Advertisement
Not a member of Pastebin yet?
Sign Up,
it unlocks many cool features!
- Movies {
- Bone Tomahawk
- //Sicario
- Tropa de Elite
- //A Bridge Too Far
- Battle of the Bulge
- Stalingrad
- The Ascent (1977)
- The Flight (1970)
- Into the White
- Into the Void
- Only God Forgives
- The Deer Hunter
- Doctor Zhivago
- Das Boot
- The Hunt for Red October
- Run Silent, Run Deep
- Crimson Tide
- K 19 the Widowmaker
- Come and See
- Stalker
- La Gran Belleza
- Calvary
- //Blood Diamond
- Le Magnifique
- //Trainspotting
- Come and See
- Cross of Iron
- Army of Shadows (1969)
- //The Hurt Locker
- //Troy (extended cut)
- Duel
- Primer
- //The Admiral: Roaring Currents
- Pan's labyrinth
- Sans soleil (La jetée sans soleil ?)
- //Barry Lindon
- Mr. Turner
- LA confidential
- Heat
- Eastern Promises
- Dead Ringers
- Arlington Road
- Napoleon (1927)
- Jack Reacher
- //Bourne 1
- //Bourne 2
- //Bourne 3
- A Simple Plan
- //Memento
- Lost Highway
- Mullholand Drive
- Aguirre
- Andrei Rublev
- Moon
- Koyaanisqatsi
- Calvary
- Re-animator
- Badlands
- The Assassin
- Inherent Vice
- Excalibur
- //Edge of Tomorrow
- Basic Instinct
- //Drive
- A Few Good Men
- Everest
- //American History X
- Le pacte des Loups
- Collateral
- //Black hawk Down
- //Jarhead
- //Lebanon (1981)
- //77'
- Manon des sources (1952) (1968)
- //Tora Tora Tora
- Letters From Iwo Jima
- Flags of our Fathers
- Solaris
- Studio Ghibli
- Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (not actually a ghibli film but made by the same people)
- Castle in the Sky
- Grave of the Fireflies
- Only Yesterday
- Porco Rosso
- Whisper of the Heart
- Princess Mononoke
- Spirited Away
- The Wind Rises
- The Tale of the Princess Kaguya
- Hanna
- Lolita
- The Comedy
- Yojimbo
- 7 samurai
- The Hidden Fortress
- The Usual Suspects
- Ran (Rashomon)
- Throne of Blood
- High and Low (Kurosawa)
- Onibaba
- Kuroneko
- //Blade Runner
- Sunshine
- The Martian
- The Princess Bride
- //The Departed
- Internal Affair
- Casino
- Donnie brasco
- carlito's way
- road to perdition
- the town
- millers crossing
- the untouchables
- american gangster
- long good friday
- white heat
- Memories of Murder (Korean)
- Cafe Noir (2009)
- Das leben der anderen
- //Prisoners
- //Zodiac
- Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
- A.I.
- Event Horizon
- //Apocalypto
- Sunshine
- Paprika
- The tale of Lya
- Black Rain (1989) (Shohei Imamura)
- Taegugki
- Old Boy (2003)
- Suna no onna
- Seppuku (1962)
- Ichimei (2011)
- Tengoku to jigoku
- Amadeus
- Chinatown
- //Once upon a time in the west
- The Searchers
- Once upon a time in America (director's cut / european version)
- Chung Hing sam lam (1994)
- Green Zone
- The Lone Survivor
- Le Libertin
- Paths of Glory
- All Quiet on the Western Front
- Capitaine Conan
- La grande illusion(1937)
- Nobi(1959)
- Three Kings
- Three Kingdoms (2010)
- Source Code
- The Hunt
- Letyat zhuravli (Quand passent les cigognes) (1957)
- Soy Cuba (1964)
- O brother where art thou
- True grit
- A serious man
- The merchant of Venice
- Dung che sai duk
- Total Recall
- Prisoners
- Lost Highway
- Un homme qui dort
- Cashback
- Early Summer
- Le Samouraï
- Profession : reporter
- 2046
- Internal Affairs
- Le genou de Claire
- The Hunt for Red October
- Rob Roy
- A Most Violent Year
- Leviathan
- Война и мир, Voïna i mir (Guerre et paix) (1966)
- Conan the Barbarian
- A River Runs Through It
- Deliverance
- Starship Troopers 1
- Starship Troopers 2
- Starship Troopers 3
- A field in England
- Casablanca
- Thirteenth Floor
- Assault on Precinct 13
- The 13th floor
- Beyond the Black Rainbow
- Le nom de la rose
- Dark Crystal
- True Grit
- Un condamné à mort s'est échappé
- Star trek: Deep Space Nine
- Hudson Hawk
- Jack Reacher
- Magnolia
- The Abyss
- Waterworld
- Incedies
- Michael Kohlhaas
- Saisons (documentaire)
- Grosse pointe blank
- Meet Joe Black
- A Few Good Men
- //Tropic Thunder
- The Dirty Dozen
- A Bridge Too Far
- 36th room of Shaolin
- Enter the Dragon
- Police Story
- Drunken Master
- The Grandmaster(?)
- Crippled Avengers
- Shinjuku Incident
- Ong Bak
- Blood Sport
- A Touch of Zen
- Sado / The Throne
- Le silence de la mer
- The Fall (2006)
- Mean Streets
- Jackie Brown
- Casino
- Gangs of New York
- The golden voyage of Sinbad
- 3:10 to Yuma
- Eureka
- House of Flying Daggers
- The Curse of the golden flower
- Hero (2002)
- Ashes of Time
- A Touch of Zen
- Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
- The Last Emperor
- Curse of the Golden Flower
- The Great Killing
- Joint Security Area
- --- King Hu movies
- --- Hou Hsiao-Hsien
- --- Tarkovsky
- --- Golden Harvest Productions
- --- Shaw Brothers
- Playtime
- They Live
- La révolution française (1989)
- La nuit de varennes
- 1944 (2015)
- Unsere Mütter, unsere Väter (2013)
- Legend (2015)
- Close encounters of the third kind
- A time to kill
- Rules of engagement
- Hidalgo
- Road to Perdition
- Nostos: le retour
- A place beyond the pines
- //The Nice Guys
- New York 1997 (1980) (Escape From New York)
- Café Society
- Le président (1961)
- Cracks (2011)
- Operation antropoid
- The duelists
- Le parfum
- Le libertin
- The lady and the duke (2001)
- Russian ark (2002)
- Arrival (2016)
- Death Wish
- Fitzcarraldo (1981)
- The General (1998)
- Arahan
- Two Lane Blacktop
- The Beast of War
- The Handmaiden
- The taste of tea
- The Dark Valley
- Black coal thin ice
- tokyo godfather (anime)
- Hell or High Water
- Platoon
- Born on the 4th of July
- Heaven and Earth
- Escape from new york
- Turbo Kid
- The King of Comedy
- Ocean Heaven (2010)
- Hacksaw Ridge
- In the heart of the sea (2015)
- The secret in their eyes (2009)
- The long goodbye
- The horseman (2006)
- Internal Affairs
- BLue ruin
- SNowtown
- Dead man's shoes
- Witness (1985)
- The Chaser (2008)
- Devil in a Blue Dress (1995)
- Point Blank (1967)
- The Lodger (1944)
- Apt Pupil (1998)
- Casualties of war (1989)
- La la land
- Arn, Knight templar (2007) + suite (2008) + série TV (??)
- Macbeth (1971)
- Road to perdition
- 71 into the fire (2010)
- taegukgi
- The front line (2011)
- The secret reunion (2010)
- War of the arrows (2011)
- We were soldiers
- To live and die in LA (1985)
- Tombstone (1993)
- Postman (1997)
- La guerre du feu
- }
- Films français récents donnés par un anon{
- L'amant double,
- Grave,
- La loi de la jungle,
- Elle,
- Ma vie de courgette,
- Un+une,
- Réalité (à moitié en anglais, mais réalisé par un français),
- Deux jours une nuit,
- Respire,
- Quai d'Orsay,
- Dans la maison,
- L'exercice de l'état & Polisse
- }
- Film Noir
- Anime {
- Mamoru Hosoda - réalisateur
- Studio Ghibli - studio
- Memories (ōji Morimoto) (3 parties)
- }
- TV Series {
- The Sopranos
- Mad Men
- Deadwood
- The Wire
- Twin Peaks
- Boardwalk Empire
- Six Feet Under
- //Generation Kill
- //Band of Brothers
- The Pacific
- Quarry
- World at War (documentaire)
- Battlestar Galactica
- Fargo
- Apocalypse, la 2ème guerre mondiale (documentaire)
- Black Sails
- Le Bureau des Légendes
- Into the west (Le cheal venu de la mer) (1992)
- }
- Games {
- Jagged Alliance 2
- Alice madness returns
- Thief 1
- Thief 2
- Thief 3
- The Dark Mod
- The Battle for Middle Earth
- The Battle for Middle Earth II
- Darksiders
- Darksiders2
- Spec ops: the line
- Tormentum Dark Sorrow
- Sengoku Jidai: shadow of the shogun
- Nobunaga's ambition : spheres of influence
- Bravely Default (Nintendo DS..)
- Dark souls 2, 3
- Lords of the fallen
- The surge
- Legend of Eisenwald
- Stasis
- Shadowrun(s) (Returns - Dragonfall director's cut - Hong Kong)
- Shadow taxtics : blade of the shogun
- Torment : tides of numerama
- Underrail
- Expedition : conquistadors & vikings
- Deadbolt
- Xenonauts
- }
- Books {
- Xenophon - anabasis
- Victor Hugo
- Dostoyevski
- Tolstoy
- Gogol
- Le dit du Ganji
- Books of the New Sun
- Schopenhauer l'art d'avoir toujours raison
- }
- Peinture{
- Bonnington (paysages)
- }
- I'd list my Cyberpunk like this:
- Ghost in the Shell (excluding Arise) ≥ Appleseed ≥ NeoTokyo > Texhnolyze > Psyco-Pass (Season 1 + Movie) > Armitage III + Poly-Matrix film ≥ Genocyber > Ghost of the Shell: Arise + New Movie > Psycho Pass (Season 2)
- Those are really the only anime series I can espouse, for manga there's a lot more like BLAME! and NOiSE.
- Other anime that are not really cyberpunk but kind of are stuff like Dirty Pair!, Ergo Proxy, and Serial Experiments Lain but Dirty Pair! is more of a sci-fi buddy cop comedy, Ergo Proxy is a writing mess in an interesting setting, and Serial Experiments Lain is more of a metaphorical series about human interaction and behavior.
- Aduma Ren
- Coelacanth
- Hisasi
- Homonculus
- Napata
- Yuzuki N Dash
- >Ghost in the Shell
- Cyborg-detectives chase down a sentient computer or something. Gets very heavily into identity-crisis talk but is really nice looking and contains well-directed action.
- >Jin-Roh: The Wolf Brigade
- Cop can't bring himself to pull the trigger on a terrorist, throwing his future as a police officer into jeopardy.
- >Videodrome
- Guy who runs a sleazy tv-station starts intercepting a shockingly violent pirate-program and decides to broadcast it. His life starts to get strange and dangerous.
- >Scanners
- Homeless schizophrenic finds out he's a more evolved form of human-life and different groups have different ideas on what should be done with him.
- >Brazil
- Future-bureaucrat's life spirals out of control due to a combination of a lust for freedom and minor happenings outside of his understanding.
- >The Red Spectacles
- Sequel to Jin-Roh. Future-cop flees the country after his unit is disbanded and returns years later to find that things have changed.
- >Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence
- Sequel that takes the avant-garde elements from the first one up to 11. At times beautiful to look it but it might stretch your patience.
- >Burst City
- Pretty much a punk-music video with some vaguely punk-anarchist-Mad-Max tying it together.
- >Tetsuo the Iron Man
- Japanese Eraserhead with lots of sexual imagery combined with heavy industrial machinery shit.
- >964 Pinocchio
- Made by a guy who worked on Tetsuo, sex-android is cut loose by his owners to find his own way in the world.
- >Death Powder
- Final boss of cyberpunk.
- Villes à visiter
- Allemagne {
- Bavière {
- Ratisbonne
- Bamberg
- Rohtenburg ob der tauber
- }
- Bade-Wurtemberg {
- Heidelberg
- Ludwigsbourg
- Esslingen am neckar
- Tübingen
- }
- }
- UK {
- Angleterre {
- South Devon
- South Cornwall
- North Devon < better for sightseeing
- North Cornwall < better for sightseeing
- }
- Pays de Galles {
- North Wales
- }
- }
- L'incal + avant l'incal + après l'incal
- I finally got my hands on the first two copies of Kazuo Koike and Goseki Kojima's classic Lone Wolf and Cub (Kozure Okami); "The Assassion's Road" and "The Gateless Barrier". Being a big fan of the film series starting Tomisaburo Wakayama, I had always intended on reading the manga but started reading Hiroaki Samura's Blade of the Immortal series (of which I have just finished volume 10 – Secrets) and so have only just gotten around to Lonewolf. The artwork is excellent, thought not quite on par with that of Samura's (but I must say that his artwork is exceptional), however the story is fantastic. Everything that I expected. From power struggles over hun (the domains in feudal japan), to run-ins with yama-metsuke (shinobi or ninja in charge of controlling the provinces), to yakuza involved in clan feuds, to liberating a village from a group of Tobbicho (ronin how have grouped together to plunder), all along being betrayal by ever second person who hires the man. No one does it like Itto Ogami. What more can you ask for. Actually the last two issues of the volume, "Wings to the Birds, Fangs to the Beasts" and "The Assassin's Road" are the basis for the first Lone Wolf and Cub movie, "Sword of Vengeance".
Advertisement
Add Comment
Please, Sign In to add comment
Advertisement