Advertisement
Not a member of Pastebin yet?
Sign Up,
it unlocks many cool features!
- 1941
- Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- - Bronko Nagurski won the National Wrestling Association World Heavyweight Title from Ray Steele
- 1952
- San Francisco, California:
- - Hombre Montana defeated Mike Sharpe to win the San Francisco NWA Pacific Coast Heavyweight Title
- 1963
- Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada:
- - Mitsu Arakawa and Kinji Shibuya defeated Gene Kiniski and Mr. X for the Vancouver NWA Canadian Tag Team Titles
- 1967
- San Francisco, California:
- - Ray Stevens won the San Francisco NWA United States Heavyweight Title by defeating Bill Watts
- Chicago, Illinois:
- - AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race no contest Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher
- - AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Pat O'Connor
- - Lou Thesz beat Bob Geigel
- - Reggie Parks drew Killer Kowalski
- - Johnny Valentine beat Eddie Graham
- - Dory Funk Sr drew Joe Blanchard
- 1968
- West Palm Beach, Florida:
- - Aldo Bogni and Bronko Lubich defeated Eddie Graham and Lester Welch to win the Florida NWA Southern Tag Team Titles
- 1971
- Hattiesburg, Mississippi:
- - Ken Lucas and Johnny West defeated Jack Morrell and Eddie Sullivan for the NWA Gulf Coast Tag Team Titles
- 1972
- Los Angeles, California:
- - Masa Saito defeated Dory Dixon for the NWA Beat the Champ Television Title
- Wichita, Kansas:
- - Yasu Fuji and Chati Yokouchi won the Central States NWA North American Tag Team Titles from Omar Atlas and Daniel
- Little Bear
- 1976
- Kansas City, Kansas:
- - Omar Atlas defeated Tank Patton via DQ
- - Mike George defeated Lord Alfred Hayes
- - Texas Death Match: Harley Race defeated Ed Wiskoswki (Colonel DeBeers)
- - Bob Geigel & Akio Sato defeated Otto Von Heller & Bob Brown
- 1977
- Dothan, Alabama:
- - Sonny King defeated Rip Tyler for the NWA Alabama Heavyweight Title
- 1978
- Chicago, Illinois:
- - Texas Death Match: Dick The Bruiser beat Ernie Ladd
- - The Crusher beat Super Destroyer COR
- - Billy Robinson & Rufus R Jones beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
- - Angelo Mosca beat Wilbur Snyder COR
- - Greg Gagne drew Bob Orton Jr
- - Jimmy Valiant beat Spike Huber
- 1980
- Louisville, Kentucky:
- - Paul Ellering and Sheik Ali Hassan defeated Ken Lucas and Billy Robinson to win the AWA Southern Tag Team Titles
- 1983
- Houston, Texas:
- - Chavo Guerrero beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
- - Tiger Conway Jr & Mr Wrestling II beat Ted Dibiase & Matt Borne to win the Mid-South tag team title
- - Junkyard Dog beat Kamala
- - Mil Mascaras no contest Black Gordman
- - Hacksaw Duggan beat Tony Atlas
- - Kendo Nagasaki beat Mike Sharpe
- - Tim Horner drew Art Crews
- St. Louis, Missouri:
- - King Kong Brody no contest with Crusher Blackwell
- - Harley Race defeated Rick Martel
- - Missouri State champion Kerry Von Erich defeated Super Destroyer
- - Dick the Bruiser and Bulldog Bob Brown defeated Dewey Robertson and Greg Valentine
- - Ray Hernandez defeated Spike Huber
- - Kim Duk and Yasu Fuji defeated Mark Romero and Manny Fernandez
- - Roger Kirby defeated Buzz Tyler
- 1985
- Memphis, Tennessee:
- - Mike Sharpe pinned Tracy Smothers
- - Lanny Poffo & Joe Lightfoot beat The Terminators
- - Mark & Brad Batten beat Harley & JR Hogg
- - Randy Savage pinned Adrian Street in a "lumberjack" match
- - Steve Constance pinned Jerry Bryant
- - Eddie Gilbert & Mr. Wrestling beat The Rock-n-Roll Express
- - Southern Tag Champs The Fabulous Ones beat The Interns in a "title vs. masks" match
- - Nick Bockwinkel beat Jerry Lawler in a "Texas death" match
- 1989
- Tampa, Florida:
- - Al Perez defeated Mike Graham for the NWA Florida Heavyweight Title
- Memphis, Tennessee:
- - Jeff Jarrett defeated Dutch Mantel to win the Championship (formerly Continental) Wrestling Association Heavyweight Title
- Caguas, Puerto Rico:
- - Jason the Terrible and Steve Strong defeated The Batten Twins (Bart and Brad) to win the WWC World Tag Team Titles
- WWF Saturday Night's Main Event: Hershey, Pennsylvania:
- - Hulk Hogan (with Miss Elizabeth) pinned Bad News Brown
- - Ted DiBiase (with Virgil) pinned The Blue Blazer
- - The Brain Busters (Arn Anderson and Tully Blanchard (with Bobby Heenan)) and The Rockers (Marty Jannetty and Shawn Michaels) fought
- to a double-countout
- 1991
- Memphis, Tennessee:
- - Night Train Jackson beat Keith Roberson
- - Steve Austin pinned Curtis Thompson
- - Brian Christopher & Tony Williams beat The Eliminators
- - JC Ice beat Uptown Bruno
- - Danny Davis beat El Grande Pistolero
- - Bill Dundee beat Doug Gilbert
- - Steve Austin won a battle royal
- - Jerry Lawler pinned Terry Funk to win the USWA Unified World Title (Jackie Fargo was the special referee)
- - Eric Embry & Tom Pritchard NC Jeff Jarrett & Eddie Gilbert in a "Texas death steel cage" match
- 1993
- London, England:
- - WCW TV Champion Paul Orndorff defeated Michael Hayes
- - WCW US Champion Dustin Rhodes fought NWA World Champion Barry Windham to a double count-out in a non-title match
- - Maxx Payne pinned Cactus Jack
- - Johnny B. Badd defeated Vinnie Vegas
- - Van Hammer defeated Scotty Flamingo
- - Davey Boy Smith defeated Rick Rude via disqualification
- - Sting pinned WCW World Heavyweight Champion Big Van Vader to win the title
- Oliver Springs, Tennessee:
- - Brian Lee pinned Tom Prichard
- - Tim Horner pinned the Nightstalker
- - Tracy Smothers pinned SMW Heavyweight Champion the Dirty White Boy in a non title match
- - Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Stan Lane & Tom Prichard
- - Tracy Smothers won a battle royal
- 1994
- Paintsville, Kentucky:
- - Chris Jericho & Lance Storm defeated the Infernos
- - Tracy Smothers defeated Chris Candido in a non-title ladder match
- - Bob Armstrong defeated Dick Murdoch & Jim Cornette in a handicap match
- - Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Tom Prichard & Jimmy Del Ray via disqualification
- - SMW Heavyweight Champion Dirty White Boy & Dirty White Girl defeated Brian Lee & Tammy Fytch
- Halle, Germany:
- - Marcus Alexander Bagwell & Johnny B. Badd defeated Ron Simmons & Harlem Heat Kole
- - Frank Anderson defeated Harlem Heat Kane
- - 2 Cold Scorpio defeated Maxx Payne
- - Vader defeated Paul Roma
- - Cactus Jack defeated Paul Orndorff
- - Sting & Ricky Steamboat defeated WCW US Champion Steve Austin & Ron Simmons
- - WCW TV Champion Lord Steven Regal defeated Maxx Payne
- - WCW World Champion Ric Flair defeated Johnny B. Badd
- 1995
- Morristown, Tennessee:
- - Boo Bradley defeated D-Lo Brown
- - The Dirty White Boy defeated Buddy Landel in a first blood match
- - New Jack & Mustafa fought Tracy Smothers & Boo Bradley (sub. for Bob Armstrong) to a no contest
- - SMW Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Al Snow & Unabomb via disqualification
- 2006
- Norton, Virginia:
- - Stan Lee defeated Jerry Lawler for the NWA All-Star Wrestling Heavyweight Title
- 2007
- TNA Destination X: Orlando, Florida:
- - NWA World Tag Team Champions The Latin American Exchange (Homicide and Hernandez (with Konnan)) defeated Team 3D (Brother Ray and
- Brother Devon (with Johnny Rodz)) in a Ghetto Brawl
- - TNA X Division Champion Chris Sabin defeated Jerry Lynn in a two-out-of-three falls match to retain the title
- - Kurt Angle pinned Scott Steiner
- - Sting defeated Abyss in a Last Rites (casket) match
- - NWA World Heavyweight Champion Christian Cage pinned Samoa Joe to retain the title
- Nagoya, Japan:
- - Giant Bernard and Travis Tomko defeated Manabu Nakanishi and Takao Omori to win the IWGP World Tag Team Titles
- 2018
- WWE Fastlane: Columbus, Ohio:
- - Tye Dillinger & Tyler Breeze & Fandango beat Mojo Rawley & Shelton Benjamin & Chad Gable
- - Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Rusev
- - Randy Orton pinned Bobby Roode to win the U.S. title
- - Natalya & Carmella beat Naomi & Becky Lynch
- - The Usos retained the tag titles going to a no contest with Kofi Kingston & Xavier Woods
- - Charlotte Flair pinned Ruby Riott to keep the women’s title
- - A.J. Styles retained the WWE title in a six-way over Baron Corbin, John Cena, Dolph Ziggler, Kevin Owens and Sami Zayn
Advertisement
Add Comment
Please, Sign In to add comment
Advertisement