Pastebin launched a little side project called VERYVIRAL.com, check it out ;-) Want more features on Pastebin? Sign Up, it's FREE!
Guest

Answers

By: a guest on May 26th, 2010  |  syntax: None  |  size: 2.44 KB  |  views: 3,000  |  expires: Never
download  |  raw  |  embed  |  report abuse  |  print
Text below is selected. Please press Ctrl+C to copy to your clipboard. (⌘+C on Mac)
  1. Points Awarded  90.00
  2. Points Missed   10.00
  3. Percentage      90.0%
  4.  
  5. 1.
  6. The two main divisions of the nervous system are the ________ and ________.
  7. A) brain; spinal cord
  8. B) autonomic; somatic nervous systems
  9. C) peripheral nervous system; central nervous system
  10. D) glands; muscles
  11. Points Earned:  0.0/10.0
  12. Correct Answer(s):      C
  13.  
  14.  
  15. 2.
  16. The part of the autonomic nervous system that is responsible for reacting to stressful events and bodily arousal is called the ______________ nervous system.
  17. A) central
  18. B) somatic
  19. C) sympathetic
  20. D) parasympathetic
  21. Points Earned:  10.0/10.0
  22. Correct Answer(s):      C
  23.  
  24.  
  25. 3.
  26. Which of the following regions contains the primary visual cortex?
  27. A) occipital lobe
  28. B) parietal lobe
  29. C) temporal lobe
  30. D) frontal lobe
  31. Points Earned:  10.0/10.0
  32. Correct Answer(s):      A
  33.  
  34.  
  35. 4.
  36. Which of the following is a function of the right hemisphere?
  37. A) perception, expression of emotion, and recognition of patterns
  38. B) sense of time and rhythm
  39. C) speech, handwriting, and calculation
  40. D) language processing in most individuals
  41. Points Earned:  10.0/10.0
  42. Correct Answer(s):      A
  43.  
  44.  
  45. 5.
  46. Hormones are___________.
  47. A) the female gonads
  48. B) chemicals released into the bloodstream by the endocrine glands
  49. C) chemicals found in the synaptic vesicles, which when released have an effect on the next cell
  50. D) the male gonads
  51. Points Earned:  10.0/10.0
  52. Correct Answer(s):      B
  53.  
  54.  
  55. 6.
  56. The branchlike structures that receive messages from other neurons are called ______.
  57. A) axons
  58. B) nerve bundles
  59. C) dendrites
  60. D) synapses
  61. Points Earned:  10.0/10.0
  62. Correct Answer(s):      C
  63.  
  64.  
  65. 7.
  66. Which of the following are tiny sacs in a synaptic knob that release chemicals into the synapse?
  67. A) synaptic vesicles
  68. B) synaptic nodes
  69. C) terminal buttons
  70. D) synaptic gaps
  71. Points Earned:  10.0/10.0
  72. Correct Answer(s):      A
  73.  
  74.  
  75. 8.
  76. Signals from the neurons of which sense are NOT sent to the cortex by the thalamus?
  77. A) hearing
  78. B) smell
  79. C) taste
  80. D) vision
  81. Points Earned:  10.0/10.0
  82. Correct Answer(s):      B
  83.  
  84.  
  85. 9.
  86. Which of the following is the section of the brain located at the rear and bottom of each cerebral hemisphere and contains the visual centers of the brain?
  87. A) occipital lobe
  88. B) parietal lobe
  89. C) temporal lobe
  90. D) frontal lobe
  91. Points Earned:  10.0/10.0
  92. Correct Answer(s):      A
  93.  
  94.  
  95. 10.
  96. The area of the frontal lobe that is devoted to the production of fluent speech is ______ area.
  97. A) Broca’s
  98. B) Gall’s
  99. C) Wernicke’s
  100. D) Korsakoff’s
  101. Points Earned:  10.0/10.0
  102. Correct Answer(s):      A