Pastebin launched a little side project called VERYVIRAL.com, check it out ;-) Want more features on Pastebin? Sign Up, it's FREE!

Tcs Aspire Web technology Quiz Answers

By: darksite on Dec 25th, 2012  |  syntax: None  |  size: 8.78 KB  |  views: 3,769  |  expires: Never
download  |  raw  |  embed  |  report abuse  |  print
Text below is selected. Please press Ctrl+C to copy to your clipboard. (⌘+C on Mac)
  1. Source :http://www.darksite.co.in
  2. Credit @:-Chandrakant Nial
  3.  
  4. 7. TCS ASPIRE : Web Tech quiz
  5.  
  6. Few Web tech ques change everytime, even for same group.. Have tried to capture most of question here.
  7. WEB TECHNOLOGY:
  8. 100.0 Points
  9. Question 1 of 10 10.0 Points
  10. Which of the following sequences of HTML tags is correct?
  11. A. <html><head><title></<title><body></body></head></html>
  12. B. <html><title></<title><head></head><body></body></html>
  13. C. <html><head></head><body><title></<title></body></html>
  14. D. <html><head><title></<title></head><body></body></html>
  15. Answer Key: D
  16. Feedback: <html><head><title></<title></head><body></body></html>
  17. Question 2 of 10 10.0 Points
  18. What does CSS stand for?
  19. A. Cascading Style Sheets
  20. B. Common Style Sheets
  21. C. Central Style Sheets
  22. D. Control Style Sheets
  23. Answer Key: A
  24. Question 3 of 10 10.0 Points
  25. How would you define id selector?
  26. A. None of the above
  27. B. id selector as #
  28. C. id selector as @
  29. D. id selector as $
  30. Answer Key: B
  31. Question 4 of 10 10.0 Points
  32. In an HTML document, which is the correct place to refer to an external style sheet?
  33. A. In the <head> section
  34. B. At the end of the document
  35. C. At the beginning of the document
  36. D. In the <body> section
  37. Answer Key: A
  38. Question 5 of 10 10.0 Points
  39. Which of the following tags would you use to insert JavaScript in an HTML page?
  40. A. <script type=”text/javascript”></script>
  41. B. <HTMLScript type=”text/javascript”></HTMLScript>
  42. C. <JScript type=”text/javascript”></JScript>
  43. D. <JavaScript type=”text/javascript”></JavaScript>
  44. Answer Key: A
  45. Question 6 of 10 10.0 Points
  46. The ——– JavaScript is also known as server-side JavaScript.
  47. A. Navigator
  48. B. Microsoft
  49. C. LiveWire
  50. D. Native
  51. Answer Key: C
  52. Question 7 of 10 10.0 Points
  53. The following code would allow you to set background with CSS:
  54. <style type=”text/css”>
  55. body {background-color: yellow}
  56. </style>
  57. True
  58. False
  59. Answer Key: True
  60. Question 8 of 10 10.0 Points
  61. If para1 is the DOM object for a paragraph, what is the correct syntax to change the text within the paragraph?
  62. A. para1.firstChild.nodeValue= “New Text”;
  63. B. para1.nodeValue=”New Text”;
  64. C. “New Text”?
  65. D. para1.value=”New Text”;
  66. Answer Key: D
  67. Question 9 of 10 10.0 Points
  68. How does JavaScript store date in a date object?
  69. A. None of the above
  70. B. The number of seconds since Netscape’s public stock offering.
  71. C. The number of milliseconds since January 1st, 1970
  72. D. The number of days since January 1st, 1900
  73. Answer Key: C
  74. Question 10 of 10 10.0 Points
  75. How would you define First-line pseudo-element in CSS?
  76. A. None of the above
  77. B. selector:pseudo-elements {property: values}
  78. C. select:pseudo-element {property: value}
  79. D. selector:pseudo-element {property: value}
  80. Answer Key: D
  81. Question 1 of 10 10.0 Points
  82. What does CSS define in HTML?
  83. A. How to display HTML elements
  84. B. How to send HTML elements
  85. C. How to made HTML elements
  86. D. How to save HTML elements Reset Selection
  87. Question 2 of 10 10.0 Points
  88. Which of the following HTML tags is used to define an internal style sheet?
  89. A. <script>
  90. B. <style>
  91. C. <css> Reset Selection
  92. Question 3 of 10 10.0 Points
  93. What does CSS stand for?
  94. A. Common Style Sheets
  95. B. Central Style Sheets
  96. C. Cascading Style Sheets
  97. D. Control Style Sheets
  98. Question 4 of 10 10.0 Points
  99. Which of the following event fires when the form element loses the focus: <button>, <input>, <label>, <select>, <textarea>?
  100. A. onblur
  101. B. ondblclick
  102. C. onclick
  103. D. onfocus Reset Selection
  104. Question 5 of 10 10.0 Points
  105. Which of the following popup boxes would you use when you want a value from the user before opening a page?
  106. A. alert(“Write some text here”)
  107. B. prompt(“Write here some text”,”Write default value here”)
  108. C. confirm(“Write some text here”) Reset Selection
  109. Question 6 of 10 10.0 Points
  110. Among the following optionsl, which is the correct syntax as per w3c standard?
  111. a.<br><p>Welcome to tcs</br></p>
  112. b.<p>Welcome to tcs</p>
  113. c.<br><p>Welcome to tcs</p></br>
  114. d.<b><p>Welcome to tcs</p></b>
  115. e.<b><p>Welcome to tcs</b></p>
  116. A. a,e
  117. B. c,e
  118. C. b,d
  119. D. a,c
  120. If para1 is the DOM object for a paragraph, what is the correct syntax to change the text within the paragraph?
  121. A. para1.firstChild.nodeValue= “New Text”;
  122. B. para1.nodeValue=”New Text”;
  123. C. para1.value=”New Text”;
  124. D. “New Text”? Reset Selection
  125. Question 8 of 10 10.0 Points
  126. Among the following options, select the command that you can use to link a page with an HTML page?
  127. A. <a attach=\”page.htm\” ></a>
  128. B. <a connect=\”page.htm\” ></a>
  129. C. <a href=\”page.htm\”?phpMyAdmin=70ac9566533a2665b6597346aab7f985&phpMyAdmin=f43d4e0b88acea2d2a393515f6bf38f2 ></a>
  130. D. <a link=\”page.htm\” ></a>
  131. Question 10 of 10 10.0 Points
  132. Why would you use variables in JavaScript programs?
  133. A. For Varying randomly
  134. B. For storing numbers, dates, or other values
  135. C. For causing high-school algebra flashbacks
  136. D. None
  137. Question 9 of 10 10.0 Points
  138. Which of the following tags would you use to insert JavaScript in an HTML page?
  139. A. <script type=”text/javascript”></script>
  140. B. <HTMLScript type=”text/javascript”></HTMLScript>
  141. C. <JavaScript type=”text/javascript”></JavaScript>
  142. D. <JScript type=”text/javascript”></JScript>
  143. Q: You used CSS class into your html, but divided your page without break line. Which of following would you have to use?
  144. A. <div> </div>
  145. B. None
  146. C. <p>
  147. D. <span></span>
  148. In an HTML document, which is the correct place to refer to an external style sheet?
  149. A. In the <body> section
  150. B. In the <head> section
  151. C. At the end of the document
  152. D. At the beginning of the document
  153. Question 1 of 10 10.0 Points
  154. How would you define First-line pseudo-element in CSS?
  155. A. select:pseudo-element {property: value}
  156. B. selector:pseudo-elements {property: values}
  157. C. selector:pseudo-element {property: value}
  158. D. None of the options
  159. Question 4 of 10 10.0 Points
  160. Among the following options, choose the correct syntax used for external CSS?
  161. A. <style type=”text/css”>
  162. body {background-color: red}
  163. </style>
  164. B. None
  165. C. <link rel=”stylesheet” type=”text/css” href=”r4rcss.css”>
  166. Here r4rcc.css is in to same directory .
  167. D. Both
  168. 1.What is the correct syntax of the declaration which defines the XML version?
  169. Option:
  170. a. < ? xml version=”1.0″ ? >
  171. b. < xml version=”1.0″ />
  172. c. < xml version=”1.0″? />
  173. d. None of the above
  174. e. < ? xml version=”1.0″ ? />
  175. Ans: a
  176. 2.What is the correct syntax for referring to an external script called “xxx.js”?
  177. option: a. None
  178. b. < script type=”text/javascript” name=”xxx.js” >
  179. c. < script type=”text/javascript” href=”xxx.js” >
  180. d. < script type=”text/javascript” src=”xxx.js” >
  181. ans: d
  182.  
  183. 3. What is the correct HTML for referring to an external style sheet?
  184. option : a. < stylesheet>mystyle.css
  185. b. None of the above
  186. c. < style src=”mystyle.css” />
  187. d. < link =”stylesheet” type=text/css/script href=”mystyle.css” >
  188. e. < link rel=”stylesheet” type=”text/css” href=”mystyle.css” />
  189. Ans: e
  190. 4. What can you use to replace like with hate in I like Eminem?
  191. Option : a. preg_replace(“/like/”, “/hate/”, “I like Eminem”)
  192. b. preg_replace(“hate”, “like”, “I like Eminem”)
  193. c. preg_replace(“/like/”, “hate”, “I like Eminem”)
  194. d. None of the above
  195. e. preg_replace(“like”, “hate”, “I like Eminem”)
  196. ans: e
  197. 5. What are the genral syntax for inline image?
  198. Option: a. None of the above
  199. b. img=file
  200. c. img src=file
  201. d. src=image
  202. e. image src=file
  203. Ans: c
  204. Q: How does JavaScript store date in a date object?
  205. A. The number of seconds since Netscape’s public stock offering.
  206. B. None of the options
  207. C. The number of milliseconds since January 1st, 1970
  208. D. The number of days since January 1st, 1900
  209. ans c
  210. Q: What does CSS define in HTML?
  211. A. How to send HTML elements
  212. B. How to save HTML elements
  213. C. How to made HTML elements
  214. D. How to display HTML elements
  215. ANS- D
  216.  
  217. Among the following options, select the command that you can use to link a page with an HTML page?
  218. A. <a link=\”page.htm\” ></a>
  219. B. <a connect=\”page.htm\” ></a>
  220. C. <a href=\”page.htm\”?phpMyAdmin=70ac9566533a2665b6597346aab7f985&phpMyAdmin=f43d4e0b88acea2d2a393515f6bf38f2 ></a>
  221. D. <a attach=\”page.htm\” ></a>
  222. ans- c
  223.  
  224. QSTN-How would you set a CSS comment?
  225. ANS- “/*”, ”*/”,
  226.  
  227. QSTN-How would you define CSS padding?’
  228. ANS-p {padding: 2%; border: 1px solid black; }
  229. h5{padding: 0px; border: 1px solid red;}
  230.  
  231. QSTN- Which of the following popup boxes would you use to get some information from the user?
  232. ANS-prompt
  233. Only Answers, no ques :P
  234. . td.test1 {padding: 2.0cm}
  235. Case incensitive
  236. B. <script type=”text/javascript”></script>
  237. E. Is used to break a line.
  238. D. <script src=” abc.js”>
  239. B. How to display HTML elements
  240. True
  241. C. id selector as #
  242. B. prompt(“Write here some text”,”Write default value here”)