wahoo McDaniel beat Billy Graham in an Indian Death Match
- - North American Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Billy Robinson via DQ
- - Ivan Koloff ddq Ken Patera
- - Sam Steamboat & Jimmy Snuka beat Mad Dog Vachon (sub Tarzan Tyler) & Lars Anderson
- - Ed Francis beat Bob Ramstead
- - Neff Maiava beat The Masked Man
- 1975
- Tokyo, Japan:
- - Antonio Inoki defeated Killer Karl Krupp by submission to win the annual NJPW World League tournament
- 1977
- Tokyo, Japan:
- - Giant Baba defeated Jumbo Tsuruta to win the annual AJPW Champion's Carnival tournament
- 1980
- San Antonio, Texas:
- - Al Madril and Tom Prichard defeated Jack Evans and Pampero Firpo to win the NWA Americas Tag Team Titles
- St. Louis, Missouri:
- - Missouri Champion Ken Patera defeated Kevin Von Erich in 2 out of 3 falls
- - King Kong Brody and Dick Murdoch ruled a draw
- - Dick the Bruiser and Rocky Johnson defeated Takachiho and Lord Alfred Hayes
- - WWF Champion Bob Backlund defeated Roger Kirby
- - Pat O’Connor defeated Bobby Jaggers
- - Spike Huber and Tom Andrews defeated Guy Mitchell and Billy Howard
- 1981
- Tulsa, Oklahoma:
- - Eddie Gilbert and Ricky Morton defeated The Akbar Army (Jerry Brown and Ron McFarlane) to win the NWA Tri-State Tag Team
- Titles
- San Juan, Puerto Rico:
- - Kim Song defeated Tommy Gilbert for the WWC Caribbean Heavyweight Title
- 1983
- Memphis, Tennessee:
- - The Ace of Spades pinned Bobby Fulton
- - King Cobra beat The Angel
- - Stagger Lee, Mad Dog, Terry Taylor, Carl Fergie, & Steve O beat Dream Machine, Porkchop Cash, The Lone Ranger, & The
- Galaxians
- - The Rock-n-Roll Express NC The Galaxians
- - Bobby Eaton & Duke Myers beat The Fabulous Ones to win the Southern Tag Team Titles
- - Bill Dundee beat Dutch Mantel in a "scaffold" match to win the Southern Title
- - Ken Patera pinned Jerry Lawler to win the CWA International Title
- 1984
- Abbotsford, British Columbia, Canada:
- - Wojo Yawrenko defeated Al Tomko to win the Vancouver NWA Canadian Heavyweight Title
- 1986
- Green Bay, Wisconsin:
- - Nick Bockwinkel beat AWA Champion Stan Hansen dq
- - Scott LeDoux beat Larry Zbyszko
- - Midnight Rockers beat Boris Zhukov & Colonel DeBeers (sub Nord the Barbarian)
- - Scott Hall beat Doug Somers
- - Curt Hennig beat Buddy Rose
- - Brad Rheingans beat Earthquake Ferris
- 1987
- Atlanta, Georgia:
- - The Midnight Express (Bobby Eaton and Stan Lane) defeated Ronnie Garvin and Barry Windham in the finals of a six-team
- tournament for the NWA United States Tag Team Titles
- 1988
- Memphis, Tennessee:
- - AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Bill Dundee
- - Robert Fuller beat Jeff Jarrett
- - CWA Champion Max Pain beat Curt Hennig via DQ
- - Gary Young drew Scott Steiner
- - Cuban Assassins ddq Bruise Brothers
- - Billy Travis beat Doug Gilbert dq
- - Tommy Gilbert beat Tom Brandi
- 1991
- Mexico City, Mexico:
- - Villano III defeated El Signo for the UWA World Light Heavyweight Title
- - Los Cowboys (Silver King and El Texano) won a tournament to become the first UWA World Tag Team Champions
- Richmond, Virginia:
- - Sam Houston pinned Rip Morgan
- - Brad Armstrong pinned Joey Maggs
- - Tracy Smothers pinned Dr. X
- - Stan Hansen pinned Ricky Morton
- - Ron Simmons defeated Butch Reed via disqualification
- - WCW Tag Team Champion Rick Steiner & Ranger Ross (sub. for WCW Tag Team Champion Scott Steiner) defeated Michael Hayes &
- the Angel of Death (sub. for Jimmy Garvin)
- - WCW US Champion Lex Luger fought Nikita Koloff to a no contest
- 1992
- Charleston, South Carolina:
- - Big Josh pinned Richard Morton
- - Firebreaker Chip & Todd Champion defeated Thomas Rich & Tracy Smothers
- - Ron Simmons pinned Diamond Dallas Page
- - WCW US Tag Team Champions Greg Valentine & Terry Taylor defeated Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin
- - Ricky Steamboat & Nikita Koloff defeated WCW US Champion Rick Rude & Steve Austin
- - WCW World Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Arn Anderson & Larry Zbyszko in a steel cage match
- 1992
- Hazard, Kentucky:
- - Killer Kyle pinned Rex Hargrove
- - Dixie Dynamite beat Dutch Mantell
- - Robert Gibson pinned Jimmy Golden
- - Tim Horner pinned Buddy Landel
- - Brian Lee pinned The Dirty White Boy (Bob Armstrong was the referee)
- - Johnny & Davey Rich beat Stan Lane & Jim Cornette
- 1998
- Anaheim, California:
- - The Undertaker defeated Kane in a lights out match
- - WWF Tag Team Champions the Road Dogg & Billy Gunn defeated LOD 2000
- - WWF World Champion Steve Austin pinned WWF Intercontinental Champion the Rock
- 2010
- TNA Sacrifice: Orlando, Florida:
- - The Motor City Machine Guns (Alex Shelley and Chris Sabin) defeated Beer Money, Inc. (James Storm and Robert Roode) and
- Team 3D (Brother Devon and Brother Ray)
- - Rob Terry defeated Orlando Jordan to retain the TNA Global Championship
- - Doug Williams defeated Frankie Kazarian to win the X Division Title
- - Madison Rayne defeated Tara in a title vs. career match to retain the TNA Women's Knockout Championship
- - The Band (Kevin Nash and Scott Hall) defeated Ink Inc. (Jesse Neal and Shannon Moore) to retain the TNA World Tag Team
- Championship
- - Abyss defeated Desmand Wolfe (with Chelsea)
- - Jeff Hardy defeated Mr. Anderson
- - Sting defeated Jeff Jarrett
- - Rob Van Dam defeated A.J. Styles (with Ric Flair) to retain the TNA World Heavyweight Championship
- 2021
- WWE Wrestlemania Backlash: Orlando, Florida:
- - Sheamus pinned Ricochet to retain the U.S. title
- - Rhea Ripley retained the Raw women’s title over Asuka and Charlotte Flair
- - Rey & Dominik Mysterio won the Smackdown tag titles over Dolph Ziggler & Robert Roode
- - Damien Priest pinned The Miz in a lumberjack match
- - Bianca Belair pinned Bayley to retain the Smackdown women’s title
- - Bobby Lashley retained the WWE title in a three-way over Drew McIntyre and Braun Strowman
- - Roman Reigns retained the Universal title over Cesaro
Add Comment
Please, Sign In to add comment